TorontoMoon.ca 180301Th | Shows for Thursday, March 01, 2022

171205 Moon lights up live music night ALT

[email protected] * [email protected]

SHOW LISTINGS for Thursday, March 01, 2022

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT: http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT: http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ONLINE / ON AIR

9-10am> “The Bill King Show” with host Bill King & guests @ CIUT 89.5 FM ~Blues/Jazz

Noon-2> Blues on Rock Radio UK with Carolyn Fe

1> “Liquid Lunch” with Hugh Reilly @ www.thatchannel.com  ~songwriter interviews & performances

8> Ken Wallis show with tracks and interviews @ www.bluesandrootsradio.com

10> “Under The Radar” with Stevie Connor @ www.BluesandRootsRadio.com

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

5> Candice Sand @ Fairmount Royal York Hotel, 100 Front St. W. ~songwriter

*5-9> open jam @ Steve’s Music, 415 Queen St. W.

6> Ben Kunder Band @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

6-8> Carrie Chesnutt Duo @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6-9> Joel Lightman @ Tundra Restaurant, 145 Richmond St. W.

6-9> Sarah Boulton @ Mill St. Brew Pub, 21 Tank House Lane ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

6:30> Kevin Quain @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~moody Blues; $

7> Alex Pangman Band featuring Peter Hill @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

7> Lawson Vocal Studios showcase @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. TO

7> Lang Lang with Toronto Symphony Orchestra @ Roy Thomson Hall, TO Central, 60 Simcoe St.  ~Classical; $

*7:30-9:30> Bluegrass Thursdays with Houndstooth @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

7:30> Sabaton; Kreator @ Phoenix Concert Theatre, 410 Sherbourne St. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

*7:30> Sarah Jordan & Matt G @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~acoustic Top 40

*8-12> Joe Bowden’s Nothin’ But The Blues @ N’awlin’s, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues

8-12> Jeff Barnes & Noah Zacharin @ The Local Gest, 424 Parliament St. ~original Roots

8-11> open mic night @ H Bar, 859 Queen St. W.

8-10> Lola Rd. @ Lisa Marie, 638 Queen St. W. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8-11> Eric Mercer @ Bar Sixty, 56 Bathurst St. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8> Milk & Bone @ Mod Club, 722 College St. ~contemporary original; $

8> The Handsome Strangers; Graywater; Cousin Jack; The Blue Lights @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $

8> DVSN @ Rebel, 11 Polson St. ~contemporary original; $

8> Rebelle; The Detours; The Matte Black Finish @ Rivoli, 334 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

8:30> The Honeyrunners; GNSR; Dead Projectionists; Jessica Speziale @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~eclectic indie; $

8:30> Shitlake Project @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W.

8:30-12> Erik Fridman Combo @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St. ~indie; $5

8:30> Emily Raquel; Lyric Dubee; Aaron De Sousa @ B-side Lounge, 669 College St. ~indie; $7

9> The History of Gunpowder; Animist; Other Families @ Monarch Tavern, 12 Clinton St. ~indie; $

9> The Classy Wrecks; Subject to Change; Girl Friday @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St. ~indie; $

9> Jesse Ryan @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Caribbean Jazz; $10

9-11:30> Russ Little Quintet @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

9> Stuck On Planet Earth @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W.

9-2> Whiplash Girlchild; Autopilot; Scully @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~indie; $

*9-1> Blackburn @ Jo Mamas, 317 King St. W. ~Blues

9> open mic with Bradly Cooper @ Originals, 1660 Bayview Ave.

*9:30> jam with host band The Regulators @ College St. Bar, 574 College St.

9:30> Bruce Cassidy’s Hotfoot Orchestra @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz tribute to Hugh Masekela; $

*9:45> Mary McKay @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

10> Adam Beer Colacino Blues Band @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Blues/R&B

10> Mike Sedgewick’s Blues Revue with Frank Cosentino @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~Blues-Rock; $0

10> Masaru & Neon Eagle @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~ambient electronic

*10:30> Mike Barnes @ Pauper’s Pub, 539 Bloor St. W. ~acoustic Pop

10:30> Chris Caddell @ Orbit Room, 480 College St. TO  ~Blues-Rock

416 – TORONTO EAST

7-9:30> Jordan Glick with The Usual Suspects @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz/R&B 0$

7> Franklin Ave. Swingtet @ Hirut Cafe, 2050 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz

7> Lights @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary original; $

8-12> open mic with Amber Durette & Gary Edward Allen & feature by Chris Scian @ Legends, 774 Danforth Ave.

8-10> Colin James Gibson @ The Dock on Queen, 916 Queen St. E. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8-10> Artie Roth & Steve Koven @ Sauce, 1376 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz

*8:30-10:30> Jerry Leger & The Situation @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Folk-Rock/Country

9> Walking On The Moon @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~tribute to The Police; $0

*9:30> open jam with host Kar Wong @ Sportsters, 1430 Danforth Ave.

*10-2> karaoke with Shane Taylor @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave.

*10-1> open jam with host Michael Villamor @ Breakwall, 1910 Queen St. E.

416 - TORONTO ETOBICOKE

Southside 1802277-9> “Fret Not” Ukulele night with Chris Wilson @ Montgomery’s Inn, 4709 Dundas St. W.

7:30> Beige Shelter; The Peculiar; Viscosity; Jabba The Hunk; Tequila Nose Dive @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

7:30> Michael Dunston Trio @ Old Mill Inn (Home Smith Bar), 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Blues; min table charge

9> The Dedbeats @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Browns Line ~Rock/Top 40 covers

*9-12> open mic with Lisa T.J. O’Shea’s Irish Snug, 3481 Lake Shore Blvd. W.

9:30> Bryan Tyrell @ The Old Sod, 2936 Bloor St. W. ~Pop

*10-2> Skip Tracer @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lakeshore Blvd. ~Rock/Pop

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

8-12> jam night with Copy Machine @ The Birchmount, 462 Birchmount Rd.

9:30> Sil Simone @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO WEST

5-8> Howard Willet & Alan Cohen @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

6-9> Pretty [email protected] Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave.

6> Kristy Hagerman with Havelin @ Starbucks, 504 St. Clair Ave. W. ~songwriter

7> Harley Card’s Sunset Ensemble @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W.

8> Manshun (recording release for single); Honesty; Ark @ The Piston, 937 Bloor St. W. ~contemporary original; $

8> The Parkdale Rebels @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~Roots-Rock *8-12> open mic @ Bloor Bar Café, 1050 Bloor St. W.

*8> Jean Baptiste De Collier & Donn Dixon @ The Station, 2457 Bloor St. West ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8:30> Maria Doyle Kennedy & Kieran Kennedy @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W. ~songwriter; $40

8:30> Graham Nicholas (recording release for Dial Tones and Pretty Notes album) @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~songwriter; $10

*8:30-11> open mic with Tanya Philipovich @ Axis Gallery & Grill, 3048 Dundas St. W.

9> The John Wayne Swingtet featuring Abbey Sholzberg on bass @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St.

9> Miles Finlayson Trio @ Alchemy, 890 College St. ~Jazz

9-12> open mic with Nick Densmore @ The Craft Brasserie, 107 Atlantic Ave.

*9-12> open mic night with Anthony Abbatangeli @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W.

*9-1:30> open stage with Jay Pennell @ Dave’s On St. Clair, 730 St. Clair West ~eclectic

9-12> Darcy Windover & Kevin Neal @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9> Brouhahas; Gnarly Horse; Jimmy Humbucker @ Smiling Buddha Stage 1, 961 College St. ~indie; $

9> Bredren @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave. ~dub

9> Gibran @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Soul Blues

11> The Digs @ Drake Hotel Lounge, 1150 Queen St. W. ~groove Rock; 0$

519

*6-10> Lucas Stagg @ Argyle Arms, 210 King St. E., Cambridge ~Roots-Rock

6> Dave Menard @ StrykerZ Kitchen, 120 Ottawa St. N., Kitchener

7> Virginia to Vegas @ Maxwell’s, 35 University Ave. E., Waterloo

7-9> kitchen ceilidh with Gwen Potter @ McDougall Cottage, 89 Grand Ave. S., Cambridge

7> Kenny Munshaw @ Easy Pour Wine Bar, 1660 Blair Rd., Cambridge

*7-9> jam nite @ The Edge Wine Bar, 205467 County Rd. 109, Orangeville

*7:30-12> open mic with K.M. Smith @ Molly Bloom’s Guelph, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

8> Rob Szabo @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener

8-11> Gary Cain Band @ Churchill Arms, 355 Erb St. W., Waterloo ~Blues

*8:30> acoustic jam hosted by Mike Meacher & Vic Freitas @ Kiwi Gastropub, 47 Dickson St., Cambridge

*8:30-12:30> acoustic jam with Dennis Napper & Joe Lopez @ Fiddle & Firkin, 707 King St. E., Cambridge

9> The Jackets @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener ~indie; $

9> jam with Miss Jaye Baxter Band @ Black Wolf Smokehouse, 139 Broadway Ave., Orangeville

9:30> Bareback Riders @ Stampede Corral, 248 Stirling Ave. S., Kitchener ~Country

*10-2> Mike Something @ Royal Electric, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph ~acoustic Pop

705

*7:30> Rob Phillips Jazz/Blues Trio and Marsala Lukianchuk @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

7:30> open mic @ Murphy’s Lockside Pub, 3 May St., Fenelon Falls

8> Mad Ones; Ritalin Boy; Throne To The Wolves @ Foxx Lounge, 16 Dunlop Street East, Barrie ~indie; $

*8> The Quickshifters @ Hot Belly Mama’s, 378 George St., Peterborough ~pwyc

8> Donnie Meeker with The Collective @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Blues; $5

8> Jayden Granlman @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood

*9> jam with Ted Rusk @ The Sauble Dunes, 11 Southampton Parkway, Sauble Beach

9-1> Shawn Steinhart @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie

*10> Tony Silvestri @ McThirsty’s Pint, 166 Charlotte St., Peterborough

905 EAST

*5-8> Nelson Denis @ Frank’s Pasta, 42 King Street E., Cobourg ~eclectic mix (Folk, Jazz, soft Rock, Latin)

*6-10> Sticks & Tones @ Fionn MacCool’s Oshawa, 214 Ritson Rd., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

*7-10> eclectic open mic with host Kristen Hare @ The Birch Bistro, 84 King St. W., Bowmanville

*8-11> Rocky Dean Records’ open mic with hosts Brian Pisani & Matt Meraw @ Manantler Craft Brewing Co., 182 Wellington St., Bowmanville

*8-11> open mic night @ George & Orange Taproom, 67 Orange St., Cobourg

8:30> Mellow Dee & guest @ Rum Diaries, 368 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~soft groove Pop/R&B

*9-12> open jam night @ Brooklin Pub, 15 Baldwin St., Whitby,

*9-2> open mic with Rich With Sin @ Gravity Lounge, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

9> Deuce @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~acoustic Pop covers & originals duo

9> open mic jam with Dezz & Carol @ King’s Key Pub, 89 King St. E., Bowmanville

*9:30> jam with Billick @ Harp & Crown, 300 Kingston Rd., Pickering

9:30> Bowie Lives @ The Edge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~tribute to David Bowie; $

*10> Karaoke with Rob MacArthur @ St. Louis Ajax, 11 Harwood Ave., Ajax

 

905 NORTH-EAST

*7-10> Dino Stakos @ Father’s Moustache Grill, 15570 Yonge St., Aurora ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

7-10> open mic jam with house band Mr. Mad Trio @ Lake Simcoe Arms, 21089 Dalton Rd., Jacksons Point

8-12> open mic with host Kat Vhonda @ ReJeanne’s, 700 Balmoral Drive, Brampton

*8> open mic with host Kevin Kerr @ The Duchess of Markham, 53 Main St. N., Markham

*8-11> Jam with Jayme Lynn Reed @ Offsides Sports Bar, 200 Simcoe Ave., Keswick

 

905 NORTH-WEST

*6:30-10:30> jam with Faces for Radio @ Coasters, 55 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

7> The Maitre D’s @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St. S., Georgetown ~Roots-Rock

7:30-11> jam night @ Spot 1, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

*7:30-11:30> jam with house band @ 52nd St. Tap & Grill, 30 Kennedy Rd., S., Brampton

9> open mic (signup starts at 8:30) @ The Barrel, 2180 Steeles Ave. W. Vaughan

*9> open mic with The Almost Cool Band @ St. George Pub, 7 Main St. N., Georgetown

*10:30> jam with Gary White & Friends @ Bryden’s, 270 Main St. E., Milton

 

905 SOUTH

*7:30> open mic @ Station 1 Coffee House, 28 Main St. E., Grimsby

8> Toivo Unt Quintet @ Artword Artbar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton ~Estonian Jazz; $

*8-1> Sterlin Colvin, Bruce Tournay & Loralee McGuirl @ 33 Bowen, 33 Bowen St., Hamilton ~dueling pianos

8> The Casper Skulls; Shade; Thrifty Kids; Solarium @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~indie; $10

8> Rusty @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~contemporary original; $

*8-10> open mic with The Vaudevillian @ Rust City Brewery, 27 King William St., Hamilton

*8-10> Josh Coulter @ Judge and Jester, 17 Main St. E., Grimsby

8:30> Chris Chambers @ Lou Dawg’s Hamilton, 116 George St., Hamilton

9> open jam with Tim Ninehouse and Mr. Jay @ George Hamilton Restaurant, Hamilton, 152 King St. W.

*9> jam with Hank & The Boys @ Tartan Toorie, 969 Fennell Ave. E., Hamilton

*9> open mic night with rotating hosts @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Ancaster

10> Strummers Union @ The Pheasant Plucker, 20 Augusta St., Hamilton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

10> The Dunlop Brothers @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

905 WEST

5:30-1> acoustic all-ages open mic @ Marco Polo Restobar, 1971 Lakeshore Road West, Mississauga

*7> Fraser/Daley @ Anchor Bar Burlington, 2000 Appleby Line, Burlington ~original Rootsy Blues

7> Rob Reed @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

*7-10> Clarke County @ Montana’s BBQ Mississauga, 5031 Hurontario St., Mississauga ~Country

*7-11> James Anthony Band @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington

*7:30> Bluegrass jam @ RCL #551 Waterdown, 79 Hamilton St. N., Waterdown

8-12> open mic/jam with Screamin’ Evil Band feat. Keith Danby @ Black Swan Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington

8> The Grady Brothers @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Top 40 covers & originals

8> Kent MacMillan @ Bronte Sports Kitchen, 2544 Speers Rd., Oakville

*8-12> jam hosted by The Personics @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington

*8> Celtic Night @ Fionn MacCool’s Burlington, 2331 Appleby Line

8:45> open mic with Matt Zaddy @ Failte, 201 City Centre Dr., Mississauga

9-1> Freedom Train @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Pop

*9:30> jam with Jack B Nimble @ Abbey Road Pub, 3200 Erin Mills Parkway, Mississauga

9:30> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchaser (eg. seniors, students, members, etc.) /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2018 Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved