Expect BVD to crush the open mic at Relish tonight | TorontoMoon.ca 180422Su | Shows for Sunday, April 22, 2022

Bryan Van Dusen / BVD whipping it up at his ‘so-long’ party in 2016 -GARY 17

\ TO EAST \

It’s been a year and half since Rap sensation Bryan Van Dusen bid TO adieu to move with the love of his life and wife Jenna to the “left coast,” where the pair are still madly in love and enjoying life to the max.

But this weekend BVD, as he’s known to fans and friends, is back in town for a visit and we’re told that nothing is going to keep him away from reprising his distinctive and memorable appearances at the Sunday night jam at Relish.

More than anything else, his sometimes fiery, often funny, always Funky and audience-friendly freestyle sets helped to make Relish the hip place to be and got the Sunday night jam hopping every week from its earliest days over eight years ago now.

170313 Truly Support 2In addition to his uncanny gift for impromptu wordsmithing that gets to the heart of situations with both delightful cleverness and substance (anyone who’s had him do a birthday rap for them knows that for sure!) he also has several set pieces, such as “Topless Junkie” that have become cult classics at the room over the years, with crowds singing along and dancing frenetically to his beats and bon mots.

Tonight he’ll likely be backed by host-with-the-most multi-instrumentalist songwriter David Macmichael on bass, house sessions drummer Paul Brennan on the kit and likely Jace Traz on either the kit or guitar.  But with BVD you never rule anything out so who knows who else will take part in what is likely to be an extended set by this always inventive and insistent instigator of fun and frolic.

Proceedings get underway around 9:30 in the room at 2152 Danforth Ave. at Cedarvale Ave. a block east of Woodbine subway station.

-Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca
[email protected] * [email protected]

SHOW LISTINGS for Sunday, April 22, 2022

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their Home or Event url.
FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT: http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.  FOR AD INFO VISIT:  http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR / ONLINE

*3-5am> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeat of Fri show, also runs Wednesdays 6-8am)

*6, 7, 10 & 11am; 5 & 7 pm> “Sunday Morning Soul” with Johnny Max @ www.sundaymorningsoul.com ~Blues

9am> “The Hoose Radio Show” Wee Dan Hoose @  http://www.bluesandrootsradio.com/ ~ artist interviews and tracks

4> “Georgian Bay Roots” official show of Summerfolk Festival Host Ted Rusk explores “Tough Girls and The Boys Who Love Them” with feature by Raine Hamilton [See also listing for Burdock, 8:30pm].  @ CFOS AM 560 (simulcast on www.560cfos.ca)

5-8> “Across The Universe” with Ken Stowar on CIUT 89.5 FM

9pm-midnight> 60s, 70s Soul, Jazz & Funk Cape Town/UK LIVE on FM Radio & Online Worldwide @ https://m.mixcloud.com/WorldofMusicSFonMuthaFM/

 

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

10:30am-1:30> Blues brunch with Robert Davis @ Southern Accent, 839 College St.

11am-2pm> Broken Bagel Scene for Jewish brunch buffet @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ; $5 (music only)

*11am-2> The Mercenaries @ Drake One Fifty, 150 York St. ~retro R&B/Soul/Funk; $0

Noon-3> Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz

1> Annex Academy and Studio 307 student showcase @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

3-5> Michael Laderoute with Rob Fenton @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~original Roots

3> Orchestra Toronto @ Toronto Centre For The Arts, 5040 Yonge St. ~opera hits; $

3> Gerald Finley with Julius Drake @ Koerner Hall, 273 Bloor St. W.

3> Itzhak Perlman @ Roy Thomson Hall, 60 Simcoe St. ~Classical; $

3:30-6:30> Dr. Nick & The Rollercoasters @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*4:30-8> New Orleans Connection All Stars & guests @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

4:30> Luan Phung Group @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Jazz

4:30-7:30> Sherie Marshall @ The Local Gest, 424 Parliament St. ~Jazz

5> Steve-Paul Simms with Clela Lee Errington, Meg Tennant, Frankie Hart & Bob Cohen @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Roots/Pop

6-7:30> Faith Amour @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc ~tribute to Ella Fitzgerald

6> Hungry Lake; Wetelaken; Pigeon @ Monarch Tavern, 12 Clinton St. ~indie; $10

7> Darlene Sacks performs on handpans @ Power Yoga Canada, 85 Laird Drive

*7-1> Freefall Sundays open stage (2 songs each -signup @ 7 or pre-sign online) @ Supermarket, 268 Augusta St.

7> Danny Webster; Hugh Wilson @ C’est What, 69 Front St. E. ~songwriters; $?

7> Echosmith; The Score; Jena Rose @ Phoenix Concert Theatre, 410 Sherbourne St. ~contemporary original; $

7-9:30> Sounds of Brazil @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Latin Jazz; $

7-9:30> Andrew Berg @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

7-10> The Rhythmaturgically Syncopated Social Hour Jazz jam @ Tranzac Lounge (Tiki Room), 292 Brunswick Ave.

*7-10> Brooke Blackburn @ Nawlins, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues/Jazz/R&B

7> Freeman Dre & The Kitchen Party @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Roots-Rock

7< Dagny @ Adelaide Hall, 250 Adelaide St. W. ~contemporary original; $

7> The Lillingtons; MakeWar; School Damage; Fairmounts @ Hard Luck Bar, 772 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

7:30> Jacques Russell Trio featuring Michel Neray @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~Roots-Rock

7:30> Gathering Sparks singalong series @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Roots

*7:30> set by Fresh Mistake followed by open mic (sign up starts at 7:45) @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St.

8> The Anti-Queens; Cross Country; Sam Holladay @ Rivoli, 334 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

8> open mic with feature @ The Paddock, 178 Bathurst St.

8> Output; Sedge; Tomahawk Love; High Tide @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~eclectic indie; $

8> Fourth Way; Drive; Nigel Nigel; Tea Room @ Handlebar, 159 Augusta Ave. ~indie; $

8:30-10> That Choir @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~a cappella choral music; $20

9:30> Ethan Lycon-Lang @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade

9:30> Alex Fournier @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*10> Horshack feat. Chris Caddell @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~Bluesy contemporary & classic Rock

10> Harry Vetro Quartet @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

10> Jack Marks & His Lost Wages @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Country

10-2> Pat Wright Unplugged @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

**10> Blues jam with Bill Hedefine & guests Michael Keith and Justin Snikkar @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.

 

416 – TORONTO EAST

11am-2pm> Joshua Gladston for Jazz brunch @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz; 0$

*3-6> open mic with Nicola Vaughan @ Hirut, 2050 Danforth Ave.

4-8> SongTown presents Boogie Party 17 celebrating Mike McKenna’s birthday with Slidewinder band & featured guests Danny B, George Olliver, Steven Ambrose, Cathy Young, David Morrison, Stephen Court, Terry Blankley, Jay Moonah + sets by Pete Otis; Pat Little; Amber & Alex, The Ad-Ventures @ Black Swan Tavern, 154 Danforth Ave. ~Blues/R&B originals & covers; $10

4> Danny Marks @ Castro’s Lounge, 2116 Queen St. E. ~eclectic Blues/Jazz/Pop

*4:30-8:30> Rock/Blues jam with William A. Miller & The Black Bear All Stars @ Black Bear Pub, 1125 OConnor Drive

5-8:30> Soulidified @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~vintage Soul/R&B; $10

7> Steven Wilson @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary original; $

7-11> Gary Cain Band @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave ~R&B/Blues; 0$

*9-1> jam with the Stir It Up Band featuring David Macmichael & special guest set appearance by Bryan Van Dusen (BVD) @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave.

 

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

2-4> Claude Kent; The Beat Club @ Village Vinyl Music Emporium, 2925 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~songwriters; $0

4-7:30> BG Rhythm Section featuring Gary Kendall + guests Harpdog Brown & Jordie Edmonds @ Blue Goose Tavern, 1 Blue Goose Rd. ~Blues/R&B

5-9> The Sunday Sinners featuring Michael Theodore @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Browns Line ~classic Soul; $

*10-2> jam with Rebecca Matiesen & Phoenix @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W.

 

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

4> Hugo Straney hosts fundraiser for Broncos Hockey Disaster relief @ Muckish Irish Pub, 74 Hymus Ave. ~Roots-Rock; $20 (includes meal)

5> Danny & The All Stars @ Queen Victoria Pub, 2240 Midland Ave. ~Jazz/Swing; $5

*7-11> open jam @ McGradie’s, 2167 Victoria Park Ave.

*8-12> acoustic jam with hosts Dan Walek & Paul Evans @ Al Mac’s, 2459 Kingston Rd.

 

416 – TORONTO WEST

**11-2> live Jazz brunch @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W.

* noon-3> The Cosmotones @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Bluegrass

Noo-2> Annette Street Music players for fundraiser for local patron @ Golden Gecko Coffee, 282 Jane St. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

1-3> Geoff Marshall & The Mail Order Cowboys @ The Tennessee, 1554 Queen St. W. ~Country

1-4> Talking Midnight @ Opticianado, 2919 Dundas St. W. ~Jazz

4> Phil Snowden & Friends @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~songwriters; $?

**5-8> John Borra & Sam Ferrara w. guest @ The Communist’s Daughter, 1149 Dundas St. W. ~Country

5-8> Ivan Rosenberg @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~old-time Country Roots

6> Joanne Mackell; Dani Nash; Nichol Robertson @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave. ~Country/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly

6> Monk’s Music @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~vibraphone Jazz; pwyc

6> Eleanor Buckland @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.  ~songwriter

7-9> Anna Atkinson @ Wenona Craft Beer Lodge basement, 1069 Bloor St. W. ~songwriters

7> Moskitto Bar; Impulso Flamenco @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W.

7> Zachary Lucky; Blake Berglund @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~songwriters; $

8-10> Big Smoke Brass Band @ Alchemy, 890 College St.

8> Wild Ones; Digits; Akage No Anne @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

8:30> Lance Anderson, Jerome Levon Avis,  Terry Blersh, Dave Dunlop, Rob Gusevs, Chris Murphy, Gord Myers, Dennis Pinhorn, and Simon Wallis for Levon Helm anniversary celebration @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W. ~tribute to Levon Helm/The Hawks/The Band; $45

8:30> Raine Hamilton String Trio with Piper Hayes @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~original Roots; $

8:30> Nathan Hiltz Quartet @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

9> House Shoes; Elaquent vs. Lancecape; more @ Drake Hotel Underground, 1150 Queen St. W.

9> Delaware String Band @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Roots-Rock

*10> The Mercenaries @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~retro R&B/Soul/Funk; $0

 

519

2-4> Traditional English Music Folk Sessions @ The Argyle Arms, 210 King St. E., Cambridge

*3-7> acoustic open mic with Scott Rhodes @ The Pick and Shovel, 30 Water St., Cambridge

6> Necrobutcher @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

7-10> Bloodshot Dawn; The Long Dark Road @ Silence, 46 Essex St., Guelph ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $12

7> Jacob Moon @ Registry Theatre, 122 Frederick St., Kitchener ~songwriter; $22.50

9> Brendan O’Halloran @ McCabe’s Irish Pub, 9 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9:30> Romeo Sex Fighter @ Duke of Wellington, 33 Erb St. W. Waterloo

*10-2> open mic @ Jimmy Jazz, 52 Macdonnell St., Guelph

 

705

*2-6> open mic @ RCL (Royal Canadian Legion) #103, 34 Bridge St. W., Campbellford

*2> open mic @ The Barn Co-operative, 121 Old Highway 26, Meaford

1-9> “Musicians Appreciation Day” with Rob Phillips, Terry Finn and 4 Front, Wylie Harold, Cadillacs, Northern Soul, Rick & Gailie, House Brand and 8 more bands @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough ~eclectic; $10

*8> open stage with Ryan Van Loon @ McThirsty’s Pint, 155 Charlotte St., Peterborough

 

905 EAST

2-6> Musical Memorial for Craig Peterkin jam with Earl Johnson & Tommy Rocker & performances by Tony Springer, Frank Cosentino, many more @ Drums N Flats Ajax, 60 Randall Drive, Ajax ~eclectic Blues/Rock; $5 cover goes the children of Craig Peterkin

4> Frank Pete @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

4:30-8> Clan Hannigan @ Arthur’s Pub, 930 Burnham St., Cobourg ~Celtic

6-10> open jam & farewell to Toad with Juggernaut @ The Edge Lounge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax

*6> Phlo @ Oasis Bar, 31 King St. E., Cobourg ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*8> Gibran & Matt “Smokey” Wildfong @ Harwood Blues, 7 Harwood Ave., Ajax ~Blues

8-12> Full Count Blues Band with Paul Reddick @ Drums N Flats Ajax, 60 Randall Drive, Ajax ~~original Blues; $

*10> Another Round @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

 

905 NORTH-EAST

*1:30-4:30> Blaine Burnie, Mark Thackway & friends @ Coach House Pub, 3 Felcher Boulevard, Stouffville ~acoustic Roots

*3-7> open stage with Kevin Ker @ The Earl Of Whitchurch, 6204 Main St., Stouffville

*3-7> Daniel Davies Band hosts jam @ C.J. Barley’s, 213 The Queensway S., Keswick

3-5> Matt Gunn @ Second Wedge Brewing Co., 14 Victoria St. N., Uxbridge ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*6-9:30> The Andy Earle Trio @ Big Daddy’s Newmarket, 446 Davis Drive, Newmarket ~Blues

*6-10> open mic with host Brian Wride @ Col. McGrady’s, 44 Brock St. W., Uxbridge

*7-10> Lynn McDonald @ Jester’s Court, 279 Queen St., Port Perry ~Pop/Jazz

*8> acoustic open mic with Kat Vhonda @ Wild Wing Newmarket, 340 Eagle Street, Newmarket

*9> King Henry’s open mic (sign-up starts 8:45) @ King Henry’s Arms, 9301 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

*9-1> Band jam with The Bandits house band feat. Matt Groopie @ Archibald’s, 8950 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

 

905 NORTH-WEST

*5> open mic with Crosstown Band @ Time Out, 68 Main St., Georgetown

5:30-8:30> Carmen Spada & Friends @ J. Red & Co., 341 Main St., Brampton ~Jazz

*5:30-9:30> open jam with host band Faces For Radio & guest @ Crown and Anchor Pub, 389 Main St. N., Brampton

*9-1> jam @ Ivy Arms Pub, 201 Main Street E., Milton

 

905 SOUTH

11am-2pm> brunch with River North Duo with Matt Zaddy & Heather Christine @ Royal Botanical Gardens, 1185 York Blvd., Hamilton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals; $45 (includes meal)

2-6> Sunday Blues with Brant Parker Band & guest Al Lerman @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young Street, Hamilton ~Blues; $7

*3> Brother Tom Finochio hosts kitchen party jam @ Rebel’s Rock, 537 King St. E., Hamilton

3-7> Oldies 990 @ Stonewalls, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton ~Blues/R&B; $0

4-7> Alex Whorms @ Artword Artbar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton ~Jazz

*4> open mic with Neon Moon @ Moose Lodge, 1860 Barton St., Hamilton

4> Blues jam & show by Wayne Janus and the Backline @ Masque Wine Bar Hamilton, 13 Hess St. S. Hamilton

4:30-7:30> Alfie Smith @ Cat ‘N’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton ~original Blues

5-7> Richard Garvey @ Collective Arts Brewing, 207 Burlington St. E. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

6-10> Robin Benedict; Angie Hare; Felicia McMinn for Special Olympics fundraiser @ Tracie’s Place, 592 Upper James St., Hamilton ~eclectic; $10

7-10> Jess and Tay Band @ 33 Bowen, 33 Bowen St., Hamilton ~Country

7:30> The Do-Gooders @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young Street, Hamilton

8> Lauren Knowles & Greg Keys @ Gallagher’s Bar, 117 John St., Hamilton

9-12> Adam Ostrosser & guest @ Cat ‘N’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton

9> open jam with Walker and Jamie @ The Pour House Hamilton, 1115 Fennell Ave. E., Hamilton

9> Shari Dunn & Jonny Kerr @ Lionshead Pub, 137 John St. S., Hamilton

*10> open mic with Kim Koren @ West End House, 151 Emerson St., Hamilton

10> Chris Chambers Band @ Augusta House, Hamilton, 17 Augusta St. ~Blues-Rock

 

905 WEST

*10:30am-3> Mike Maguire @ Pepperwood Bistro, 1455 Lakeshore Rd., Burlington ~acoustic Pop/Jazz covers & originals

2-5> Sarah Church Duo @ Black Swan Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington ~Jazz

2-6> Wendy Lynn Snider @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Country

*3-6> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

3:30> James Anthony @ Abbey Arms, 481 North Service Rd., Oakville ~Blues

*4-7:30> The Stew @ Mulligan’s, 2458 Dundas St. W., Mississauga ~R&B/Rock; $5

4-5> Jump Moon (recording release for cd) @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~original; $5

4-7> Glenn Groves @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington ~Country

*4:30-8> Chuck Jackson’s All Stars @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Blues

*5> Sara Mills @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

5:30-9:30> Host Neil MacNaughton with guests @ Bronte Sports Kitchen, 2544 Speers Rd., Oakville ~Roots-Rock

6-9:30> The Kids Are Alright youth [email protected] Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville

**8-12> The Nomads @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock

8> Derek Pilgrim & Linda Wells @ Caven’s Alley, 585 Lakeshore Rd. E., Mississauga ~Country

*8> open mic night with house band featuring Mike Shotton, Tim & Dave Johns @ Black Swan Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington

*10:30> Strummers Union @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington

 

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.  Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchasers (eg.: seniors, students, members, kids, etc).  /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

-Copyright © 2018 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved