TorontoMoon.ca 160121Th | Shows for Thursday, January 21, 2022

SHOW LISTINGS for Thursday, January 21, 2022

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Names of subscribers appear in bold and underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites or event page. Advertisers’ listings are in larger type and highlighted, include a live link to their website and also have a copy of the ad included in listings.

416 - Toronto Central

150921 Support6> Corin Raymond @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W., TO ~Country-Roots indie Pop

6-8> Chelsea McBride @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St., TO ~Jazz; $10

6:30> Kevin Quain @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W., TO ~moody Blues

*7> open mic with Derek Mok @ Kensington Lodge, 21 Kensington Ave., TO

*7:30-9:30> Bluegrass Thursdays with Houndstooth @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave., TO

7:30> Chemistry @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W., TO ~$10

*8-1> open mic with Alicia Porter @ The Local Gest, 424 Parliament St., TO

8> Strome-Danckert Duo @ Dominion Pub, 500 Queen St. E., TO ~cover Pop Rock

8:30> Addington County Revue; Explorer; Suxess; Alanna Matty @ Silver Dollar 486 Spadina Ave., TO ~indie; $

8:30> Bleich; Lorusso @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St., TO

8> Sigrun Stella; Barbie Lee Jak; The Howll; Dan Gagnon of Big Otter Creek @ Rivoli, 334 Queen St. W., TO ~indie; $5

9> Kurtis Whittle @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade, TO ~original & cover Pop

9> Mermaid & The Bear; Claire Coupland @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St., TO ~indie

9> Robert Gordon @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St., TO ~Rockabilly icon

*9-1> Blackburn @ Jo Mamas, 317 King St. W., TO ~Blues

9:30> Stephen Stanley Band @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E., TO

9:30> William Carn-Tara Davidson 9 @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W., TO ~Jazz; $

9:30> Celebration Army; Subject To Change (ep release); The Manvils @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W., TO ~indie; $

9:30> Dixie Chicken @ Orbit Room, 480 College St. TO ~Little Feat tribute

*9:45> Mary [email protected] Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E., TO ~Jazz/Blues; $

10> Brendt Diabo @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W., TO

10> Bard From The Club @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave., TO ~Blues?

10> Jim Sexton & guests @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave., TO

10:30> Paige Armstrong @ The Hideout, 484 Queen St. W., TO ~indie Rock/Blues

416 - Toronto East

7-9> Mudpunch @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave., TO East ~Blues-Roots duo

*8:30-10:30> Jerry Leger & The Situation @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E., TO East ~Folk-Rock/Country

9> The Kat Kings @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave., TO East ~Rockabilly

Southside 160120*9:30> open jam @ Sportsters, 1430 Danforth Ave., TO East

*10-2> karaoke with Shane Taylor @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave., TO East

416 – Toronto Etobicoke

7:30> Bill McBirnie Trio @ Old Mill Inn, 21 Old Mill Rd., Etobicoke ~Jazz; min table charge

9> Kristen Anzelc @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line, Etobicoke South ~Pop Rock; $

*9:30-2> Skip Tracer @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lakeshore Blvd., Etobicoke South ~Rock/Pop

416 – Toronto Scarborough

7-11> jam night @ The Birchmount, 462 Birchmount Rd., Scarborough

9:30> Scott Free @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd., Scarborough ~Pop Rock

416 - Toronto West

5-8> Concord Jazz Quintet @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave., TO West ~Jazz

6-8:30> Benjamin Hermann; Tim Moxam; Harrow Fair @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W., TO West ~indie; $

7-9> Jenie Thai & Friends @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave., TO West ~songwriter; $12.50

7:30> Hilario Duran @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W., TO West ~Cuban solo pianist; $15

*8-11> Tinderbox Thursdays open stage with Michael Keith @ La Revolucion, 2848 Dundas St. W., TO West ~eclectic

8:30> Partnerd; Giraffe; Hugh Wilson @ The Tennessee, 1554 Queen St. W., TO West ~indie; $

*9-12> open mic night @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W., TO West

9> Jimmy Reid & Geoff Torrn @ The Roncy, 390 Roncesvalles Ave., TO West

*9-1:30> open stage with Jay Pennell @ Dave’s On St. Clair, 730 St. Clair West, TO West ~eclectic

9-12> Babaz Trio @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave., TO West ~Jazz

9> Leif Vollebekk & Michelle Willis @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W., TO West ~piano; $

9> Thomas St. Clair; Oxford Blues; Timid The Brave @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W., TO West ~$7

9> Bruce Domoney Band; The Responsables @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave., TO West ~indie Blues-Rock; $

9> The Boxcar Boys @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave., TO West ~Gypsy Jazz

9:30> Red Hot Ramble @ Fat City Blues, 890 College St., TO West ~Blues; $

10> Kiss Of Life @ Holy Oak Café, 1241 Bloor St. W., TO West ~tribute to Sade

10> Greg Cockerill Band @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave., TO West ~$

519

*7:30-12> open mic with K.M. Smith @ Molly Bloom’s Guelph, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

7:30> Tony Paglia @ Fionn MacCool’s Orangeville, 75 Fourth Ave., Orangeville

*8-11> open mic with Sandy MacDonald @ Williamsburg Arms, 1187 Fischer Hallman Rd., Kitchener

705

*7:30> Rob Phillips Jazz/Blues Trio and Marsala Likianchuk @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

*9> jam with Ted Rusk @ The Sauble Dunes, 11 Southampton Parkway, Sauble Beach

9> Outta Space & guests @ The Spill, 414 George St. N., Peterborough

10> Shadows & Webs @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

905 - East

*5-8> Nelson Denis @ Frank’s Pasta, 42 King Street E., Cobourg ~eclectic mix (Folk, Jazz, soft Rock, Latin)

8-12> Igor Laze @ Fionn MacCool’s Ajax, 32 Kingston Rd. E. Ajax ~Pop

*?> jam with Darren Smith & Shayne Thomas @ The Corner Pocket, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

*9> jam @ The Wee Pub, 371 Wilson Rd. South, Oshawa

9> PRJ @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa ~Blues

*9:30> jam with Billick @ Harp & Crown, 300 Kingston Rd., Pickering

*10> Karaoke with Rob MacArthur @ St. Louis Ajax, 11 Harwood Ave., Ajax

10> Barley & Hopps @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop

905 - North

*8> open mic with Kevin Ker @ Duchess of Markham, 53 Main St., Markham

*9> open stage jam night @ Memphis North, 18947 Woodbine Ave., East Gwillimbury

9> Ron Fleming @ Fionn MacCool’s Newmarket, 17315 Leslie St., Newmarket ~Pop Rock

905 - South

8> Simply Saucer; The Britemores @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton

9> Dynamite Groove @ Doc Magilligan’s Irish Pub, 6400 Lundy’s Lane, Niagara Falls

*9> open mic night with rotating hosts @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Hamilton

905 – West

*7-10> Michael Keys & George Baumann @ Black Bull Burlington, 1124 Guelph Line, Burlington ~easy listening Swing/Boogie Woogie

8-12> Freedom Train @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Pop

*8-12> open mic & jam @ Black Swan Pub Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington

*8-12> jam hosted by The Personics @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington

*8> Celtic Night @ Fionn MacCool’s Burlington, 2331 Appleby Line

8:30> David Woodhead’s Confabulation @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St. Oakville ~instrumental eclectic originals; $10

*8:45> open mic with Matt Zady @ Failte, 201 City Centre Dr., Mississauga

9> Matt Sprague @ Fionn MacCool’s Clarkson, 970 Southdown Rd., Mississauga

9:30> Glenn Groves @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Honky Tonk

*9:30> jam with Jack B Nimble @ Abbey Road Pub, 3200 Erin Mills Parkway, Mississauga

Copyright © 2016 Toronto Moon Magazine. All Rights Reserved