TorontoMoon.ca 150530Sa Shows for Saturday, May 30, 2022

150530Sa Saturday, May 30SHOW LISTINGS for Saturday, May 30, 2022

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites. Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.

416 - Toronto Central

*12-3> Danny Marks & friends @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W., TO ~Jazz

*2-5> Dr. B’s Acoustic Medicine Show open stage with host Brian Gladstone @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. TO ~Roots; pwyc

3> The Hot Five Jazzmakers @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E., TO ~traditional Jazz; $5

3> Jamzac @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave., TO

Hubert 1505223:30> Laura Hubert Band featuring Peter Hill @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W., TO ~Pop Jazz with punch

3:30> Sugar Daddies Sextet @ The Pilot, 22 Cumberland St., TO ~Jazz

4-7> York Jazz Ensemble @ Seven44, 744 Mount Pleasant Road, TO North ~Jazz; $

*4-7> Climax Jazz Band @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St., TO North ~Dixieland Jazz; $?

*4:40-7:30> The Happy Pals @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave., TO ~New Orleans Jazz

6-8 and 10-1 a.m.> Colonel Tom & The American Pour album release party @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W., TO

7:30> The Bacchus Collective @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W., TO ~ Jazz

7:30> Daisy Productions presents Four Play @ Tranzac Club (Main Hall), 292 Brunswick Ave., TO

8> Horshack for Pilots Partners Dinner @ The Pilot, 22 Cumberland St., TO ~Rock/R&B

8:30> Sohayla Smith; Ariel Brink; Kousha Nakhae for REAson d’etre Dance Productions fundraiser @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. TO ~eclectic; $10 donation

9> Mix & Mingle @ Seven44, 744 Mount Pleasant Road, TO North

9> Nynbau Standstill & guests @ The Rivoli, 334 Queen St. W., TO; $12

9> Rhinosaur; Noble Prize Fighter; Starship Experience; Cold Dead Hands @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W., TO ~indie

9> The Junction; Lyon; Trevor James; The Perfect Gentlemen @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W., TO ~indie; $10

9:30> Sound Parade @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St., TO North ~Funk/Soul/R&B

9:30> Jen Schaffer & The Shiners @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E., TO ~

9:45> Quinsin Nachoff Trio featuring Dan Weiss @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W., TO ~NYC Jazz

*9:45> Tyler Yarema & His Rhythm @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E., TO ~Jazz/Blues

*10> karaoke with Randy Petrie @ Kramers, 1915 Yonge St., TO North

10> The Arsenals @ Orbit Room, 480 College St. TO ~Ska; $

10-2> Caution Jam @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave., TO ~Grateful Dead-style jam band

10> Clara Engel, Nicholas Buligan & guests @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave., TO

10:30> No Fixed Address @ The Hideout, 484 Queen St. W., TO ~indie Rock

416 - Toronto East

*3:30-6> Johnny Wright @ Outriggers, 2232 Queen St. E., TO East ~R&B

*4-7:30> Ronnie Hayward Trio @ McQueen’s, 993 Queen St. E., TO E. ~Blues/Roots

6-8> The Cosmotones @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E., TO East ~Blues/Roots

8> David Leask @ The Feathers, 962 Kingston Rd., TO East ~songwriter

8> The Shoes; G-Mark Weston @ The Only Café, 972 Danforth Ave., TO East

9> Honey Badger @ Eton House, 710 Danforth Ave., TO East

150530 Carmen Toth & Harpin' Norm9-11> Elana Harte & Kim Jarrett @ The Old Nick, 123 Danforth Ave., TO East ~Roots-Pop originals & covers

9:30> Gary 17 presents Saturday Night Showcase with Carmen Toth & Harpin’ Norm Lucien @ Remarks, 1026 Coxwell Ave., TO East ~original & cover Pop Rock

9:30> Shawn Brady & The Northern Sons @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave., TO East ~indie Pop Rock; $5

9:30-11:30> The Celebration Army @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave., TO East ~indie Rock

9:30> Digital Immigrants @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E., TO East ~Pop Rock

416 - Etobicoke

*3-6> Danny B Band @ Blue Goose, 1 Blue Goose St., Etobicoke South ~R&B/Blues

Southside 150525**4-8> The Bear’s Essentials with guest singer Jim Gillard @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lakeshore Blvd. W. Etobicoke South ~Rock-R&B

*4-8> The Meteors with guest Michael Danckert @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line, Etobicoke South ~Blues/Rock/R&B

9> Tony Paglia @ Blue Goose Tavern, 1 Blue Goose Rd., Etobicoke South ~Pop Rock

9> Cottage Brew @ Maple Leaf House, 2749 Lakeshore Boulevard East, Etobicoke ~Rock/Top 40/Blues

9:30> Blackboard Blues Band @ Timothy’s Pub 344 Brown’s Line, Etobicoke South ~big band Blues/R&B; $

10-2> Mena Hardy @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lakeshore Blvd. W. Etobicoke South ~Southern Rock

416 – Scarborough

*9:30-2> karaoke with The English Rose & The Mad Scotsman @ Winners, 2181 Lawrence Ave. E., Scarborough

9:30> Live From Limbo @ Stone Cottage Pub, 3750 Kingston Rd., Scarborough ~Pop Rock

416 - Toronto West

*12-3> Julian Fauth’s Blues Brunch @ Axis, 3048 Dundas St. W., TO West ~Blues

**2-6> open mic with host Steve Raiken @ Magic Oven, 347 Keele St., TO West

2:30-4:30> artist Sandra Franke @ Humble Beginnings, 3109 Dundas St. W., TO West ~Toronto Art Tour event

**5-8> Bill Heffernan & Friends featuring guests David Celia & Friends @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. TO West –Rootsy Pop

5-8> Low Country Hill @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave., TO West ~indie Folk

8:30> Jory Nash album release with many special guests @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W., TO West ~indie Roots/Blues; $25/-

9> James Clark solo @ Axis Gallery & Grill, 3048 Dundas St. W., TO West ~original indie Pop Rock with bite

9-1> The Pearl Motel @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave., TO West ~ Jazz

9> Adapter 45; The Dickens @ The Tennessee, 1554 Queen St. W., TO West

9> Chris Staig & The Marquee Players @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave., TO West ~Rock ‘n’ Roll

10> Chess Records Tribute with Julian Fauth, Dave McManus, Ken Yoshioka & Howard Willett

10-2> Hot Wax Meltdown @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave., TO West

905 East

*4> PRJ @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St., Oshawa ~Blues

*9-1> karaoke with Rob MacArthur @ Tudor Rose, 700 Harwood Ave. S., Ajax

9> James Barker Band @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Country

10-2> Wing & A Prayer @ Fionn MacCool’s Ajax, 36 Kingston Rd. E., Ajax ~Pop Rock

10-2> Tamin’ Thunder @ Whisky John’s, 843 King St. W., Oshawa ~R&B/Rock/Dance

905 North

9-1> Outshine @ Oscar’s Roadhouse, 1785 Queen St. E., Brampton ~Pop Rock/Top 40

9> Bernadette Connors Band @ King Richard’s Pub, 15570 Yonge St., Aurora ~Pop Rock

9:30> Marc Joseph Band @ Jake’s Boathouse Brampton, 59 First Gulf Rd., Brampton ~Pop Rock

9:30> Michael Danckert Band @ Aw Shucks, 15230 Yonge St., Aurora ~Pop Rock

905 South

**2:30> special guest with The Mighty Duck Band, The Duck, 244 Ontario St., St. Catharines ~R&B/Blues

2:30> Rita Carrey Show @ Coach & Lantern (upstairs), 384 Wilson St E., Hamilton ~Blues

9> Matt Weindinger @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Hamilton

9> Skaface; Adam’s Mind @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton

**9> Niagara Rhythm Section @ The Old Winery, 2228 Niagara Stone Rd., Niagara-On-The-Lake ~R&B/Blues

9:30> Latin Vintage Orchestra @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton ~indie; $

9:30?> Mark Laform @ Buddy’s Roadhouse, 1360 King St. E., Hamilton

905 West

**2-6> Sil Simone Band with special guest Michael Theodore @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Rock/Blues

*2-6> jam w. Tom Finocchio @ Sam’s Place, Barton-Chestnut Sts., Hamilton

**2-6> Saturday Blues Sermon with James Anthony acoustic set for Do The Car Free Festival on Palladium [email protected] Black Swan Pub Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington ~Blues

*3-7> jam with Michelle Deneault & Redder @ Port Credit Legion, 35 Front St., Port Credit

*3-7> open stage jam @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville; $2

*6-9> Victoria & Bobby Keys @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~soft Pop

8-12> Jesse parent album release @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~songwriter; $6

9> Rainbow Dance @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington

9:30> Tom Barlow Band @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock/Top 40

9:30> Tony “Wild T” Springer & The Spirit @ Sixth Line Pub, 1500 Sixth Line, Oakville ~Blues

9:30> Ric Jacobs @ Gator Ted’s, 1505 Guelph Line, Burlington

10-2> Pop Cherry @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~vintage Rock/Top 40; $

519

6-10> Mark Yan & Barry Mulcahy @ Ray’s Bistro, 1475 Queen St. W., Alton ~acoustic Pop Rock

705

5> Rick & Gailie @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

8:30> Judged @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

10> Red Ride Tour @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

Copyright © 2015 Toronto Moon Magazine. All Rights Reserved