TorontoMoon.ca 180302Fr | Shows for Friday, March 02, 2022

170822 Moon has live music coveredNEW
-Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca
[email protected]  * [email protected]

SHOW LISTINGS for Friday, March 02, 2022

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.
For Subscription details visit  http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.
FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT: 
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

*11am-1pm> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeats Sundays 3-5am & Wednesdays 6-8am)

1-2pm> “Groove Radio” with host Bill King & guests @ CIUT 89.5FM & streamed online

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

*3-7> acoustic jam with John Hutt @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave.

*4-6> Hogtown Syncopators @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

5> Candice Sand @ Fairmount Royal York Hotel, 100 Front St. W. ~songwriter

6-9> First Fridays with Hold The Bus featuring Rebecca Campbell, Kevin Jeffrey @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~classic Rock and Roll/Rockabilly; $0

6> The Boxcar Boys; The Barrel Boys @ PeterPan Bistro, 373 Queen St. W. ~original Jazz; $15

6> Woodshed Orchestra @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Roots-Rock/Jazz

6-9> Tony Paglia @ Tundra Restaurant, 145 Richmond St. W. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

6-8> Angela Turone & Chris Platt Duo; Babi Mendes and Andre Valerio Duo @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Bossa Nova; $10-20/pwyc

6:30> Lester McLean Trio @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

7-9> Johnny Bootz @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave. ~Roots-Rock

7> Mount Abora; Even The Trees; Shadowself @ Sneaky Dee’s, 431 College St. ~indie; $10

7-10:30> Chris Langan’s Traditional Irish Weekend series (first of 3 nights) with Siobhan Peoples; Martin Nolan; Sean Gavin; Joey Abarta; Patrick Ourceau; Pat O’Gorman @ Tranzac Club (Main Hall), 292 Brunswick Ave.

7> The Sheepdogs; Sam Coffee; Iron Lungs @ Massey Hall, 178 Victoria St. ~contemporary original; $

7-9> Owen Thomas @ Drums N Flats, 1980 Avenue Rd. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

7:30> Chris Strei; Punchu; Down The Void; Focused featuring Wayne Neon @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W. ~Roots-Rock/Hip-Hop

8> Nicolas Altstaedt with Fazil Say @ Koerner Hall, 273 Bloor St. W. ~Worldbeat (various international)

8> Patrick Brealey @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen Street W.

8> Concord Jazz Quintet @ Imperial Pub, 54 Dundas St. E. ~Jazz

8> Dulo Holz; VC2 @ Music Gallery, 197 John St. ~Jazz; $12

8> Passport Radio; John Ross; Rikashay; Maybe Baby; The Peach Machine @ Monarch Tavern, 12 Clinton St. ~indie; $7

8-1> Wrong Jeremy; Drop Top Alibi; The Reed Effect; Petrodactyl Problems @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~indie; $

8> Fire When Ready @ Fox & Fiddle York Mills, 44 Upjohn Road ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8:30> Gabi Tomé; Sly Why; Ariana Mae @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~songwriters; $

8:30> Art & Rosa; Sleeping Disaster; Fresh Mistake @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St. ~Punk/Thrash; $5

*8:30-12:30> All Star Band feat. Joe Bowden & Brooke Blackburn @ N’awlin’s, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues

8:30> Noyze; PAIA; Ritalin Boy; Black Creek Reign @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $8

9> High Court County featuring Arie Papernick @ Drums N Flats, 1980 Avenue Rd. ~Roots-Rock/Country

9> Amhed Mitchel; more @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Jazz

9> Savage Groove @ The Joint, 55 Colborne St.

9> Dufashanye Benefit Concert @ Pero Restaurant, 812 Bloor St. W.

9> Terrace; Silver Pools; Carmla Antonio; more @ Rivoli, 334 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9> Dnny Blue @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave. ~Roots-Rock

9> SuperSonic @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~tribute to Oasis; $

9> Jack Moves; CCRR; Sprattacus; Definition of Knowledge; Garrett & Dena @ Coalition, 282 Augusta Ave. ~indie; $

9> The Roxborough; Eleven North; The Black Fever; The Bandicots @ Hard Luck Bar, 772 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $10

9-11:30> Russ Little Quintet @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

9:30> The Gyles Band @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Funk/Soul/R&B; $10

9:45> Uri Gurvich Quartet @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Israeli Jazz; $

9:45> Dee Dee & The Dirty Martinis @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~60s R&B 7-piece; $

10> BackTrack Band featuring Marty Zatzman @ Bier Markt King, 600 King St. W. ~Motown/R&B/Top 40

10> Shawn Brady @ The Ballroom Bowl, 145 John St. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

10> Switchbeat @ Rose & Crown, 2335 Yonge St.

10> Gareth Bush @ Hemingway’s, 142 Cumberland St. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

10> Dave Murphy Band @ Orbit Room, 480 College St. TO ~Rock/Funk/R&B; $

10> The Black Pearls @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen Street W. ~tribute to Traveling Willburys & members

10> Surefire Sweat @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Bubblegum Bikini (first of two nights) @ Nightowl, 647 College St. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Distinct Motive; Groves (double recording release for two bands); Alex Capitvate; Mike Boot @ Socialite Bar, 276 Augusta Ave ~original drum & bass groove; $

10> tributes to Police, Clash, more  @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St.

10> Conversation; Her Majesty The King @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

10> The Librarian; Strange Future; Lumberjockey @ Velvet Underground, 508 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

10:30> Combo Royal @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~Jazz-Rock; $0

11> Emily Raquel @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade  ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

 

416 - TORONTO EAST

*5-7> The Straight 8s @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~rootsy Rockabilly

7-9> Bossa Tres @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz; 0$

8> Franklin Avenue Jazz Quintet @ Hirut Café, 2050 Danforth Ave.

9> Tim Bradford, Will Meadows et al @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~alt Pop originals and covers; 0$

9:30> Simply Skynyrd @ Black Swan Tavern, 154 Danforth Ave. ~tribute to Lynyrd Skynyrd

*9:30-1:30> Blues jam with Mike Sedgewick Band @ Salty Dog, 1890 Queen St. E.

9:30> Monkey Reach @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave.  ~tribute to Foo Fighters/alt Rock; $10

*10> Blues & Troubles @ The Beach Hill Pub, 1929 Gerrard St. E. ~Blues/R&B

 

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

Southside 1802277:30> Canadian Jazz Quartet @ Old Mill Inn (Home Smith Bar), 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; min table charge

8> Pat Travers @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W.  ~classic Rock

9> SRV Experience @ Blue Goose Tavern, 1 Blue Goose Rd. ~Pop Rock/Top 40

9> Fleetwood Mac Mania @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Browns Line ~tribute to Fleetwood Mac; $

10-2> Spitfire Kings @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~classic Rock; 0$

 

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

9:30> Midnight Jewel @ West Hill Pizza, 4379 Kingston Rd. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Strome & Danckert @ Stone Cottage Pub, 3750 Kingston Rd. ~acoustic Pop Rock duo

10> Ten Cent Millionaires @ McGradie’s, 2167 Victoria Park Ave. ~classic Rock/Top 40; $0

 

416 - TORONTO WEST

5-7> Michael D’arcy @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Country Roots

5-8> Roberta Hunt Trio @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

6-11> Hawk’s Nest Trio @ Lambton House, 4066 Old Dunas St. W. ~Roots-Rock

7-9> The Cat and the Queen; Til Howl @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~original Rock/Pop; $

7> Holy Grinder (recording release); Escuela; more @ Smiling Buddha, 961 College St. ~original Rock/Pop; $

7> Garage Baby; Electric Ants @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave. ~indie; $

*7-10> Les Petits Nouveaux @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W. ~nu-Jazz trio

7:30> Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams @ Drake Hotel, 1150 Queen St. W.

7:30> Andrew Fetterley Duo @ Brazen Head Pub, 165 East Liberty St. ~Pop Rock

7:30-8:30> Jim Heineman @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Jazz; 0$

8:30> Mia Sheard; Alex Samaras; Colleen Brown; more (first of two nights_ @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W. ~tribute to Joni Mitchell; $35

8:30> Trish Macaulay @ Barista & Chef, 1006 St. Clair Ave. W. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8:30> The Fiscals @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.

9> Palehound; Thrifty Kids; Ellis @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

9-1> The Pearl Motel @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9> Slave 2 The Square Wave (recording release for Jigsaw album)  @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~original Rock/Pop; $

9> Paul Jacobs; The Killer Wails; Satanic Mills; Not For Function @ Smiling Buddha, 961 College St. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

9> Strange Ranger; Brighter Green; Blankscreen; Downturns @ Duffy’s Tavern, 1238 Bloor St. West ~indie; $8/pwyc

9> Brooklyn Doran; Saffron; Katherine Fischer; Mary-Kate Edwards @ Belljar Café, 2072 Dundas St. W. ~songwriters; $6/pwyc

9> The People Say; The Dragonflys @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W. ~Funk/R&B/Soul

9> Nicol Roberson and the Honkytonk Boogaloo Boys @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Country/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly

10> Ken Yoshioka Band feat. Dave McManus on bass @ The Hole In The Wall, 2867 Dundas St. W. ~original & cover Blues

10> Good Enough Band @ Alchemy, 890 College St. ~live karaoke

10-2> Dodge Fiasco @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Country

10:30> Yanni Borrell @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Salsa; $15

 

519

7> Weaves @ Guelph Concert Theatre. 166 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~original Rock/Pop; $

7-10> The Sunday Afternoons @ Red Brick Café, 8 Douglas St., Guelph ~acoustic Pop covers & originals duo

8> Same, Same But Different @ Van Gogh’s Ear Guelph, 10 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8> Fame; guests @ Silence, 46 Essex St., Guelph ~contemporary Rock; $10

8> Call Me Moon; Hugo Alley; The Thick; Lost In Japan @ Maxwell’s, 35 University Ave. E., Waterloo ~indie; $10+

8> John McKinley Band @ Lancaster Smokehouse, 574 Lancaster St. W., Kitchener

8> Alexandra Dariescu with KW Symphony @ Centre In The Square, 101 Queen St. N., Kitchener ~Classical; $19+

8> Union Duke @ Registry Theatre, 122 Frederick St., Kitchener ~$22

8:30> Jason White Trio @ The Jazz Room, 59 King St. N., Waterloo ~Jazz; $20

*9-2> jam night @ The Cave, 105 Shade St., Cambridge

9> The Magnetic Revelators; Inner Meadow @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener

9-1> Gordon Shawcross & The Little Sunshine Singers @ The Dufferin Public House, 214 Maion St. E., Shelburne ~Roots-Rock

9:30> Bareback Riders @ Stampede Corral, 248 Stirling Ave. S., Kitchener ~Country

9:30> Romeo Sex Fighter @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener

10> Run With The Kittens @ Jimmy Jazz, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph ~contemporary Rock

 

705

5> Cheryl Casselman @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

5> Chris Moore @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

8> Joe Garrisi @ Barnstormer Brewing, 384 Yonge St., Barrie

8-11:45> Fraser Melvin Band @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~original Blues; $

8:30> Games of Tones @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

8:30> Dave Russell @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9> High Road Pilots (recording release for ep); Possum; Hot Garbage  @ Foxx Lounge, 16 Dunlop St. W., Barrie ~original Rock/Pop; $

*9-12> open mic @ Southside Pizza, 29 Lansdowne St. W., Peterborough ~$2

9> Casper Skulls @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

9> No 2morrow @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

9> open mic with Andy McDonald and friends @ Puck’ N Pint, 871 Chemong Rd., Peterborough

9:30> Charlotte & The Dirty Cowboys @ Sticky Fingers Dunlop, 150 Dunlop St. W., Barrie ~Country Rock

10> High Drive Line @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie ~Country Rock

10> Brian Haddlesey @ McThirsty’s Pint, 166 Charlotte St., Peterborough

 

905 EAST

*8-12> Karaoke with Rob MacArthur & Lorraine @ Royal Canadian Legion #322, 112 Hunt St., Ajax

9> The Doors Men @ Drums N Flats Ajax, 60 Randall Drive, Ajax ~tribute to The Doors; $15

9> Cookin’ @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

9> Professors of Funk @ The Moustache Club, 15 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

9:30> Ayden Jacobs Project @ The Edge Lounge, 250 Bayly St., Ajax ~Blues-Rock

10> Deuce @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

10-2> Big Bang @ Whisky John’s, 843 King St. W., Oshawa

 

905 NORTH-EAST

*4> Augy G @ The Tickled Toad, 330 Steeles Ave. W., Thornhill ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8> Moscow Apartment + open mic @ Main Street Bakehouse, 6236 Main St., Stouffville ~songwriters

8:30> Mr. Mad @ Lake Simcoe Arms, 21089 Dalton Rd., Jacksons Point

9> Craig McRae @ Falcon and Firkin, 10300 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

*9:30> open mic night @ Big Daddy’s, 460 Elgin Mills Rd., E, Richmond Hill

9:30> The Kingfishers @ Big Daddy’s Newmarket, 446 Davis Drive, Newmarket

 

905 NORTH-WEST

8> Bill Craig @ Shepherd’s Crook, 86 Main St. S., Georgetown ~Irish traditional

8:30> Lauren Knowles @ New Barber Towne Pub, 360 Guelph Street, Georgetown ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Larry Melton @ Spot 1, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

9-12:30> David Leask @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St. S., Georgetown ~acoustic Soul

9:30> Pop Machine @ Jake’s Boathouse Brampton, 59 First Gulf Rd., Brampton ~Pop Rock

 

905 SOUTH

*6:30-10> Henry Strong Duo @ Cavallo Nero, 370 Wilson St. E., Ancaster ~Jazz

6:30> East Coast Kitchen Party @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

7-10:30> Arise & Ruin; @ Club Absinthe, 116 George St., Hamilton ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $15

*7:30-9:30> Sterlin & Shuvette @ 33 Bowen, 33 Bowen St., Hamilton ~Blues/R&B

8> Edgar Breau (recording release) @ Artword Artbar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton ~songwriter; $10

8:30-11:30> Alfie Smith @ Mattson & Co., 225 Locke St., Hamilton

9> Skaface; The Baudelaires @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~Ska; $

9> Back In The Daze @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Rock/Top 40

9> Route 6 @ Bobbie’s Bar & Grill, 2965 Homestead Dr., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Funkaus @ The Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~Funk/R&B/Soul; $

9> The Growlers @ Augusta House, 17 Augusta St., Hamilton ~Blues-Rock

9> Ginger St. James @ Masque Wine Bar Hamilton, 13 Hess St. S., Hamilton

9> Doors & Fours @ The Doors Pub, 56 Hess St. South, Hamilton

9:30> Moonhead; Slamborghini @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton ~Punk/Thrash; $

9:30> Soundwave @ Stonewalls Hamilton, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton

9:30> Mary Simon @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

10> Megalomaniac; Evil Empire @ Club Absinthe, 116 George St., Hamilton ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

10> Flash Johnson @ 33 Bowen, 33 Bowen St., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Stone The Radio @ Old Powerhouse, 21 Jones St., Hamilton/Stoney Creek

11> Brothers du Monde @ Gallagher’s Bar, 117 John St., Hamilton

 

905 WEST

*5> Adam Ostrosser & Joel Guenther @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Pop

*6-9> James Naro @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock

*7> Vincent Soars @ Oliver’s Ale House, 6155 Tomken Rd., Mississauga ~Roots-Rock

7> The Bronte Brothers @ Bronte Sports Kitchen, 2544 Speers Rd., Oakville

7> Peter Marino @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

7> Headin’ Home @ RCL (Royal Canadian Legion) #551 Waterdown, 79 Hamilton St. N., Waterdown

7:30> Rob Reed @ Jonathan’s of Oakville, 120 Thomas St., Oakville

8-12> Straight Shooter @ Lucy’s Sea Cove, 6905 Millcreek Dr., Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Moon Monger; Smooches; Hot [email protected] Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~original Rock/Pop; $10

9> Martini Alley @ Lionheart Pub, 3221 Derry Rd. W., Mississauga

9> Lakeshore Boys @ American House, 324 Dundas St., Waterdown

9> Glenn Groves @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington

9-12> YYZR @ Gator Ted’s, 1505 Guelph Line, Burlington ~Pop Rock

9> Bros. Inc. @ Slye Fox, 4057 New Street, Burlington

9> Killin’ Time Duo @ Fionn MacCool’s Burlington, 2331 Appleby Line, Burlington ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9:30> Sons of Soul @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock/Top 40

9:30> Marshall Dane solo @ Mulligan’s Pub, 2428 Dundas St. W., Mississauga ~Country/Rock/Top 40 covers & originals

9:30> Stone @ The Franklin House, 263 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

9:30> Fiddlesticks @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Celtic Rock

9:30> Reflexion @ Boston Manor, 4460 Fairview Ave., Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> The Weekest Link @ Black Swan Pub Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington ~Pop Rock

10-2> Tom Barlow Band @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10:15> All Natural Flavours @ Failte, 201 City Centre Dr., Mississauga ~Pop Rock

10:30> Vagablond @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Pop Rock

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchasers (eg.: seniors, studens, members). /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2018 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor &  TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved