Not much silence in the sounds of Sepic | TorontoMoon.ca 180607Th | Shows for Thursday, June 07, 2022

Mark Sepic in various musical modes -GARY 17

\ TO EAST \

An unusually gifted and inventive musical artist, Mark Sepic hasn’t been as prominent on the local scene as he was a few years ago since moving out to the wilds of the 905.

But tonight the elementally diverse songwriter and experimental musical artist and instrument-maker/educator is back in his old East York area stomping grounds in TO as he does a two-hour set at Relish.

We’ve written for many years about this remarkable composer, who was among the first to start employing digital technology in a creative way in live performance.  Looping (building backing tracks by live recording various improvised sounds and weaving them together into a sonic tapestry) is now an accepted performance technique and increasingly common, but when he started doing it over a dozen or so years ago the technology was new and it represented a creative adventure.

As he threads together the various musical strains that he creates using guitar, percussion instruments, a juice harp and even his body, he also plays along live with each new emerging sound concoction for a bit, before adding another.  The resulting swell builds like a tsunami of tones but rather than washing over you it sort of envelops you like a warm bath with Epsom salts and is every bit as enjoyable and invigorating.

A portable version of the Junkestra

He’s also, it’s worth mentioning, a masterful instrumental guitarist who can envelop a room with fingerstyle pickings that ripple, rustle, tinkle and trickle delightfully in Classical or Latin stylings.  And more, he’s a songwriter with an exceptionally wry wit and a gift for rhyme, unusual word configurations and neologism that’s breathtaking and nearly Joyceian at times.

Mark is also becoming well known and much sought after by festivals and educational events for the unique constructions he calls “junkestras” —large, mini-room-sized musical installations all created from “junk” (discarded materials he recycles and recreates for his purpose) in which kids (and adults) can enter and explore their musical creativity by plucking on stings, banging on various surfaces, tinkling bells, striking or shaking chimes and whatever other unusual interactions they come up with to create unique musical experiences.

Sometimes in live performances at shows like tonight’s at Relish he’ll also utilize instruments he’s created out of “garbage” —such as the mini xylophone fashioned from broken hockey stick bits that I believe still resides as part of the furniture/art in the room at 2152 Danforth Avenue a block east of Woodbine Ave. that he’ll inhabit 7-9 this evening.

No cover and the food here is delish and affordable and nearly as inventive as Sepic’s repertoire —and can be washed down with your choice of 21 craft beers on tap, including featured “visiting brews” that get showcased regularly.

-Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca
[email protected] * [email protected]

170901 (cx5) Moon 17 centsW

 

SHOW LISTINGS for Thursday, June 07, 2022

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT: http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT: http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ONLINE / ON AIR

9-10am> “The Bill King Show” with host Bill King & guests @ CIUT 89.5 FM ~Blues/Jazz

Noon-2> Blues on Rock Radio UK with Carolyn Fe

1> “Liquid Lunch” with Hugh Reilly @ www.thatchannel.com  ~songwriter interviews & performances

8> Ken Wallis show with tracks and interviews @ www.bluesandrootsradio.com

10> “Under The Radar” with Stevie Connor @ www.BluesandRootsRadio.com

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

*5-9> open jam @ Steve’s Music, 415 Queen St. W.

6> Corin Raymond @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~songwriter

6> Jeff Eager & Don Campbell @ Fynn’s of Temple Bar, 489 King St. W. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

6-8> Julie Michels @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6:30> Bugaloo Squad @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

7> Alex Pangman Band featuring Peter Hill @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

7> Eric Bellinger @ Velvet Underground, 508 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

7> Screamagers; Los Senoires Caliavera; Christian & The Sinners; The Swinging Pussycats @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St. ~Punk/Thrash; $

*7:30-9:30> Bluegrass Thursdays with Houndstooth @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

7:30> Robert Qurz Berlin/Toronto Quartet; more @ Tranzac Club (Main Hall), 292 Brunswick St. ~Jazz

7:30> Sandra Bouza @ Basso Pizzeria, 320 Queen St. E. ~Blues-Rock; $0

8> Ihtimanska; Brenna MacCrimmon; Ariel Balevi @ Small World Music Centre, 180 Shaw St. ~songwriters; $

*8-12> Joe Bowden’s Nothin’ But The Blues @ N’awlin’s, 299 King St. W. ~Blues

8-12> Jeff Barnes & Noah Zacharin @ The Tilted Dog, 424 Parliament St. ~original Roots

8> Divine @ Adelaide Hall, 250 Adelaide St. W. ~Worldbeat; $

8> open mic @ 1 Tonamara Smokers Lounge, 202 Spadina Ave.; $10/free for performers

8> Paralysis; Korrosive @ Nocturne, 550 Queen St. W. ~Punk/Thrash; $

8> Hobo Johnson & The Lovemakers @ Mod Club, 722 College St. ~contemporary original; $

8> Gutter Demons; Lauren Spike; Black Cat Attack @ Hard Luck Bar, 812 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $15

8> Mikalyn Hay; Tyler Simmon @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~songwriters; $10

8:30> Hot Snakes; Vundabar @ Phoenix Concert Theatre, 410 Sherbourne St. ~contemporary original; $

9> Eye Steal; Depression Era; Ooluu @ Coalition, 282 Augusta Ave. ~indie; $15

9> High Heels Low Fi; Mr. Clit & The Pink Cigarettes @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9> Jon Foster Group @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Jazz-Rock; $10

9> Hungry Lake; All Day Breakfast; Okies @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9> Iammontycantsin; World News; more @ Handlebar, 159 Augusta Ave. ~techno-electronica; $

9> Side Hustle; Barbarosa; Fat Moth; Westlaken @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W.

*9-1> Blackburn @ Jo Mamas, 317 King St. W. ~Blues

9> open mic with Brad Cooper @ Originals, 1660 Bayview Ave.

*9:30> jam with host band The Regulators @ College St. Bar, 574 College St.

9:30> The Kandinsky Effect @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

9:30> Chris Caddell @ Orbit Room, 480 College St. ~Blues-Rock; $

*9:45> Mary McKay @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

10> Mike Sedgewick’s Blues Revue with guest Frank Cosentino @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~Blues/R&B; $0

10-2> Don Campbell @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~songwriter

10> Masaru; Neon Eagle @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

10> Claude Kent @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade ~songwriter

*10:30> Mike Barnes @ Pauper’s Pub, 539 Bloor St. W. ~acoustic Pop

 

416 – TORONTO EAST

6-9> Kristy Hagerman; Celeste Kristiana @ Starbucks, 1020 Kingston Rd. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals; $0

7-9:30> Mark Sepic @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~songwriter; 0$

7-10> Heather Babcock birthday party & open [email protected] Hirut Cafe, 2050 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz

7:30> opn mic with Colin Gibson @ The Dock on Queen, 916 Queen St. E.

8> The Failsafes @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~indie; $0

8-12> open mic with Amber Durette & Gary Edward Allen @ Legends, 774 Danforth Ave.

8-10> Jazz open stage with Artie Roth & Steve Koven @ Sauce, 1376 Danforth Ave.

8> In Between Sounds @ The Only Café, 972 Danforth Ave. ~ambient soundscapes; $0

*9:30> open jam with host Kar Wong @ Sportsters, 1430 Danforth Ave.

*10-2> karaoke with Shane Taylor @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave.

 

Southside 180604416 - TORONTO ETOBICOKE

*4-6> Jacques Russell Trio featuring Michel Neray @ Tartistry, 1252 The Queensway ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*6-10> Danny Mann @ Irish Shebeen, 5555 Eglinton Ave. W. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

7-9> Ukulele night with Chris Wilson @ Montgomery’s Inn, 4709 Dundas St. W.

7> Johnson’s Creek @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~contemporary original; $0

7-11> open mic @ Fair Grounds Café & Roastery, 3785 Lakeshore Blvd. W.

7:30> Bonnie Brett Trio @ Old Mill Inn (Home Smith Bar), 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; min table charge

8> Big In Japan @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Browns Line ~Pop Rock

9:30> Bryan Tyrell @ The Old Sod, 2936 Bloor St. W. ~Pop

*10-2> Skip Tracer @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lakeshore Blvd. ~Rock/Pop

 

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

*8-12> jam with Copy Machine @ Muckish Irish Pub, 74 Hymus Ave.

9:30> Taxi @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd. ~Pop Rock

 

416 – TORONTO WEST

6> Mali; Jammers Waffle House @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.  ~indie; $10

7> Ursula Rucker @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~poet-songwriter; $25

8> Isaiah Gibbons (recording release for Love Life album) @ The Piston, 937 Bloor St. W. ~contemporary original; $

8> James Hill @ Gallery 345, 345 Sorauren Ave. ~Jazz pianist; $15

*8> Jean Baptiste De Collier & Donn Dixon @ The Station, 2457 Bloor St. West ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8> Dixie Chicken @ 3030 Dundas West, 3030 Dundas St. W. ~tribute to Little Feat

8:30> Jordan Officer @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W.  ~songwriter; $30

8:30> Luis Miguel @ Budweiser Stage, 909 Lake Shore Blvd. W.

9-12> John Wayne Swingtet feat. Abbey Sholzberg on bass @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Gypsy Jazz; pwyc

9> Noche Cubana @ Peppers Café, 189 Wallace Ave. ~Latin

9-12> open mic with Nick Densmore @ The Craft Brasserie, 107 Atlantic Ave.

9> Pigeon Lady; Ash Gallia @ T.O. Lounge, 1384 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9> Dave Allen; Neil Quinn @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.  ~songwriters; $

*9-12> open mic night with Anthony Abbatangeli @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W.

*9-1:30> open stage with Jay Pennell @ Dave’s On St. Clair, 730 St. Clair West ~eclectic

*9> “Spicy Jam” with house band @ Luanda House, 974 Bloor St. W.

9> Bywater @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.  ~indie

9:30> The Reposadists Quartet @ Reposado, 136 Ossington Ave. ~Jazz

9:30> Luke Vajsar @ Hawaii Bar, 989 Dovercourt Ave. ~looping Jazz; pwyc

10> Chronicles Dub Trio; Bredren; more @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave.

10> The Ramolas @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave.  ~tribute to The Ramones; $

10> The Digs @ Drake Hotel Lounge, 1150 Queen St. W. ~groove Rock; 0$

 

519

6> Dave Menard @ Strykerz Kitchen, 120 Ottawa St. N., Kitchener

*6> acoustic jam with Dave Pike @ TWB Co-operative Brewing, 300 Mill St., Kitchener

7> Carmen Spada @ Manhattan’s, 941 Gordon St., Guelph

7-9> kitchen ceilidh with Gwen Potter @ McDougall Cottage, 89 Grand Ave. S., Cambridge

*7-10> Lucas Stagg @ Argyle Arms, 210 King St. E., Cambridge ~Roots-Rock

7> Kenny Munshaw @ Easy Pour Wine Bar, 1660 Blair Rd., Cambridge

*7:30-12> open mic with K.M. Smith @ Molly Bloom’s Guelph, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

8> open mic night @ M&M Bar, 475 Main St., Cambridge

*8:30> acoustic jam hosted by Mike Meacher & Vic Freitas @ Kiwi Gastropub, 47 Dickson St., Cambridge

*8:30-12:30> acoustic jam with Dennis Napper & Joe Lopez @ Fiddle & Firkin, 707 King St. E., Cambridge

9> Brock Zeman @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener ~songwriter

9> jam with Miss Jaye Baxter Band @ Black Wolf Smokehouse, 139 Broadway Ave., Orangeville

9:30> Jeff Holdridge @ McCabe’s Irish Pub, 9 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*10-2> Mike Something @ Royal Electric, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph ~acoustic Pop

 

705

7> open mic with Karl @ Barnstormer Brewing, 384 Yonge St., Barrie

7> Donnie Meeker & The Collective @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Blues; $5

7> open mic night @ The Church-key Pub, 26 Bridge St. W., Campbellford

*7:30> Rob Phillips Jazz/Blues Trio and Marsala Lukianchuk @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

7:30> open mic @ Murphy’s Lockside Pub, 3 May St., Fenelon Falls

8> Joe Huron Trio & guest @ Sticky Fingers, 150 Dunlop St. W., Barrie ~Blues/R&B

*8> The Quickshifters @ Hot Belly Mama’s, 378 George St., Peterborough ~pwyc

9-1> Shawn Steinhart @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie

*10> Tony Silvestri @ McThirsty’s Pint, 166 Charlotte St., Peterborough

10> open mic with Gerald Vanhalteren @ The Coach & Horses, 16 York St., Lindsay

 

905 EAST

*5-8> Nelson Denis @ Frank’s Pasta, 42 King Street E., Cobourg ~eclectic mix (Folk, Jazz, soft Rock, Latin)

*6-10> Sticks & Tones @ Fionn MacCool’s Oshawa, 214 Ritson Rd., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

*7> open mic with Colin Campbell @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

7-10> open mic @ Cocoa & Joe Café, 44 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

*7-10> eclectic open mic with host Kristen Hare @ The Birch Bistro, 84 King St. W., Bowmanville

7> Jazz Tonic @ The Mill Restaurant, 990 Ontario St., Cobourg

*8-11> Rocky Dean Records’ open mic with hosts Brian Pisani & Matt Meraw @ Manantler Craft Brewing Co., 182 Wellington St., Bowmanville

*8-11> open mic night @ George & Orange Taproom, 67 Orange St., Cobourg

8:30> Mellow Dee & guest @ Rum Diaries, 368 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~soft groove Pop/R&B

*?> jam with Darren Smith & Shayne Thomas @ The Corner Pocket, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

*9-12> open jam night @ Brooklin Pub, 15 Baldwin St., Whitby,

*9-2> open mic with Rich With Sin @ Gravity Lounge, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

*9-1> open jam with host Courtney Bowles @ Down Omer, 522 Ritson Rd., Oshawa

9> Deuce @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~acoustic Pop covers & originals duo

9> open mic jam with Dezz & Carol @ King’s Key Pub, 89 King St. E., Bowmanville

*9:30> jam with Billick @ Harp & Crown, 300 Kingston Rd., Pickering

9:30> CODA @ The Edge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~tribute to Led Zeppelin; $

*10> Karaoke with Rob MacArthur @ St. Louis Ajax, 11 Harwood Ave., Ajax

 

905 NORTH-EAST

*7-10> Dino Stakos @ Father’s Moustache Grill, 15570 Yonge St., Aurora ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*8-11> open mic with Steffi Postol Goodfield @ Corners, 10593 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

*8> open mic with host Kevin Kerr @ The Duchess of Markham, 53 Main St. N., Markham

*8-11> Jam with Jayme Lynn Reed @ Offsides Sports Bar, 200 Simcoe Ave., Keswick

 

905 NORTH-WEST

*6:30-10:30> jam with Faces for Radio @ Coasters, 55 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

7> Jacob Faniczek @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St. S., Georgetown ~solo guitar

*7:30-11:30> jam with house band @ 52nd St. Tap & Grill, 30 Kennedy Rd., S., Brampton

9> open mic (signup starts at 8:30) @ The Barrel, 2180 Steeles Ave. W. Vaughan

*9> open mic with The Almost Cool Band @ St. George Pub, 7 Main St. N., Georgetown

*10:30> jam with Gary White & Friends @ Bryden’s, 270 Main St. E., Milton

 

905 SOUTH

Noon-2> Monterey Jack @ Gore Park, King St. E. at John St. S., Hamilton

7> Duane Rutter @ Mississippi Queen Foods, 635 King St. E., Hamilton ~Blues/R&B; $

*7:30> open mic @ Station 1 Coffee House, 28 Main St. E., Grimsby

8> The Polka Dogs (recording release) @ Artword Artbar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton ~Roots-Rock/Jazz; $15

8-1> Sterlin Colvin, Bruce Tournay & Loralee McGuirl @ 33 Bowen, 33 Bowen St., Hamilton ~dueling pianos

*8-10> open mic with The Vaudevillian @ Rust City Brewery, 27 King William St., Hamilton

8> “Exodus” featuring Lazo & The Riddim Riders @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~tribute to Bob Marley; $20

*8-10> Josh Coulter @ Judge and Jester, 17 Main St. E., Grimsby

8:30> Chris Chambers @ Lou Dawg’s Hamilton, 116 George St., Hamilton

9> open jam with Tim Ninehouse and Mr. Jay @ George Hamilton Restaurant, 152 King St. W., Hamilton,

*9> open mic night with rotating hosts @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Ancaster

10> Eric Mills @ The Pheasant Plucker, 20 Augusta St., Hamilton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

10> The Riddim Riders @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

 

905 WEST

*7-10> Clarke County @ Montana’s BBQ Mississauga, 5031 Hurontario St., Mississauga ~Country

*7> Fraser/Daley @ Anchor Bar Burlington, 2000 Appleby Line, Burlington ~original Rootsy Blues

*7> Dos Guapos (Killin’ Time Band) @ Maracaz, 386 John St., Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers

7> Rob Reed @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

*7-11> jam with James Anthony Band @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington

7:30> Bluegrass jam @ RCL #551 Waterdown, 79 Hamilton St. N., Waterdown

8> Barlow, Yeh, McNeill @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40 covers & originals

8> Kent MacMillan @ Bronte Sports Kitchen, 2544 Speers Rd., Oakville

8> Jeff and Jamie Show @ Black Swan Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington

*8-12> jam hosted by The Personics @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington

*8> Celtic Night @ Fionn MacCool’s Burlington, 2331 Appleby Line

8:45> open mic with Matt Zaddy @ Failte, 201 City Centre Dr., Mississauga

9> Sisters Euclid @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St. Oakville ~Jazz~Rock fusion; $20

9-1> Freedom Train @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Rock/Pop

*9:30> jam with Jack B Nimble @ Abbey Road Pub, 3200 Erin Mills Parkway, Mississauga

9:30> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

 

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchaser (eg. seniors, students, members, etc.) /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2018 Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved