TorontoMoon.ca 191012Sa | Shows for Saturday, October 12, 2021

Love Live Music Moon 2

-Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca
[email protected] * [email protected]

 

SHOW LISTINGS for Saturday, October 12, 2021

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically. For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.
For Subscription details visit: https://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT: https://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

2-4> live streaming of Yor Junction Open Mic from La Rev @ http://www.streetjelly.com/YorStuff

7-12> BLUZ-FM with Danny Marks @ JAZZ.FM91

8> “In The Studio” with Blair Packham & Bob Reid and guest songwriters on air @ CFRB AM1010

Hubert 191012

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL  –Broadview/Bayview to Ossington

*Noon-3> The Sinners Choir @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Blues; $

3> Jamzac with Josie Miner @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

3-6> Aaron Davis Quintet @ The Pilot, 22 Cumberland St. ~Jazz

3:30> Laura Hubert Band also featuring Peter Hill @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Pop Jazz with punch; $

*4:40-7:30> The Happy Pals @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

6-8> Big Tobacco & The Pickers featuring Anne Werbitsky on pedal steel @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~original Country/alt-Country

6-8> Joel Sheridan 40th anniversary show @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6> Snuggles; The Vaniers; Rogue Despair @ Sneaky Dee’s, 431 College St. ~indie; $

*6:30-9:30> Serge Nikol & Etric Lyons @ Casa Fuego, 230 Adelaide St. W. ~Jazz

7> Neon Eagle @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

7> Emma Back @ Sellers & Newel, 672 College St. ~songwriter; $

7:30> Samadhana @ Small World Music Centre, 180 Shaw St. ~Worldbeat; $

8> Gustavo Gimeno conducts Toronto Symphony Orchestra @ Roy Thomson Hall, 60 Simcoe St. ~Classical; $

8> Operator Music Band; Fresh Snow; more @ Monarch Tavern, 12 Clinton St. ~indie; $

8> Oranssi Pazuzu; Insect Ark; A Flock Named Murder @ Velvet Underground, 508 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

8> Fust Tuac Trio @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

8> Follow The Lemming @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St.

8:30> of Montreal; DOOMSQUAD; ZONES; Death Hags @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~Metal/Punk/Hard-core; $

8:30> Low Life Lolas; Tree Museum @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

*8:30-12:30> All Star Band feat. Joe Bowden & Brooke Blackburn @ N’awlins, 299 King St. W. ~Blues

8:30> Don Broco @ Hard Luck Bar, 772 Dundas St. W. ~contemporary Rock

9> Patiohawk; Portland TV; Frank Reynolds @ Rivoli, 334 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9> The Lesters @ Senator Wine Bar, 249 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

9> Jim Greenham; more @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St. ~contemporary Rock

9> Forces; Weak Hands; Falcon Jane @ Handlebar, 159 Augusta Ave. ~indie; $

9-11:30> Lew Tabackin with The Bernie Senensky Trio @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

9> New Swears; The Detours; Man Crush; Poor Violet @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9> Flesh Rag; Mature Theme @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~Punk/Thrash; $

9> Rose Garland @ Drums N Flats, 1980 Avenue Rd. ~tribute to Grateful Dead; $10

9:30-2> Jeff G & The Four Heads @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~classic Rock; $0

9:30> Lady Kane @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Funk/Soul/R&B; $10

9:45> Pat LaBarbera’s annual John Coltrane tribute @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*9:45> Red Hot Ramble @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

10> Adam Beer-Colacino @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

10> The Lewinskies; Alejandro Brittes @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

10-2> Scully & The Crossbones @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~contemporary/classic Rock

10> Hot Fiya @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~Funk/Soul; $

10> Mad Heads CA @ Drom Taberna, 458 Queen St. W. ~Ukranian Ska Rock

 

416 – TORONTO EAST Broadview/Bayview to Victoria Park

*1-4> Danny Marks Combo @ Relish, 511 Danforth Ave. ~smooth Pop/Jazz/Rock; $0

3-6> The In Line Six @ Salty Dog, 1980 Queen St. E. ~Rockabilly; $0

*3:30-6> Johnny Wright @ Outriggers, 2232 Queen St. E. ~R&B

4-7> “Swan Writers Second Saturdays” songwriters series with host Kevin Jeffrey with backing band & sets by Glen Hornblast at 5, Brian Jantzi at 6 @ Black Swan Tavern, 154 Danforth Ave. ~songwriters; $

4-7> John Borra & Sam Ferrera @ Sauce on Danforth, 1376 Danforth Ave. ~original Country/alt-Country; $0

6-8> Thelonious Hank @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Country Jazz

7-9> Liane Fainsinger @ Relish, 511 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz; $0

7> Jeremy Dutcher @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary original; $

*7-10> open mic with Sam Sundar-Singh @ Fox & Fiddle Danforth, 535 Danford Ave.

8> Jacques Russell Trio featuring Michel Neray & Abbey Sholzberg @ The Dock on Queen, 932 Queen St. E. ~smooth Pop/Jazz/Rock

8-10> open mic with feature set by Wayne Neon @ Don Heights Unitarian Church, 18 Wynford Dr. ~songwriters; $0

8> Zabranjeno Pusenje @ Opera House, 735 Queen St. E.

8> The Fabulous Knockouts @ The Eton House, 710 Danforth Ave. ~Rock/Pop; $

8> AfterTide; Sunset Arcade; Kill The Burr @ The Cut/Big Bruce, 1963 Queen St. E. ~indie; $10

9-11> Frank Wilks @ Old Nick Pub, 123 Danforth Ave. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9-11> Linda Lavender (recording release for The Unforseen album) @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~original Roots; pwyc

9:30-11:30> Your Future Ex Boyfriends @ Relish, 511 Danforth Ave. ~original & cover Rock/Pop; $0

9:30> Live Bullet @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~tribute to Bob Seger; $10

9:30> Skrou @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~classic Rock

Southside 191005

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

**4-8> The Essentials with guest Tony Paglia on vocals @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Rock-R&B; 0$

*4-8> The Meteors with guest Connie Carter @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Blues/Rock/R&B

7:30> Brian Blain’s Blues Campfire @ Old Mill Inn (Home Smith Bar), 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Blues/Roots; minimum table charge

8> Iron Priest; Sons of Sabbath @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~tributes; $19

9> Lisa Shaughnessy Band @ Dakota’s Sports Bar, 2814 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

9:30> Fleetwod Mac Mania @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~tribute to Fleetwood Mac; $

9:30> Phil and Jess @ T.J. O’Shea’s Irish Snug, 3481 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

10-2> Tamin’ Thunder @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Funk/R&B/Soul/Rock; 0$

 

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

9-1> Rick & Bomber @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Philcos @ Stone Cottage Pub, 3750 Kingston Rd. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Sunday Soul @ Bistro Manila, 4455 Sheppard Ave. E.

10-1> jam with Tommy Rocker & The West Hill Rockers with full backline @ Centro Pizza, 3406 Kingston Rd.

 

416 – TORONTO WESTOssington to Etobicoke

2-4> Shane Pendergast @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.

**2-5> Yor Junction Open Mic with host Andrea Hatala @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W.

*4-7> Michael Louis Johnson & the Red Rhythm @ The Communist’s Daughter, 1149 Dundas St. W. ~Gypsy Jazz

5-8> Bill Heffernan’s Brand New Saturday Sessions with special guests Sister Whiskey feat. October Browne & Shelly Coopersmith @ Inter Steer, 357 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Country/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly; $0

5-8> Alain Richer @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~songwriter

6> Diar @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~Worldbeat Syrian/Arabian; $15

6:30> Ricky Franco & The P Crew @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Latin/Salsa; $

7-9> Cory Branan @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave.

7> Daniel Bado Group @ The Emmet Ray Bar, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

7> Cat Clyde; The Vaudevillian @ The Great Hall, 1087 Queen St. W. ~original Roots; $

8> Maryze; Jordan Alexander; Plazas; Quezal @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

8-12> Stuck Out Here @ Tail of The Junction, 3365 Dundas St. W.

8:30> Claire Lynch @ Hugh’s Room Live, 2261 Dundas St. W. ~original Bluegrass; $35

9> The Hulagoons @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~faux Hawaiian music with pedal steel

9> Thanksgiving Fam Jam @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W.

9:30> James Green Electric @ The Cat Bar, 3513 Dundas St. W.  ~Blues-Rock; $0

9:30> Blues & Troubles @ The Emmet Ray Bar, 924 College St. ~Blues-Rock/pwyc

10> The Disco Rebels @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

10:30> Mind The Gap @ Alchemy, 890 College St. ~Jazz; $

 

519 EAST –Guelph, K-W & vicinity

7> Rolodex Darko; King Park; Habit @ Silence, 46 Essex St., Guelph ~indie; $

7-10> Cameron & Cameron @ Robusta Café, 160 Macdonell St., Guelph ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8> Parker-Wilson Duo @ Manhattan’s, 951 Gordon St., Guelph ~Jazz/Classical

8> Twas Now; Jesse Parent opens @ Emmanuel United Church, 22 Bridgeport Rd. W., Waterloo ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8> Helix; Coney Hatch @ Maxwell’s Music House, 220 King St. N., Waterloo ~CanRock icons; $

8> Jordan John Band with guest singer Miss Divine Brown @ Busholme Inn, 156 Main St. (Hwy 24), Erin ~Funk/R&B/Soul

8:30> Norman Marshall Villeneuve @ The Jazz Room, 59 King St. N., Waterloo ~Jazz; $25

9> Mackenzie Leigh Meyer @ Duke & Duchess, 900 Jamieson Parkway, Cambridge ~Country

9> Hellbent Rockers @ Rhapsody Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener ~classic Rock

9> K.C. Lee & His Checkered Past @ Black Wolf Smokehouse, 139 Broadway Ave., Orangeville ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

9:30> Bareback Riders @ Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

9:30> The Dusty Strings @ Shakespeare Arms, 35 Harvard Rd., Guelph ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9:30> Bailey Jordan Neil @ McCabe’s Irish Pub, 9 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

10:30> Rufus; Momma’s Kitchen @ Doogie’s & Pablo’s, 37 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

11> Blue Moon @ Sip Club, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop covers & originals

 

705

1-3> Jacques Graveline @ Pappas Billiards, 407 George St. S., Peterborough ~ol’ time/traditional Roots/Celtic

3> open mic @ Pappas Billiards, 407 George St. S., Peterborough

5-8> Rick & Gailie @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

6-10> Sonny & Cloudy @ Marley’s, 17 Fire Route 82 Catalina Bay, Buckhorn

6> Gord Kidd @ Dominion Hotel Minden, 113 Main St., Minden

7-10> Black Knight Satellite; Critical; Cadillac Blood @ The Twisted Wheel, 379 Water St., Peterborough ~indie; $?

8-12> Jakob Pearce @ The Bull and Barrel, 901 Cedar Pointe Dr., Barrie ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8-11> Cameron Fraser @ Publican House, 300 Charlotte St., Peterborough

8> Doug Watson @ Fiddler’s Green, 34 Lindsay St. N., Lindsay ~tribute to Elvis

8:30> Classic Collective @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

8:30> High Waters Band @ Castle John’s Pub, 1550 Lansdowne St. W., Peterborough

9> James Clayton; Mary-Kate Edwards @ Gordon Best Theatre, 216 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~songwriters; $10

9> Old Man Luedecke @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~Roots-Rock

9> Orangeman @ The Social, 295 George St. N., Peterborough ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

9> Horseshoes & Hand Grenades @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $5

10> Those Handsome Hooligans @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie

10> Brian Haddlesey @ McThirsty’s Pint, 166 Charlotte St., Peterborough

 

905 EAST –Pickering to Cobourg

2-5> Cellar Door @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope

*3-7> open mic with hosts The Turtle Boys @ Lion & Unicorn, 965 Dundas St. W., Whitby

3-5> The Quartette @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

7-10> Red Fox @ Cork & Bean, 8 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

8> Dezz Asante @ The Thirsty Goose, 63 Walton St., Port Hope

9> Johnson’s Creek @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Country

9-1> Symply Skynyrd @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa ~tribute to Lynyrd Skynyrd

9:30> Your New Neighbours @ The Edge Lounge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

9:30> Shawn Nelson @ Arthur’s Pub, 930 Burnham St., Cobourg

10> Another Round @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10-2> Cellar Door @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope

 

905 NORTH-EAST –east of Hwy #400

8-11> Big Shiny 90s @ Market Brewing Company, 17775 Leslie St., Newmarket ~Rock/Top 40 covers

 

905 NORTH-WEST –west of Hwy #400

Noon-5> open mic fundraiser & awareness event for liver transplant patient @ Café Louise Bakehouse, 15 Connie Cresc., Vaughan ~with host David Grossman

*3-7> open jam with Faces for Radio @ CC’s/Kennedy Court, 3 Stafford Dr., Brampton

8> High Court County featuring Arie Papernick @ Spot 1, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton ~Country Rock; $10

9:30> Skip Tracer @ Jake’s Boathouse Brampton, 59 First Gulf Rd., Brampton ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $0

10-1> Monkey Wrench @ Oscar’s Roadhouse, 1785 Queen St. E., Brampton ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $0

 

905 SOUTH –Hamilton & vicinity

*1> East Coast kitchen party with James Ferris @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Roots-Rock

**2:30> Blues Matinée with The Coachmen (Colin Lapsey, Dave King, Chris Wheeler, Ian Andrews) @ Coach & Lantern (upstairs), 384 Wilson St E., Ancaster ~Blues

7> Hollerado @ New Vision United Church, 24 Main St. W., Hamilton ~contemporary Rock

8> Elena Kapeleris Jazz Quintet @ Artword Art Bar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton ~Jazz; $

8> Igor Laze @ Vicar’s Vice, 2251 Rymal Rd. E., Stoney Creek-Hamilton

8:30> Radio Free Universe @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton

9:30> The Mahones @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton ~Roots-Rock; $

9:30> Dark Scarlett @ Stonewalls Hamilton, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Rhythm & Bones @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton ~Blues/R&B

9:30> Bliss @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Reflexion @ Augusta House, 17 Augusta St., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Crank @ Old Powerhouse, 21 Jones St., Hamilton/Stoney Creek ~Rock/Top 40 covers

 

905 WEST –south Peel, Halton

**2-6> Sil Simone Band with guest Emily Burgess @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Rock/Blues

**2-6> Saturday Blues Sermon with James Anthony & special guest Danny B @ Uptown Social House, 1900 Walkers Line, Burlington ~Blues/R&B

* 2:30-6:30> open jam with Ritchie Gibbins with backline provided @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville

*3-7> jam with Michelle Deneault & Redder @ Port Credit Legion, 35 Front St., Port Credit-Mississauga

4> Killin’ Time Band @ The Slye Fox, 4057 New St., Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers

7:30-11:30> Jeanine Mackie @ Snug Harbour Restaurant, 15 Stavebank Rd. S., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Jazz/R&B/Pop

9> Rocky @ Lionheart Pub, 3221 Derry Rd. W., Mississauga  ~acoustic Pop covers & originals; $0

9> Darran Poole & Rootbone @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~Blues-Rock; $15

9:30> Derek Pilgrim @ Caven’s Alley, 585 Lakeshore Rd. E., Mississauga ~Country Rock; $5

9:30> Grady Brothers @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40 covers/Top 40

9:30> Pink Leather Jackets @ Failte, 201 City Centre Dr., Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Molly’s Chamber @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Echo [email protected] The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.  Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchasers (eg.: seniors, students, members, kids, etc). /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2019 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved