Chicago-style horns-Rock will add groove to Flats tonight | TorontoMoon.ca 190321Th | Shows for Thursday, March 21, 2022

The Chicago Project -PROMO SHOT

\ TO UPTOWN \A nine-or-ten-piece ensemble that specializes in the music of late-60s/70s horn band Chicago, but adds a lot of other dance-oriented music from the same era, The Chicago Project is a destination attraction whenever it appears.

Such big bands with talented members usually only gig occasionally, since many of the musicians also work with other projects that gig regularly weekends. So Drums & Flats at 1980  Avenue Road is giving over its stage, normally dark on Thursdays, for the group tonight for an 8-12 “Spring Fling” show.

Featuring Alan Glennie on lead guitar, the group also includes Ted Pappas on lead vocals; Wes Burton on keys and vocals; Bob Wengle on rhythm & bass guitars & vocals; Brian Forrest on bass and vox; Ron Hauth also singing and manning the kit; Peter Maher  on saxes; Sam Ierullo on saxes and Flute; and Misty Fedak on trumpet

In addition to tunes by Rock ‘n’ Roll Hall of Famers Chicago, look for tunes by artists such as Blood Sweat and Tears, Steve Winwood, Santana, Stevie Wonder, James Brown, Blues Brothers, Paul Simon and the like.  Cover is just $10 and not only is the food in this joint eminently edible, they also have the rare good sense to turn off the tv sports and instead beam video images that resonate with the music on the many tvs throughout the bar.

-ByGary 17, TorontoMoon.ca
[email protected] * [email protected]

170901 (cx5) Moon 17 centsW

SHOW LISTINGS for Thursday, March 21, 2022

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.  For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT: http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT: http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ONLINE / ON AIR

9-10am> “The Bill King Show” with host Bill King & guests @ CIUT 89.5 FM or online anytime at https://www.mixcloud.com/6345789/ ~Blues/Jazz

Noon-2> Blues on Rock Radio UK with Carolyn Fe

1> “Liquid Lunch” with Hugh Reilly @ www.thatchannel.com  ~songwriter interviews & performances

3-7> Julian Taylor hosts @ 106.5 ELMNT FM in Toronto & www.elemntfm.ca ~eclectic music 25% indigenous, 35% CanCon

8> Ken Wallis show with tracks and interviews @ www.bluesandrootsradio.com

10> “Under The Radar” with Stevie Connor @ www.BluesandRootsRadio.com

 

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL – Broadview/Bayview to Ossington

4-8> Danny Blue; Rob Minderman @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave. ~songwriters; $0

5-7> Jessica Stuart Few; Jaron Freeman-Fox @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick St. ~songwriters; pwyc

*5-9> open jam @ Steve’s Music, 415 Queen St. W.

5:30> Heavyweights Brass Band @ Drom Taberna, 458 Queen St. W. ~Blues/R&B

6> Corin Raymond @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~songwriter

6> Candice Sand @ Pogue Mahone, 777 Bay St. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

6-8> Emma Cava Trio @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6-9> Rich Roxborough & Tony Paglia @ Tundra Restaurant in Hilton Hotel, 145 Richmond St. W. ~smooth Rock/Pop

6:30> Kevin Quain @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~moody Blues; $

7> Safe @ Mod Club, 722 College St. ~original Rap/Hip-Hop; $

*7:30-9:30> Bluegrass Thursdays with Houndstooth @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

7:30> open mic @ Station On Bloor, 866 Bloor St. W. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

7:30> Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra @ Trinity St. Paul’s Centre, 487 Bloor St. W. ~Chamber orchestra; $

7:30> U of T Jazz Orchestra & 11 O’Clock Jazz Orchestra @ Edward Johnson Building, 80 Queen’s Park Crescent ~Jazz with music of Andrew Rathburn, poetry of Margaret Atwood; $

7:30> Maggie Rogers @ Phoenix Concert Theatre, 410 Sherbourne St. ~contemporary original; $

7:30> R. Andrew Lee @ Canadian Music Center, 20 St. Joseph St. ~Classical piano originals; $

7:30> Toronto Symphony Orchestra performs soundtrack to “Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back” accompanying screening of film @ Roy Thomson Hall, 60 Simcoe St.  ~Classical Pops; $

7:30> Fuat Tuac Quartet @ Art Square Gallery & Café, 334 Dundas St. W.

8-12> The Chicago Project featuring Alan Glennie on guitar @ Drums N Flats, 1980 Avenue Rd. ~tribute to Chicago; $10

*8-12> Joe Bowden’s Nothin’ But The Blues @ N’awlin’s, 299 King St. W. ~Blues

8-2> Beggarz Waltz; Rubber Tire Peep Show; Silvertone Hills @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~eclectic indie; $

8-12> Found Objects; Good Grief;  Dark Trip; Psychic Void @ Monarch Tavern, 12 Clinton St. ~eclectic indie; $8

8> open mic @ 1 Tonamara Smokers Lounge, 202 Spadina Ave.; $10/free for performers

8> Prada West @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~contemporary original; $

8> Glass Cactus; Bernie & The Wolf; Cross Country Canada; Straight To [email protected] The Boat in Kensington, 158 Augusta Ave. ~eclectic Blues/Roots; $

8> Arthur Renwick @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E. ~original Roots; $?

8-12> The Strangemakers; PJ Casas; Alex Widder @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St. ~indie; $5

8:30> Joao Leao @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~acoustic Bossa Nova

8:30> Rebecca Rain; Jess and Tay; Alli Walker @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W. ~songwriters; $

8:30-1> open mic with Robert LaBell @ The Tilted Dog, 424 Parliament St.

9> Chris Lord Band featuring Rob Minderman @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave.  ~original Blues; $0

9> Strike Scream Run; The Purcell Project @ B-side Lounge, 669 College St. ~indie; $

9> Jeremy & Jenn @ Shangri-La Hotel, 188 University Ave. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9> Pink Leather Jackets; The Hazytones; Texas Dirty; Pionee3r Anomaly @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St. ~contemporary Rock; $10

*9> The Galley Brothers @ Drom Taberna, 458 Queen St. W. ~Blues-Rock

9> The Bentley Collective @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave.

9> Masayuki Tomita; Obuxum; more @ Handlebar, 159 Augusta Ave. ~electronica/experimental sounds; $

9-11:30> Colin Hunter and The Anthony Terpstra Seventet @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz/tribute to Sinatra; $

9> Mustard Plug @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

*9-1> Blackburn @ Jo Mamas, 317 King St. W. ~Blues

9:30> One Word @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*9:45> Mary McKay @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

10> Bywater @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~original Blues

10> Joel Battle @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~Blues-Rock; $0

10-2> Orangeman @ Grace O’Malley’s 14 Duncan St. ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $5

10> Jesse Stewart; Stinkbox; Bombi @ Coalition, 282 Augusta Ave. ~contemporary original; $

10:30> open jam @ Pauper’s Pub, 539 Bloor St. W. ~acoustic Pop

10:30> Eat A Peach @ Orbit Room, 480 College St. ~tribute to The Allman Brothers; $

 

416 – TORONTO EAST – Broadview/Bayview to Victoria Park

7-9:30> Amelie et les Singes Bleus @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~French-language Pop; 0$

7> DDT @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~Russian original Rock; $

8-11> Bwen Birchard @ Bar Hop Session, 681 Danforth Ave. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8-10> open mic (signup at 7:30) with Michael Pollard @ The Dock on Queen, 916 Queen St. E.

8> John Fraser Findlay @ Hirut Café, 2050 Danforth Ave. ~songwriter; pwyc

8-10> Jazz open stage with Artie Roth & Steve Koven @ Sauce, 1376 Danforth Ave.

8> Bacchus @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~indie; $0

*8:30-10:30> The Del Fi’s @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E.  ~original Rock/Pop; $0

9> Good Enough Live @ Jasper Dandy’s, 725 Queen St. E.  ~live karaoke band

9> open mic with Brad Cooper @ Originals, 1660 Bayview Ave.

*9:30> open jam with host Kar Wong @ Sportsters, 1430 Danforth Ave.

*10-2> karaoke with Shane Taylor @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave.

 

416 - TORONTO ETOBICOKE

Southside 190318c

*6-10> Danny Mann @ The Irish Shebeen, 5555 Eglinton Ave. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

7:30> Bob DeAngelis @ Old Mill Inn (Home Smith Bar), 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; ; $0 (min table charge)

8> Sonny Boy Mick @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Pop Rock

9:30> Bryan Tyrell @ The Old Sod, 2936 Bloor St. W. ~Pop

*10-2> Skip Tracer @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lakeshore Blvd. ~Rock/Pop

 

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

6-11> Ginger St. James @ Aiolio Bistro, 2446 Kingston Rd., Scarborough ~songwriter; $55 (includes 3-course dinner)

9:30> High Rollers @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

 

416 – TORONTO WEST – Ossington to Etobicoke

6> Kerri Ough (recording release for One Day Soon album) @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~songwriter; $

7-10> Songwriters Circle with Blair Packham & Fergus Hambleton @ Roland Inspiration Centre, 1179 King St. W. ~songwriters; $

8-12> Angela Saini (recording release for Hope On The Stereo album); guests NEAVV; Mikalyn Hay @ The Piston, 937 Bloor St. W. ~songwriters; $10

8-10> The Hot Potatoes @ Alchemy, 890 College St. ~Funk/R&B/Jazz; $0

8> Goddess; Wired @ Duffy’s Tavern, 1238 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $

*8> Jean Baptiste De Collier & Donn Dixon @ The Station, 2457 Bloor St. West ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8> Falcon Jane; Ya No Casino @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

8:30> Queen West County Line & guests @ Brooklynn, 1186 Queen St. W. ~Country Rock/songwriters; $?

8:30> Paul Reddick Band for “An Evening For Jack” @ Hugh’s Room Live, 2261 Dundas St. W. ~original Blues; $30

9-12> Ed Vorkurka Trio featuring Abbey Sholzberg on bass @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

9> Ray Reaves (recording release for Spring Showers ep) @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~songwriter; $10

*9-12> open mic night with Anthony Abbatangeli @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W.

*9-1:30> open stage with Jay Pennell @ Dave’s On St. Clair, 730 St. Clair West ~eclectic

9> The Riches @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave. ~contemporary original; $

9> The Creeping Bent Orchestra @ Shameful Tiki Bar, 1378 Queen St. W. ~Surf Rock

9> The Parkdale Rebels @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~original Country/alt-Country; $

9:30> Nicole Cerminara Trio @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~songwriter; $

10> Sinjin Hawke; Zora Jones @ Drake Hotel Lounge, 1150 Queen St. W.  ~contemporary original; $

 

519 EAST -Guelph, K-W & vicinity

6> Dave Menard @ Strykerz Kitchen, 120 Ottawa St. N., Kitchener

*6> acoustic jam with Dave Pike @ TWB Co-operative Brewing, 300 Mill St., Kitchener

7> Thomas Hammerton @ Manhattan’s, 941 Gordon St., Guelph ~smooth Rock/Pop pianist

7-11> Comethazine @ Night School, 56 King St. N., Waterloo ~original Rap/Hip-Hop; $28

*7> open stage with Paul and Sue @ Commercial Tavern, off Notre Dame Dr. South, Maryhill-Breslau

*7-9> jam nite @ The Edge Wine Bar, 205467 County Rd. 109, Orangeville

*7:30-12> open mic with K.M. Smith @ Molly Bloom’s Guelph, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

*7:30> jam night @ Music at Green Gables, 189 Queen St. N., Kitchener

8> open mic with Nate Bachynski @ Dstrct, 10 Wyndham St., N., Guelph

*8-12> open mic with Mike Meacher & Vic Freitas @ Rhythm & Brews Brewing Co., 1000 Bishop St. N., Cambridge

*8> Strum Addicts @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener

8> The Wooden Sky; Casper Skulls @ Starlight Waterloo, 47 King St. N., Waterloo ~indie; $20

*8:30-12:30> acoustic jam with Dennis Napper & Joe Lopez @ Fiddle & Firkin, 707 King St. E., Cambridge

*9> Brendan O’Halloran @ Taphouse/Trappers Alley, 98 Macdonnell St., Guelph ~acoustic Pop covers & original

9> She The Archer @ Black Wolf Smokehouse, 139 Broadway Ave., Orangeville ~original Rock/Pop; $

9:30> Jeff Holdridge @ McCabe’s Irish Pub, 9 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9:30> Darkside @ Sip Club, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph   ~indie; $

9:30> Darren Hancock @ The Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

*10-2> Mike Something @ Royal Electric, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph ~acoustic Pop

 

705

5-9> Barry McMullen @ Chemong Lodge, 764 Hunter St., Bridgenorth-Selwyn ~smooth Rock/Pop

6-9> Jazz & Blues open mic @ The Speakcheasy, 123 Dunlop St. E., Barrie

7> open mic with Karl @ Barnstormer Brewing, 384 Yonge St., Barrie

7> open mic @ Pappas Billiards, 407 George St. N., Peterborough

7-9> Kate Heartfield, Derek Junksken, Matt Moore @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~spoken word

*7> open mic @ Champs Sports Bar, 203 Simcoe St., Peterborough

*7:30> Rob Phillips Jazz/Blues Trio and Marsala Lukianchuk @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

7:30> Horseshoes & Handrenades @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Blues-Rock; $5

7:30> Shawn Steinhart @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8> open mic with Jacques Graveline @ Dreams of Beans, 138 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

*9> JJ Thompson/Tony Silvestri & Greg Caven @ McThirsty’s Pint, 166 Charlotte St., Peterborough

9> Harea Band; Maple Grove @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~indie; $; 10

*9-12> open mic @ Moody’s, 3 Tupper St., Millbrook

*10> Bob Charters @ British Arms Pub, 29 Dunlop St. E., Barrie ~acoustic Pop covers & originals; $0

10> open mic with Gerald Vanhalteren @ The Coach & Horses, 16 York St., Lindsay

 

905 EAST – Pickering-Cobourg

*6-10> Sticks & Tones @ Fionn MacCool’s Oshawa, 214 Ritson Rd., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

*7> open mic with Colin Campbell & feature Christina & Anita Butter Cup @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

7> Greg Hannah Band @ The Mill Restaurant, 990 Ontario St., Cobourg

8-12> open jam with Baz Littlerock Band @ West Shore Bar & Grill, 877 Bayly St., Pickering

*8-11> open mic night @ George & Orange Taproom, 67 Orange St., Cobourg

8:30> Mellow Dee & guest @ Rum Diaries, 368 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~soft groove Pop/R&B

*9-12> open jam night @ Brooklin Pub, 15 Baldwin St., Whitby,

9> jam with Darren Smith & Shayne Thomas @ The Corner Pocket, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

*9-2> open mic with Rich With Sin @ Gravity Lounge, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

*9-1> open jam with host Courtney Bowles @ Down Omer, 522 Ritson Rd., Oshawa

9> Deuce @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~acoustic Pop covers & originals duo

*9> open mic jam @ Ballers, 1414 King St. E., Clarington

 

905 NORTH-EAST – east of Hwy #400

*6:45-11> Marshall Dane @ The Scruffy Duck, 357 Main St., Schomberg ~original Country/alt-Country; $?

*7-10> Kenny V @ Marlowe Restaurant, 155 York Boulevard, Richmond Hill ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*7-10> Dino Stakos @ Father’s Moustache Grill, 15570 Yonge St., Aurora ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*8-12> Ward 5 acoustic open mic & jam with hosts Steffi Postol Goodfield & Matt Groopie @ London Pub, 9724 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

8> Jesse Cook @ Flato Markham Theatre, 171 N. Town Centre Blvd., Markham ~Flamenco

 

905 NORTH-WEST – west of Hwy #400

*6:30-10:30> jam with Faces for Radio @ Coasters, 55 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

7> Paul Hampson @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St. S., Georgetown

7:30-11> jam night @ Spot 1, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

*7:30-11:30> jam with house band @ 52nd St. Tap & Grill, 30 Kennedy Rd., S., Brampton

8> The Anti-Queens; Ladders; At Dawn’s Edge @ Rose Theatre, 1 Theatre Lane, Brampton ~Punk/Thrash; $

8> jam with Linda Nusca Albertyn @ Sammy’s Grill, 15 Allan Drive, Bolton

*8-11:30> open jam with hosts Ramblin’ Soul @ Stratengers Casual Dining, 212 Queen St. S., Bolton

*10:30> jam with Gary White & Friends @ Bryden’s, 270 Main St. E., Milton

 

905 SOUTH –Hamilton & vicinity

7-11> Megan Bonnell; Gillian Nicola @ Mills Hardware, 96 King St. E., Hamilton ~songwriters; $18

7-10> Wax Mannequin; Kim Barlow (recording release for album); Evelyn & The Heaby Metal @ Halo Recording, 341 James St. N., Hamilton ~indie; $10/pwyc

8> Supersuckers; The Un-Teens @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~indie; $

8> Tragedy Ann; Moonfruits @ Artword Art bar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton ~original Roots; $

*8-10> Josh Coulter @ Judge and Jester, 17 Main St. E., Grimsby

8:30> Chris Chambers @ Lou Dawg’s Hamilton, 116 George St., Hamilton ~Blues-Rock

8:30> Judy & The Noteworthies @ King’s Landing, 1900 King St. E., Hamilton

9> open jam with Tim Ninehouse and Mr. Jay @ George Hamilton Restaurant, 152 King St. W., Hamilton,

*9> open mic night with rotating hosts @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Ancaster

10> Fiction @ The Pheasant Plucker, 20 Augusta St., Hamilton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

10> The Dunlop Bros. @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

 

905 WEST –south Peel & Halton

*5:30-8:30> James Anthony solo @ Uptown Social House, 1900 Walkers Line, Burlington ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

6:30> Kent MacMillan @ Bronte Sports Kitchen, 2544 Speers Rd., Oakville ~smooth Rock/Pop

*6:30> Bluegrass jam @ RCL #551 Waterdown, 79 Hamilton St. N., Waterdown

7-11:30> Mike Ferfolia. @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40 covers & originals

7> open mic @ Common Ground Café, 157 Lakeshore Rd. W., Port Credit-Mississauga

*7-10> Clarke County @ Montana’s BBQ Mississauga, 5031 Hurontario St., Mississauga ~Country

7> Chris Ayries @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

*8-12> jam hosted by The Personics @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington

9> Marcus Starr Band with guest Dave Pomfret @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St. Oakville ~songwriter; $

9:30> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

 

LISTINGS KEY

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchasers (eg. seniors, students, members, etc.) /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2019 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved