Let the Paddy madness begin! | TorontoMoon.ca 190317Su | Shows for Sunday, March 17, 2022

Yup, it’s a crazy day and if you’re not drinking yourself you might wonder what the hell is going on with people today.  There’s a reasons several bars hold several “St. Practice Day” events leading up to March 17th -so many “amateurs” are out and about imbibing on this day that without some prior training they may well not know how to handle their intake!

There’s a ton of live music shows happening day and night and our listings, extensive though they may be, only scratch the surface, since in the age of better communication capabilities than ever before in human history most bar owners are still too lazy to avail themselves of social media or websites to communicate information, and in many cases those who do bother don’t think to include full information like times and addresses, etc.  Duh!

For many, if not most bars, this is a bigger box office bonanza than New Year’s Eve.  You can have a lot of fun out there, as a raft of bands of all genres are performing, so enjoy!  Just be prepared to be patient waiting for your drink and remember, it’s a day for making merry, not losing your Irish temper.

170901 (cx5) Moon 17 centsW-Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca
[email protected] * [email protected]

SHOW LISTINGS for Sunday, March 17, 2022

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically. For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.
For Subscription details visit: http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT: http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL  –Broadview/Bayview to Ossington

Noon-3> Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz

1> Toque Trad @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~French language songs

3> Good Times Forever @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

3:30> Beverly Taft Quartet @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

**4-7> Big Groove rhythm section with guest Julian Fauth & Brian Blain  @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Blues/R&B

4> Lua Phung Group @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Jazz; $

*4:30-8> New Orleans Connection All Stars & guests @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

5-7> Ugly Bug Band @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

6-8> “Irish Song & Poetry Salon” with host Glen Hornblast and musical guests Josh Piche and Markuz Slater; Mark Yan; Darryl Palmer & poetry guests Linda Stitt; Neil Doherty; Lucy Brennan @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Irish trad./Roots/spoken word; $10-20/pwyc

7-9> I Spy @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~original Rock/Pop; $0

*7-10> Brooke Blackburn @ Nawlins, 299 King St. W. ~Blues/Jazz/R&B

*7-1> Freefall Sundays open stage (2 songs each -signup @ 7 or pre-sign online) @ Supermarket, 268 Augusta St.

7> Quartet Kalli @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Jazz

7> Wire Circus @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

7-10> Jazz United hosts jam @ Tranzac Club (Tiki Room), 292 Brunswick Ave.

7> Youth Fountain; save face; Homesafe; Can’t Swim @ Hard Luck Bar, 772 Dundas St. W. ~eclectic indie; $

7-10> Flamenco Sundays with Tamar Illana and Justin Brown @ Drom Taberna, 458 Queen St. W.

7> The Mahones; The Ruddy Ruckus @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~Roots-Rock; $

7:30> Kayla Milmine; Diane Roblin; Cher O; Bea [email protected] Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

7:30> Tracey Gallant Band @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Pop Jazz tribute to Nancy Wilson; $

*7:45> open mic (sign up starts at 7:45) @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St.

8-12> Elevation featuring Shawn Brady @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~tribute to U2; $

8> Quinn XCII; Christian French; Ashe @ Phoenix Concert Theatre, 410 Sherbourne St. ~contemporary original; $

8> Madhaus @ Drums N Flats, 1980 Avenue Rd. ~Irish trad./Celtic/Roots-Rock

9> Twig; J Blissette; Vitus Wight @ Handlebar, 159 Augusta Ave. ~eclectic indie; $

9:30> Philippe Lemm Trio @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

**10> St. Patrick’s Day Blues-Rock jam with Bill Hedefine & guests James Green on guitar & Stan Miczek on bass @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.

10> Country Cassanovas @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Country

*10> Lauren Knowles & Greg Keyes @ Fynn’s of Temple Bar, 489 King St. W. ~Jazz

10> Makeshift Island with Kevin Breit @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~original Jazz fusion

*10> Horshack feat. Chris Caddell @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~Bluesy contemporary & classic Rock

 

416 – TORONTO EAST Broadview/Bayview to Victoria Park

11am-2pm> The Jazz Collective for Jazz brunch @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz; $0

*11am-1> Shane Pendergast @ Honest Weight, 2766 Dundas St. E. ~acoustic East Coast Roots-Rock covers & originals

Noon> Linda Carone @ Bar Hop Session, 681 Danforth Ave., ~Jazz

**Noon-1> Cedarstrip Rocketship @ Might and Main, 126 Main St. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*3-6> open mic with Nicola Vaughan @ Hirut Café, 2050 Danforth Ave.

3-7> Mike Sedgewick’s Blues Revue @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave ~R&B/Blues; 0$

4-7> Little Magic Sam @ Sauce on Danforth, 1376 Danforth Ave. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

4-7> WE-B3 @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Blues/Soul

*4:30-8:30> Rock/Blues jam with William A. Miller & The Black Bear All Stars @ Black Bear Pub, 1125 O’Connor Drive

5-8:30> Hogtown Country @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~Roots-Rock

6-8> The O’Scottys with Ken McDonald @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Irish trad./Celtic Rock; $0

7> Eucalyptus @ Hirut Café, 2050 Danforth Ave. ~Worldbeat Jazz; pwyc/$10 suggested

7:30> Wee Tin Can @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~Irish trad./Celtic/Roots-Rock

*9-1> jam with the Stir It Up Band featuring David Macmichael @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~$0

 

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

2-6> Tom Barlow + Goggin Carroll Irish dancers @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~classic Soul; $

3-7> Donnie Meeker & The Collective featuring Dave Girdlestone on guitar @ Dakota’s Sports Bar, 2814 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Blues/R&B

**4-8> St. Patrick’s Day Party with Sister Whiskey featuring Shelley Coopersmith & October Browne (with Irish dancers at 6:30) @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Celtic Rock; 0$

6:30-7> St. Patrick’s Day Party with Irish dancers @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~ol’ time/traditional Roots/Celtic; 0$

7-11> The Sunday Sinners featuring Michael Theodore + Goggin Carroll Irish dancers @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~classic Soul; $

*9:30-1:30> St. Patrick’s Day Party jam with Rebecca Matiesen & Phoenix @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W.

 

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

12:30 Chasing Angus @ Stone Cottage Pub, 3750 Kingston Rd. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

1-6> Michael Shatte @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd. ~Roots-Rock

*2-6> acoustic jam with hosts Dan Walek and Paul Evans @ Malone’s, 117 Ellesmere Ave.

7-12> Conrad Kiping Band with Dan Walek and Paul Evans @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd. ~Roots-Rock

8-12> new jam kickoff night with Kyla and Friends @ The Newfoundlander, 472 Danforth Rd.

 

416 – TORONTO WESTOssington to Etobicoke

**11-2> live Jazz brunch with Double A Jazz @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W.

12-2> Scott Prouty and Friends @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~ol’ time/traditional Roots/Celtic

2:30-4:30> Hayle Ryerson & Graeme McGillivray @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~ol’ time/traditional Roots/Celtic guitar duo

4-7> The Double [email protected] Cadillac Lounge (Stage 1), 1296 Queen St. W. ~Roots-Rock/Country Swing

4-7> The Seger Sessions @ Cadillac Lounge (stage 2), 1296 Queen St. W. ~tribute to Bob Seger

4-7> Fin Furey @ Gladstone Hotel, 1214 Queen St. W. ~Bluegrass/Roots

4> Claire Coupland @ Whelan’s Gate, 1663 Bloor St. W. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

**5-8> John Borra & Sam Ferrara w. guest @ The Communist’s Daughter, 1149 Dundas St. W. ~Country

5-8> Milty’s Thursty Jug Band @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Irish trad./Celtic/Roots-Rock

6> Monk’s Music @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~vibraphone Jazz; pwyc

6> Cowie & Friends @ Alchemy, 890 College St. ~Roots-Rock; $0

6-9> The Soulkicks @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Blues/Soul

7-10> Freeman Dre & The Kitchen Party @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave. ~Irish trad./Celtic/Roots-Rock

7> Savannah Somers; Olive B; Abe Ego @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

6:30> Yeah You’re Right @ The Emmet Ray Bar, 924 College St. ~Jazz/pwyc

9> Andrew Victor; Neil Quin @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.

9-11:30> Ghost Town Blues Band @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~Blues/R&B

9> The Hit Pickers @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Bluegrass

10> The Mercenaries @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~retro Rock/Soul/Funk; $0

 

519 EAST –Guelph, K-W & vicinity

1-1> Tequila Mockinbirds @ Bobby O’Brien’s Guelph, 90 MacDonell St. W., Guelph ~Irish trad./Celtic/Roots-Rock

2> Joe Bass @ Rhapsody Bar, 179 King ST. W., Kitchener

*3-7> acoustic open mic with Scott Rhodes @ The Pick and Shovel, 30 Water St., Cambridge

3-5:30> Barry Mulcahy @ Fan Joy Restaurant, 100 Trafalgar Rd., Hillsburgh ~Irish trad./Celtic Rock

4> Cameron & Cameron @ Tanners Pub, 40 Eastern Ave., Acton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

4:30> D’Eve Archer Duo  @ Busholme Inn, 156 Main St. (Hwy 24), Erin ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

5> The Gaes @ Rhapsody Bar, 179 King ST. W., Kitchener ~Irish trad./Celtic/Roots-Rock

6> Damoe;;e Tpdd & Grady James @ Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Celtic Rock

6> David Hollingshead Duo @ Manhattan’s, 951 Gordon St., Guelph

5:30-7>  Wayne Neon & Brian Morgan @ Fan Joy Restaurant, 100 Trafalgar Rd., Hillsburgh ~Irish trad./Celtic Rock

7> Zozjin; Jerelle; Bewsare; Kyne; more @ Dstrct, 10 Wyndham St. N., Guelph  ~eclectic indie; $

9> Robyn and Chanterea; Irish Dance School dancers; Dave Huber Trio @ Sip Club, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~Irish trad./Celtic/Roots-Rock

9> The Jamiesons @ McCabe’s Irish Pub, 9 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9> Chesterfield & The Sofa Kings @ Rhapsody Bar, 179 King ST. W., Kitchener ~Roots-Rock

9:30> Romeo Sex Fighter @ Duke of Wellington, 33 Erb St. W. Waterloo

 

705

Noon-3> High and Lonesome @ Dr. J’s BBQ & Brews, 282 Aylmer St., Peterborough ~Roots-Rock

12:30-4> Washboard O’Hank & The Shenanigans @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough ~Irish trad./Celtic/Roots-Rock

2> The Flailing Shilaleighs @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie ~Irish trad./Celtic/Roots-Rock

2-6> Grey Road @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Irish trad./Celtic/Roots-Rock; $5

3-11> Ace & The Kid; Paper Shakers; MJ & The Beetus; Austin Carson Band @ The Social, 295 George St. N., Peterborough ~Irish trad./Celtic/Roots-Rock; $0

3-6> Cale Crowe @ Publican House, 300 Charlotte St., Peterborough

3-6> Chris Culgin @ Puck’ N Pint, 871 Chemong Rd., Peterborough  ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

4-8> Snowbank McGuinty @ Murphy’s Lockside Pub, 3 May St., Fenelon Falls

4:30-7:30> Terry Finn & 4 Front @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough ~Irish trad./Celtic/Roots-Rock

6-8> Present Tense @ Dr. J’s BBQ & Brews, 282 Aylmer St., Peterborough

7> Hunt The Hare @ Canoe & Paddle, 18 Bridge St., Lakefield ~Roots-Rock; $0

8> open stage with Ryan Van Loon @ McThirsty’s Pint, 166 Charlotte St., Peterborough

8> Gunslingers @ McGillicafey’s Pub, 13 Bridge St. N., Hastings ~Roots-Rock

8:30> Pop Machine @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

 

905 EAST –Pickering to Cobourg

11am-4> Don Clancy @ Arthur’s Pub, 930 Burnham St., Cobourg ~Irish trad./Celtic/Roots-Rock

3-6> CASH @ Regent Theatre, 50 King St. E., Oshawa ~tribute to Johnny Cash; $

3-6> Matt Marcux @ The Cat & The Fiddle Cobourg, 38 Covert St., Cobourg

3-6 & 7-9> The Spirits @ The Mill, 990 Ontario St., Cobourg ~Irish trad./Celtic/Roots-Rock

4:30-8> Old Man Flanagan’s Ghost @ Arthur’s Pub, 930 Burnham St., Cobourg ~Irish trad./Celtic/Roots-Rock

5-9> The Other [email protected] The Pearson Pub, 101 Mary St. W., Whitby ~Roots-Rock

5> Riki Knox @ Colonel Mustard’s Port Perry, 15 Water St., Port Perry ~Country Rock

*5:30> Phlo @ Oasis Bar, 31 King St. E., Cobourg ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

6-10> Stapley & Johnson @ Drums N Flats Ajax, 60 Randall Drive, Ajax ~Roots-Rock

7-10> John Wayne Swingtet featuring Abbey Sholzberg on bass @ Jester’s Court, 279 Queen St., Port Perry ~Pop/Jazz

7> Madman’s Window @ The Cat & The Fiddle Cobourg, 38 Covert St., Cobourg ~Irish trad./Celtic/Roots-Rock

8> Kevin Foster and Busker Brothers @ The Thirsty Goose, 63 Walton St., Port Hope ~Roots-Rock

10> Another Round @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

 

905 NORTH-EAST –east of Hwy #400

*1-4> open mic with host Steffi Postol Goodfield @ Cosmo Music, 10 Via Renzo Dr., Richmond Hill

2:30> Erin & Paul @ Coach House Pub, 3 Felcher Blvd., Stouffville ~Irish trad./Celtic/Roots-Rock

*3-7> Daniel Davies Band hosts jam @ C.J. Barley’s, 213 The Queensway S., Keswick

4> Tal Davidson, Daniel Korn, Jordan Mills, Sean Traczyk Quartet @ Rouge River Brewing Company, 50 Bullock Dr., Markham ~Jazz

7-9> open mic night with Tania Joy & Brian Wride @ The Second Wedge Brewing Co., 14 Victoria St. N., Uxbridge

10> King Henry’s open mic (sign-up starts 8:45) with host Shane Joseph @ King Henry’s Arms, 9301 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

 

905 NORTH-WEST –west of Hwy #400

11am-3> Rock Tub Time Machine @ Fionn MacCool’s Vaughan, 6110 Hwy. #7, Vaughan ~Roots-Rock

1> David Price & Gordon Cormier @ Freezerland Newfoundland Store, 7 Strathearn Ave., Brampton ~Irish trad./Celtic/Roots-Rock; $0

1-5> The Pint of No Return @ Oscar’s Roadhouse, 1785 Queen St. E., Brampton ~Irish trad./Celtic/Roots-Rock

4-8> On the Side @ Fionn MacCool’s Vaughan, 6110 Hwy. #7, Vaughan ~Roots-Rock

6> St. Patrick’s Day Jam @ Appalachian Public House, 68 Main St. N., Georgetown ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

5:30-8:30> Carmen Spada & Friends @ J. Red & Co., 341 Main St., Brampton ~Jazz

*5:30-9:30> open jam with host band Faces For Radio & guest @ Crown and Anchor Pub, 389 Main St. N., Brampton 5:30> open mic @ Appalachian Public House, 68 Main St. N., Georgetown

8-12> The Pint of No Return @ Oscar’s Roadhouse, 1785 Queen St. E., Brampton ~Irish trad./Celtic/Roots-Rock

9-1> Groove Marmalade @ Fionn MacCool’s Vaughan, 6110 Hwy. #7, Vaughan ~Roots-Rock

 

905 SOUTH –Hamilton & vicinity

12:30-3> Nov Eire @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton ~Roots-Rock

1-6> Irish Dancer; Nathan’s Sunday Marmalade open mic @ Rebel’s Rock, 537 King St. E., Hamilton

2-4; 4:30-6; 6:30-8; 8:30-10; 10:30-12> Olaf Alders Band @ Old Powerhouse, 21 Jones St., Hamilton/Stoney Creek ~Celtic Rock with Irish dancers at 3:30

2-5> Chopped Liver @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~Bluegrass

2-5> The Beelays; Flat [email protected] This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~Irish trad./Celtic/Roots-Rock

3-7> Brant Parker Band @ Stonewalls, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton ~Blues/R&B; $0

4> Adam’s Rib @ 33 Bowen, 33 Bowen St., Hamilton  ~Rock/Top 40 covers

4> Fiction @ Southcote 53, 534 Garner Rd. E., Ancaster ~Rock/Top 40 covers

4> Igor Laze @ The Pheasant Plucker, 20 Augusta St., Hamilton

4:30-7:30> Steve Sinnicks @ Cat ‘N’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

4> Cory Mercer & Dan Gurman @ Vicar’s Vice, 2251 Rymal Rd. E., Stoney Creek-Hamilton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

5-8> Ferguson Young @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton ~Roots-Rock

5> Blues jam & show by Wayne Janus and the Backline @ Masque Wine Bar Hamilton, 13 Hess St. S. Hamilton

5-7> Everlovin’ Jug Band @ Collective Arts Brewing, 207 Burlington St. E., Hamilton ~ol’ time/traditional Roots

5> Chris Chambers @ Fionn  MacCool’s Dundas, 119 Osler Drive, Dundas ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

5:30-9> Big Rude Jake @ Lou Dawgs Hamilton, 116 George St., Hamilton ~Irish trad./Celtic/Roots-Rock

6> Johnny No Cash; The Celtic [email protected] The Doors Pub, 56 Hess St. South, Hamilton ~indie; $

8> Trickbag @ King’s Landing, 1900 King St. E., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8> New Rebel Westerners; The Mill-Rights @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~Irish trad./Celtic/Roots-Rock

9> Shari Dunn & Jonny Kerr @ Lionshead Pub, 137 John St. S., Hamilton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9-12> Adam Ostrosser @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9:30-1> Georgia Pines @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton ~Roots-Rock

*10> open mic with Kim Koren @ West End House, 151 Emerson St., Hamilton

 

905 WEST –south Peel, Halton

Noon-5> Brian MacIntyre & The Brogue Rogues @ The Brogue Inn, 136 Lakeshore E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Irish trad./Celtic/Roots-Rock

Noon-4> Phill Hood & The Exclamation + Irish dancers @ Failte, 201 City Centre Dr., Mississauga ~Irish trad./Celtic/Roots-Rock

Noon-4> Aaron Solomon @ Fionn MacCool’s Britannia, 825 Britannia Rd. W., Streetsville-Mississauga ~ol’ time/traditional Roots/Celtic

1-4:30> The Colonial Boys @ Gator Ted’s, 1505 Guelph Line, Burlington ~Irish trad./Celtic/Roots-Rock

2-6> The Twang Gang @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Irish trad./Celtic/Roots-Rock

*2-6> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Blues-Rock

2> Port Credit Revival @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~Roots-Rock; $5

3-7> Daybreak @ The Franklin House, 263 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40 covers

3-6> James Anthony Band with Derek Pilgrim @ Uptown Social House, 1900 Walkers Line, Burlington ~Irish trad./Celtic/Roots-Rock

*3-6> Matt Zaddy @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Irish trad./Celtic/Roots-Rock

*4-7:30> The Stew @ Mulligan’s, 2458 Dundas St. W., Mississauga ~R&B/Rock; $5

4> Brad Sumak and Mike Olivieri @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

4:30-8:30> Woodgate Irish Dancers @ Gator Ted’s, 1505 Guelph Line, Burlington ~Irish trad./Celtic/Roots-Rock

5> Toronto Kitchen Party @ The Brogue Inn, 136 Lakeshore E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Irish trad./Celtic/Roots-Rock

5> Descendants of Dunn @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas Street, Burlington ~Roots-Rock

6-2> Christian James Band; The Kitchen Party + Irish dancers @ Failte, 201 City Centre Dr., Mississauga ~Irish trad./Celtic/Roots-Rock

*7-12> Tony Paglia & Co. @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Pop Rock/Blues; $0

7> Folk Music Night open stage @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville

7-12> Celtic Boys @ Gator Ted’s, 1505 Guelph Line, Burlington ~Irish trad./Celtic/Roots-Rock

7> Sara Mills @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington ~smooth Rock/Pop

8-12> Straight Shooter @ The Franklin House, 263 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Tim Kennedy & The Roadhouse Boys @ Lionheart Pub, 3221 Derry Rd. W., Mississauga  ~Roots-Rock

*9-12> open jam with Mike Shotton & house band @ Black Swan Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington

 

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.  Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchasers (eg.: seniors, students, members, kids, etc). /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2019 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved