TorontoMoon.ca 171014Sa | Shows for Saturday, October 14, 2021

171008 (cx5) Live Music on Moon

SHOW LISTINGS for Saturday, October 14, 2021

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.
For Subscription details visit:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

8pm-12> BLUZ-FM with Danny Marks @ JAZZ.FM91

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

*12-3> The Sinners Choir @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

2nd Saturday 12:30-3:30> Words & Music with hosts Linda Stitt + guests @ Tranzac Club (Tiki Room), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~eclectic original music & spoken word

1-5> Dr. B’s Acoustic Medicine Show with host Brian Gladstone @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. TO ~Roots open stage; $0

2:30> “Not Dead Yet Festival” with various acts @ Coalition, 282 Augusta Ave. ~Punk/Thrash; $

3> The Hot Five Jazzmakers @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E. ~traditional Jazz; $5

3> Jamzac @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

3-6> Jeff King Quartet @ The Pilot, 22 Cumberland St. ~Jazz

3:30> [email protected] @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~tribute to Charlie Mingus; $

4> Taxi Chain @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St. ~Celtic Rock

4> Anne Bourne “Deep Listening Instensive” @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~avant Classical; $

*4:40-7:30> The Happy Pals @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

5> “Not Dead Yet Festival” with various acts @ Velvet Underground, 508 Queen St. W.  ~Punk/Thrash; $

6-8> Big Tobacco & The Pickers @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~original authentic Country

6-11:30> “Canadian Cultural Mosaic” with musical performances 7-11Brian Vegas; Nico Mira; Judith Cohen; Matti Palonen; Alexandra Berland; Jack Alexander & Vita Shtivelmen; Polky Village Band @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~Worldbeat (various international); $10

6> The Movielife; The Early November; Racquet Club @ Sneaky Dee’s, 431 College St. ~indie

6-8> Caitlin Holland @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6-8> Robert Scott @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz piano

6:30> Joe Hall @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~songwriter

7> Nick Teehan Group @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

7> Spoons @ Adelaide Hall, 250 Adelaide St. W. ~Can-Pop icons; $

7> Brutal Measures; Left By Snakes; Michael Dent tells stories @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St. ~Punk/Thrash; $20

8> MCN showcase with four acts including set at 9 by Carmen Toth @ Paddock Tavern, 178 Bathurst St. ~original Rock/Pop; $10

8> Miles Electric Band @ Koerner Hall, 273 Bloor St. W. ~original improvised Jazz; $

8> Avrha; Bizzarh; Drawing With Knives @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~art Rock-Jazz

8> The New Pornographers; Born Ruffians @ Massey Hall, 178 Victoria St. ~contemporary original; $

8> Germaphobes; Dentist; Persons @ Handlebar, 159 Augusta Ave. ~indie; $

Basso 1710118> “Not Dead Yet Festival” continues with various acts @ Coalition, 282 Augusta Ave. ~Punk/Thrash; $

8> Tafelmusic Baroque Orchestra & Chamber Choir @ Trinity St. Paul’s Centre, 487 Bloor St. W. ~Classical; $

8> Kayla Howran @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Country

8> Tom Paxton & The Don Juans; The Good Brothers for Healing Garden Benefit Concert @ Toronto Centre for the Arts, 5040 Yonge St. ~songwriters; $50

8> Operus recording release; gusts Crimson Shadows; Profaner @ Rivoli, 334 Queen St. W. ~Punk/Thrash; $

8:30> Beach Fossils; Snail Mail; Raener @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $

*8:30-12:30> All Star Band feat. Joe Bowden & Brooke Blackburn @ N’awlins, 299 King St. W. ~Blues

8:30> Acid Witch; Vanik; Villain @ Hard Luck Bar, 772 Dundas St. W.

9> Voodoo Walters & The Rhythm Method @ Basso Blues Room, 320 Queen St. E. ~Blues/R&B; $0

9> The Fame; The Owns; Iconoclast @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~indie; $

9> Mic Friends @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St.  ~tribute to Rage Against The Machines

9> Phil & John Show @ Drums N Flats, 1980 Avenue Rd. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9> RexySpice birthday bash @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St.

9> Queens of Rock n Roll @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Jazz Exiles recording release for Elementals @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

9> DOA @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

9> Indian Handcrafts; Krystal Beth; Spacelord; Midlife Crisis @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W.

9:30> Chelsea Bennett @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Jazz-Soul fusion

9:30> Lady Kane @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Funk/Soul/R&B; $10

9:45> Alex Goodman @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*9:45> Tyler Yarema & His Rhythm @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

10> Bad Luck Woman @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Country

10> Arsenals @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. TO ~Ska; $

10> Mike Nagoda @ Southern Accent, 630 College St. ~original Blues

10-2> The Dog Walkers @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.

10> The Hot Karls @ Bier Markt King, 600 King St., W. ~Pop Rock

11> Rehab For Quitters; Blackouts; Strawberry Fist Cake; Castagnes @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St. ~Punk/Thrash; $

11> James King & The Midnight Hour @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade ~Funk/R&B/Soul

416 – TORONTO EAST

1-5> Carmen Toth; Sam Taylor and the East End Love with David Macmichael on bass for 2nd anniversary celebration @ Press Books, 2442 Danforth Ave. ~songwriters; $0

4> Bootlegger Band @ Salty Dog, TO East, 1980 Queen St. E. ~Blues-Rock

*3:30-6> Johnny Wright @ Outriggers, 2232 Queen St. E. ~R&B

4-7> Don Stevenson @ Sauce on Danforth, 1376 Danforth Ave. ~songwriter

6-8> Thelonious Hank @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Country

7-9> Steve Raiken @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~original Roots-Pop; $0

7> Scott Helman & Ria Mae @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary original; $

8-10:15> Don Heights Coffeehouse open mic @ Don Heights Unitarian Congregation, 18 Wynford Drive #102

9-12> Mike Hines & Friends also featuring Laura Thomas @ The Feathers, 962 Kingston Rd. ~Rock/Top 40 covers & originals; 0$

9-11> Johnny Rayge @ Old Nick Pub, 123 Danforth Ave.

9> Groove Marmalade @ The Eton House, 710 Danforth Ave. ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $7

9-12> Jessica Soule Duo @ Murphy’s Law, 1702 Queen St. E. ~Pop Rock170515-2 Moon Algorithm Blues FinW

9> Lisa Marie Kruchak @ The Beach House, 1952 Queen St. E.

9-11> Craig Robertson @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E.

9:30-11:30> The Mediterranean Stars feat. Ed Roth on accordion @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~sunny international Roots-Jazz; $0

9:30> fundraiser for cause the club can’t be bothered to identify with 3 bands it can’t be bothered to name @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~$0

9:30> Sheer Heat Attack @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~tribute to Queen; $

10:30> The Cunninghams @ Bier Markt Don Mills, 7 O’Neill Rd. ~Roots-Rock

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

*3-6> Whitey & The Roulettes & guest John Fraser Findlay @ Blue Goose, 1 Blue Goose St. ~R&B/Blues

**4-8> The Essentials with guest singer Brooke Blackburn @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Rock-R&B; 0$

*4-8> The Meteors with guest Steven Ambrose @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Blues/Rock/R&B

7:30> Brian Blain’s Blues Campfire @ Old Mill Inn (Homesmith Bar), 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Blues/R&B

8> The Jersey Seasons featuring Fernando Curcione @ Old Mill Inn (Dining Room), 21 Old Mill Rd. ~tribute to The Four Seasons/50s-60s Pop; minimum table charge

9> Vic & The Power Cables @ Blue Goose Tavern, 1 Blue Goose Rd. ~Pop Rock

9:30> Tom Barlow Band @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Pop Rock/Top 40; $

10-2> Transistor Radio @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Rock/Top 40; 0$

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

SORRY, SOLD OUT! 8-12> Little Peter and the Elegants @ RCL Branch 614, 100 Salome Drive ~50s/60s Rock ‘n’ Roll

*9> jam with West Hill Rockers & guest Joe Delima @ Karla’s Roadhouse, 4630 Kingston Rd.

9-1> Y-US @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd. ~Pop Rock

9:30> Sonic @ Stone Cottage Pub, 3750 Kingston Rd. ~Pop Rock

10> Rock Gods featuring James Alcock on vocals @ The Birchmount, 462 Birchmount Rd. ~classic Rock

10> Rock Hard Classics @ The Newfoundlander, 472 Danforth Rd. ~classic Rock

416 – TORONTO WEST

11am-4> “Women In Percussion Festival Day 4” with Shandra Spears Bombay; Mabinty Sylla; Madelin Espinosa

*Noon-3> Danny Marks @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~Blues/Jazz

**2-5> Yor Junction Open Mic with host Harpin’ Norm Lucien @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W.

2:30> “Not Dead Yet Festival” with various acts @ D-Beatstro, 1202 Bloor St. W. ~Punk/Thrash; $

4-7> Danny Marks hosts tribute to Mean Steve Piano fundraiser for Sick Kids Hospital Juvenile Diabetes Clinic with guest Teddy Furry & more @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~tribute to Mean Steve Piano; $10

**5-8> Bill Heffernan’s Saturday Sessions with featured guests Bill Colgate & Cadre @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~ Roots/Country/Pop

5-8> Blue Lobella @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.  ~original Roots; $

7> Rita Chiarelli; Fred Penner; Tom Wilson; Lori Yates; more for launch of Lisa MacIntosh’s book “Music Makers: Portraits at The Great Hall” @ The Great Hall, 1087 Queen St. W.

Autumn 20178> Mauve Grove @ The Station, 2457 Bloor St. West ~nu Funk

8> Burton Greene @ Gallery 345, 345 Sorauren Ave. ~pianist

8:30> Geoff Berner; Rae Spoon @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~songwriters; $

9> Wolf Parade @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W.

9-1> Sean Bellaviti Latin Jazz Trio @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9> Fake Palms recording release for Pure Mind; Cindy Lee & Lee Paradise @ Smiling Buddha, 961 College St. ~original Rock/Pop; $

9> The Neil Young’uns @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~tribute to Neil Young; $

9> Naomi Kavka & Noosa Al-Sarraj @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Roots-Rock

10> Albert Assoon; Dino & Terry; Dave Campbell; Groove Institute @ Remix Lounge, 1305 Dundas St. W. ~indie Rock; $

10-2> Hot Wax Meltdown @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $

10> Mama Motown @ Alchemy, TO West, 890 College St. ~Blues/R&B

10> Lucas Stagg @ The Hole In The Wall, 2867 Dundas St. W.

10:30> Ricky Franco & The P-Crew Orchestra @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Salsa; $15

11> Lucas Stagg Trio @ Reposado, 135 Ossington Ave. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

519

3-5> Liv Gains @ Grand River Brewing, 295 Ainslie St., Cambridge

*3:30-7> acoustic jam @ Galt Legion Branch 121, 4 Veterans Way, Cambridge

6> Lynn Jackson @ The Loose Grape, 656 King St. E., Cambridge ~songwriter

6:30> Jenny Howes Duo @ The Village Well, 19 Queen St. E., Cambridge

8> Headstones @ Maxwell’s, 35 University Ave. E., Waterloo ~iconic Can-Rock contemporary original; $

8:30> Barry Elmes Quintet @ The Jazz Room, 59 King St. N., Waterloo ~Jazz; $

8:30> Bobby Cameron @ Fionn MacCool’s Orangeville, 75 Fourth Ave., Orangeville ~Pop

9> The Doozies @ Fionn MacCool’s Guelph, 494 Edinurgh Rd. S., Guelph ~Pop

9> Step Echo; guests Cedar Spring Motel @ Jimmy Jazz, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph

9> Steve Hogg @ The Brownestone, 39 Queen St. E., Cambridge

9> Joshua David @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener

9> Vesperia; guests @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener

9:30> Ally Howatt @ Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

9:30> Shy Harry @ St. Louis Cambridge, 95 Saginaw Pkwy., Cambridge

9:30> The Dole Tinkers @ Black Badger Pub, 55 Water St. N., Cambridge

705

3-6> Can’t Stop The Signal; 02ft; Conflic Avoider; Shelf; Rampancy; Harbinger Talisman @ The Spill, 414 George St., Peterborough ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $5/pwyc

5-7> LMJC Jazz @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~Jazz

8-11:45> Tim Bastmeyer & Dirtweed @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Blues-Rock

8:30> Flashback @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8:30> Pellenbruck @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood ~original Roots

9:30> Charlotte and The Dirty Cowboys @ Sticky Fingers Dunlop, 150 Dunlop St. W., Barrie ~Rockabilly/Country/Roots-Rock

9:30> Silverhearts @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

10> Lahey & Company @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie

10> The Bailiens @ Dobro Restaurant Bar, 287 George St., Peterborough

10> Megan Nash; Bears In Hazenmore @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

905 EAST

2-5> Quickshifters @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope ~Rockabilly/Country/Roots-Rock

*3-6> acoustic open mic/jam with hosts Chris Stapley & Earl Johnson @ Ridges Pub, 776 Liverpool Rd., Pickering

3-5> Bruce Longman @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

4> PRJ @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St., Oshawa ~Blues

*9-1> karaoke with Rob MacArthur @ Tudor Rose, 700 Harwood Ave. S., Ajax

9-1:30> Al Reilly’s Catalyst @ Drums N Flats Ajax, 60 Randall Drive, Ajax ~classic Rock

9> Greg Williams Band @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Country

9:30> Tamin’ Thunder @ The Edge, 250 Bayly St., Ajax ~Rock/R&B

9:30> Midnight Jewel Band @ West Shore, 877 Bayly St., Pickering ~Rock/Pop

10-2> Quickshifters @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope ~Rockabilly/Country/Roots-Rock

905 NORTH

*3-7> open jam with Faces for Radio @ CC’s/Kennedy Court, 3 Stafford Dr., Brampton

7-9> Joe & Frank @ Lake Simcoe Arms, 21089 Dalton Rd., Jackson’s Point ~Jazz duo

7:30-11:30> Soul Mates Band featuring Sue Martin @ Cornerhouse Lounge, 6403 Main St., Stouffville ~Rock/Top 40 covers

7:30> We Walk The Line @ John Elliott Theatre, 9 Church St., Georgetown ~tribute to Johnny Cash; $29

8> Glass Tiger @ Rose Theatre, 1 Theatre Lane, Brampton ~Can-Rock 80s icons; $

8> Stan Chang & Erick Bruck @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St., Georgetown  ~Blues/Jazz duo

8:30-12> Nathan Da Silva @ New Barber Towne Pub, 360 Guelph Street, Georgetown ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9-1> High Court County featuring Arie Papernick @ Oscar’s Roadhouse, 1785 Queen St. E., Brampton ~Country/Roots-Rock covers & originals; $0

9-1> Susie Grooves & Co. @ Tracks Brew Pub, 60 Queen St. E., Brampton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> We Ain’t Petty @ Spot 1, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton ~tribute to Tom Petty

9-11> Mark Braithwaite @ Market Brewing Company, 1775 Leslie St., Newmarket ~original Blues-Rock

*9:30> open mic with host Steffi Postol Goodfield @ Richmond Bar & Grill, 10165 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

9:30> Table 60 @ Jake’s Boathouse Brampton, 59 First Gulf Rd., Brampton ~Pop Rock

9:30> Switch Beat @ Aw Shucks, 15230 Yonge St., Aurora ~Pop Rock

9:30> Desperate Executives (fundraiser for Cancer Assistance Services Halton Hills) @ St. George Pub, 7 Main St. N., Georgetown ~Rock/Top 40 covers

905 SOUTH

*2> The Brakemen Brunch @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~originals & cover Rock/R&B; $5

**2> Brant Parker Band with guest @ Donnelley’s Pub, 54 Front St., Thorold ~Blues

*2-6> jam w. Tom Finocchio @ Sam’s Place, Barton-Chestnut Sts., Hamilton

**2:30> special guest Jake Chisholm & The Mighty Duck Band @ The Golden Pheasant, 244 Ontario St., St. Catharines ~R&B/Blues

**2:30> Blues Matinée with The Coachmen (Colin Lapsey, Dave King, Chris Wheeler, Ian Andrews) @ Coach & Lantern (upstairs), 384 Wilson St E., Hamilton ~Blues

3:30-7> Steve Grisbrook Band & special guests Raoul Bjaneja & Darren Gallen @ Monty’s Gastropub, 547 Ontario St., S., St. Catharines ~Blues

6> Cannery Row @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

8> Hill Brothers Bluegrass Band @ Artword Artbar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton ~Bluegrass; $15

8> Fidel @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Rock/Top 40

8:30> North of Nashville with Ginger St. James @ Lou Dawgs Hamilton, 116 George St., Hamilton ~Country

9> Julian Taylor Band @ Mills Hardware, 95 King St. E., Hamilton ~original Rock/Pop/Funk/Soul; $12-15

9> Fleetwood Nicks/Practically Petty @ Stonewalls Hamilton, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton ~tribute to Fleetwood Mac & Tom Petty; $10

9-2> Current Swell recording release @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~contemporary original; $

9> The Be Sharps; Out of Order; Artificial Dissemination; Nasties @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~Punk/Thrash; $

9:30> Grant Ave. @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

9:30> Felicia McMinn @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

905 WEST

**2-6> Sil Simone Band with special guest Aaron Soloman @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Rock/Blues

**2-6> Saturday Blues Sermon with James Anthony & special guest Jeanine Mackie @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas Street, Burlington

*3-7> jam with Michelle Deneault & Redder @ Port Credit Legion, 35 Front St., Port Credit

9> Harte & Mazur feat. Elana Harte @ Mill Street and 5 The American House, 324 Dundas St. E., Waterdown ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9> Bone-Yard @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Pop Rock

9> Hot Buttered Soul @ Gator Ted’s, 1505 Guelph Line, Burlington ~Funk/R&B/Soul

9:30> Glenn Groves @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock/Top 40

9:30> Johnson’s Creek @ The Franklin House, 263 Queen St. S., Streetsville ~Pop Rock

9:30> Ragwax @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga

9:30-11:45> Rocket 88 @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas Street, Burlington ~~Blues-Rock

9:30> Orangeman @ Boston Manor, 4460 Fairview Ave., Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10-2> The Coveralls @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Top 40; $

10> Andrew Fetterley Trio @ Bier Markt Mississauga, 55 City Centre Drive, Mississauga ~Pop Rock

10:15> Euforia @ Failte, 201 City Centre Dr., Mississauga ~Pop Rock

10:30> McFlys @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~tribute to 80s music

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved