TorontoMoon.ca 180514Mo | Shows for Monday, May 14, 2022

171205 Moon lights up live music night ALT

-Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca
[email protected] * [email protected]

 

SHOW LISTINGS for Monday, May 14, 2022

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their Home or Event url.  FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT: http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.  FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

*6> “Underplayed and Underpaid” interviews and performances by Guelph area bands on CFRU 93.3 FM broadcast and online

6> “Soundcheck with Sabrina” with Sabrina Fallah @ Jungle 77.3 & online at http://www.jungle773.com/ ~eclectic tracks, interviews etc.

8-10> “Rapsolute” with Dee J Chino; Ben Clulow; DJ [email protected] www.iliveradio.com ~Rap

 

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

12:15-1:15> “A Medieval Spring” @ Holy Trinity Church, 10 Trinity Square

12:30-1:30> SING! Festival preview with Suba Sankaran Dylan Bell Debbie Fleming Tom Lillington The Ault Sisters @ Nathan Phillips Square, Toronto City Hall – 100 Queen St. W. ~Pop Jazz; $0

1:30-5:30> Musicfest student ensembles @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $?

*5-9> Jim Heineman Trio @ Mirto Italian Restaurant, 25 Toronto St. ~Jazz

6> The Hulagoons @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Country

6> Pfloog; Backpacks; Romacer; New Design; Castlefield; Future Machines @ 15Sneaky Dee’s, 431 College St. ~indie; $

6-8> Ages @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick St. ~Jazz

6:30> U of T Jazz Ensembles @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

**7-1 (sign-up at 7, show starts 7:30)> open stage @ Free Times Café, 320 College St.

7> Bhad Bhabie; Asian Doll @ Mod Club, 722 College St. ~contemporary original; $

*7-10> open stage with Brad Scott @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave.

7:30> Martin Loomer’s Orange Devils @ Monarch Tavern, 12 Clinton St. ~Swnig Jazz; $10

**8> open mic (2 songs; sign-up starts 8 p.m.) with host Sarah Greene @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

8> Pink Martini @ Massey Hall, 178 Victoria St.  ~eclectic Pop/Jazz; $

8> The Sherlocks @ Velvet Underground, 508 Queen St. W.

8> Ukulele jam @ Tranzac Lounge (Main Hall), 292 Brunswick Ave.

8:30> Speedy Ortiz; Nnamdi Ogbonnaya; Kristian North @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

**9-1:30> open mic/jam with host Sam Sundar-Singh & feature by Greg Clarke & The MAdvarks @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.

*9:30> open mic @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade

9:30> Brian Dickson Jazz Orchestra @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

10> Jordan John @ The Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~R&B/Blues; $

10> Staycation with guests @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~indie; $0

10-2> Dan Gagnon @ The Hideout, 423 College St.

 

416 - TORONTO EAST

7-10> Smokey Folk @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Bluegrass; 0$

7:30> “Revolution Mondays” with host The Opera Blue & guest feature Lady Sidekick @ The Old Nick, 123 Danforth Ave. ~songwriters; 0$

*8:45-12> Riverboat Mondays acoustic open stage jam with Tyler Ellis @ Dora Keogh, 141 Danforth Ave.

*9-12> The Out of Towners @ Sauce on Danforth, 1376 Danforth Ave.

*9:30-2> Sebastian Agnello & friends open stage @ Black Swan Tavern, 154 Danforth Ave.; 0$

 

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

*8-12> Al Reilly’s Catalyst host Rock jam @ Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W.

 

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

7:30> Uke jam/workshop @ Stone Cottage Pub, 3750 Kingston Rd.

*8-12> open stage @ McGradie’s, 2167 Victoria Park Ave.

*8-12> open jam with All or Nothing @ Newfoundlander Tavern, 472 Danforth Road

 

416 – TORONTO WEST

6:30> Dana Sipos; Luke Kuplowsky; Graeme Moffat; Sam Allen; Aley Waterman; Abigal Lapell; Alanna Stuart; Adrian Underhill; Evan Cartwright & host Luke Kuplowsky @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~songwriters; $

7-11> Mariachi Fuego @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave.

7> Cara Matthew @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

8> The Spazzes; Faiyaz & The Wasted Chances; Cameron Brown Band; Street Trash @ The Piston, 937 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $

8> Nichol Robertson’s Boogaloo Boys @ Reposado, 136 Ossington Ave. ~Rock/Top 40 covers; 0$

*8> open mic/jam @ The Wicket Pub, 1671 Bloor St. W.

*8-11> open mic with Jean Baptiste De Collier @ Station Ale House, 2457 Bloor St. W.

8:30> Lori Cullen @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~songwriter; $

*9-1> Hamstrung Stringband @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Bluegrass

*9-1> eclectic open stage/jam with host Nelson Sobral @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave.

9:30> Eric West Quartet @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

*10> open mic with host Liam Kearney @ The Hole In The Wall, 2867 Dundas St. W.

 

519

*5> open mic with Dennis Napper @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener

*7:30-12> open mic with Anthony Schmanthony @ The Cornerstone, 1 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

*8-12> open stage @ The Boathouse, 57 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener

*9-2> James Murray @ Jimmy Jazz, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9:30> Hunter Sheridan @ McCabe’s Irish Pub, 9 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

 

705

*7> Rick & Gailie @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

8-12> jam night with Rob Drake @ Sticky Fingers Dunlop, 199 Essa Rd.

 

905 EAST

6> Rob Phillips @ Arthur’s Pub, 930 Burnham St., Cobourg ~Jazz

*8-11> open stage @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

 

905 NORTH

8-11> open mic @ The Barrel, 2180 Steeles Ave. W., Vaughan

9:25-1:05> jam/open stage with backline @ Sneakers Uptown, 18025 Yonge St., Newmarket

 

905 SOUTH

Noon-1> Shanika Maria @ Hamilton City Hall outdoors, 71 Main St. W., Hamilton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals; $0

6> Michael Wainwright & Rick Labrie @ Innsville, 1141 Highway 8, Stoney Creek ~Beatles covers

6:30>> Greensville Guitar Pickers jam @ Greensville Branch Library, 59 Kirby Ave., Hamilton

7> Hidden Valley Ante-Chamber Orchestra; Rap Parade @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~indie; $0

*8> The New Rebel Westerners @ Cat ‘n’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton ~Country

 

905 WEST

*7-10> open mic with Chris Partland @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington

8> Justin Hill @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga

*8-12> jam with Tom Barlow @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga

**8-12> BBQ & jam night with Catherine Harrison @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville; ($8.95 with BBQ dinner special starts at 6)

*10> Gracie @ Spice Lounge, 52 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

 

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchasers (eg. students, seniors, members, etc.). /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

-Copyright © 2018 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved