Adjust your schedule Richmond Hill open stagers! | TorontoMoon.ca 190529We | Shows for Wednesday, May 29, 2022

Steffi Postol Goodfield performing at a jam. -DAVID GROSSMAN on fb

Steffi Postol Goodfield performing at a jam. -DAVID GROSSMAN on fb

\ RICHMOND HILL \

For some time now Steffi Postol Goodfield and Matt Groopie have been, in addition to booking shows at various venues in the Richmond Hill area, running a couple of weeknight open stages there.

That continues, but starting tonight one of them, which was running Thursdays, switches to Wednesday nights instead.

The Ward 5 Acoustic jam with Steffi G and Matt Groopie kicks off its new time slot in the same place tonight from 8-12 p.m. at London Pub, 9724 Yonge St., Richmond Hill.  Everything is the same as it was every Thursday except now it happens on Wednesdays.

In addition to providing the stage the hosts also have an acoustic guitar, keyboard and bass for guests to use and the capability for artists with backing tracks to plug those into the PA.  All styles and talent levels are welcome.

-By Gary17, TorontoMoon.ca
[email protected] * [email protected]

170901 (cx5) Moon 17 centsW

SHOW LISTINGS for Wednesday, May 29, 2022

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically. For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  For Subscription details visit:  https://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:  https://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR / ONLINE

3-7> Julian Taylor hosts @ 106.5 ELMNT FM in Toronto & www.elemntfm.ca ~eclectic music 25% indigenous, 35% CanCon

*6-8pm> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeat show from previous Friday)

 

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL -Broadview/Bayview to Ossington

6-8> Whitney Ross-Barris @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6> Angela Saini @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~songwriter

6> Devastation On The Nation; Dark Funeral; Belphegor @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~contemporary original; $

6-9> The Sonny Balcones @ Drom Taberna, 458 Queen St. W. ~Worldbeat Flamingo swing

6:30> Carlo @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Soul/Surf covers & originals; $

6:30> Serge Nikol & Erik Lyons @ Casa Fuego, 230 Adelaide St. W. ~smooth Pop/Jazz/Rock

**7 (7 p.m. sign-up open stage at 8) with 9 p.m. feature by Long Tail Cats @ Fat Albert’s, 25 Cecil St. (Steelworkers Hall) ~songwriters

*7> Jim Heineman Trio @ Nawlins, 299 King St. W. ~Jazz

7> Candice Sand @ Shangri-La Hotel, 188 University Ave. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

7> Jordan Hart @ The Annex Hotel, 296 Brunswick Ave. ~songwriter

7> Jamila Woods @ Velvet Underground, 508 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

*7-10> Country open mic & karaoke with Matthew Runaway @ Rockin’ Horse Saloon, 250 Adelaide St. W.

*7-10> Blues jam with Son Roberts @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St.

7> Alex Nunes; Zoubi and The Sea @ Queen Elizabeth Theatre, 190 Princes’ Blvd. ~songwriters; $pwyc

7> Greta Van Fleet @ Echo Beach/Ontario Place, 909 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~contemporary original; $

7:15> Charlie the Kid - Vi - Emma Elena Grace - Sam Louis Head @ Supermarket, 268 Augusta Ave. ~songwriters; $

7:30> The Confabulation @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

7:30> David Buchbinder & band @ 4 Life Natural Foods, 210 Augusta Ave. ~Jazz/Funk

7:30> Twenty One Pilots @ Scotiabank Arena / Air Canada Centre, 40 Bay St. ~contemporary original; $

7:30> Songwriters Association of Canada open stage @ Free Times Cafe, 320 College St.

7:30> open mic @ Station Café, 855 Bloor St. W.

8-12> Girls Night Out Jazz singers’ jam with Lisa Particelli, Peter Hill & Ross McIntyre @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

8> Jeremy Denk @ Roy Thomson Hall, 60 Simcoe St. ~Classical pianist, Mozart solos; $

Hubert 1905068> open mic jam @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave.

8> North Reign; Sweet Tooth; The Vaniers; The Liquorice [email protected] Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~eclectic indie; $

8> Crestwood School annual Spring concert @ Toronto Centre For The Arts, 5040 Yonge St. ~Classical; $

8-10:30> Janet Whiteway and Friends @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

8> Wicked Truthy; Mr, Jr.;  @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core

8:30 (sign-up at 7:30)-12> The Bridge open stage on “Colour” theme and between-set showcase music, poetry, etc.; hosted by Lynn Harrison @ Tranzac Club (Main Hall), 292 Brunwick Ave.  ~songwriters/poets; $pwyc

8:30-11:30> The High Loves; Rikashay; Pomes @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9> The Digs @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Funk/Jazz/neo-Soul; $

9> Gypsy Jazz jam @ Drom Taberna, 458 Queen St. W.

*9> open mic with Graham McI @ Watson’s, 388 Richmond St. W.

9> Jordan John Trio @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Blues/R&B; $10

*9-2> What’s Poppin’ indie jam @ Sneaky Dee’s, 431 College St.

*9:30-2> The All Nighters open jam @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave.

9:30> Andrew Scott @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

10> Dom Louis @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

10> Beast Trio & Trio Gennaro @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

10-2> Brandon Gregory @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~contemporary Rock

10-2> Action Sound Band with Leo Valvassori & Eric Schenkman @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~Blues-Rock; $0

*10:30> The LMT Connection @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~Funk/R&B; $10

11-1> Jazz open stage night with host Mandy Goodhandy & accompanist Peter Hill on piano @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St.; pwyc

 

416 – TORONTO EAST -Broadview/Bayview to Victoria Park

*7-10:30> The BTBs @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz; 0$

7-9> acoustic open mic @ Broadview Hotel, , 108 Broadview Ave.

8> Zen In Chaos; Doug Helle; Lake Kings; CMR Outlaw @ Grand Gerrard, 1035 Gerrard St. E. ~eclectic indie; $10

*8-11> Paul Reddick Band also featuring Derek Downham @ Sauce on the Danforth,1376 Danforth Ave. ~original Blues; $0

8-10> open mic/jam with host Tony Oldland @ The Salty Dog, 1980 Queen St. E.

*8:30> jam with Copy Machine @ Frog and the Crown, 1871 O’Connor Drive

*9> live band open mic night @ Class Resto Lounge, 111 Barmac Dr.

*9:30> open stage with Nicola Vaughan @ Black Swan Tavern (downstairs), 154 Danforth Ave.

9:30> eclectic open mic with host Matt @ Wayla Bar, 996 Queen St. E.

 

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

2-4> Roger “Pops” Zuraw @ Montgomery Inn Farmer’s Market, 4709 Dundas St. W. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals; $0

*6-10> The Paul Morgan Project @ The Irish Shebeen, 5555 Eglinton Ave. ~Country/Blues/Roots-Rock

*6-9> Peter Mathers @ Old Mill, 21 Old Mill Rd. (Terrace Room) ~acoustic guitar; $0/minimum $15 table charge

6:30-9:30> Barry McClivogue @ Fionn MacCool’s Islington, 2180 Islington Ave. (Quality Hotel) ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

7-11> Phil & John @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line

7:30> Carol McCartney Quartet @ Old Mill, 21 Old Mill Rd. (Home Smith Bar) ~Jazz; $0 (minimum table charge)

*9-1> open mic with Daniel Gagnon @ The Old Sod, 2936 Bloor St. W.

 

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

*6-10> Dan Walek hosts open stage/jam @ Working Dog Saloon, 3676 St. Clair Ave. E.

7-9> open mic jam night @ Birchmount Bluffs Neighbourhood Centre, 93 Birchmount Rd.

 

416 – TORONTO WEST -Ossington to Etobicoke

6-8> Michael Bernard Fitzgerald @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave.

6-8> Peter Serrado @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~songwriter; $10

7-11> Hump Night Blues with Julian Fauth solo 7-8; set with Julian Fauth & guests 8-9; set with Julian Fauth & Krewe de Bleu featuring George Baumann & Dave McManus plus guest singer Steve Katz 9-11 @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W. ~Blues/R&B; $0

7-9> Michael Bernard Fitzgerald & JJ Shiplett @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~songwriters; $

7> Maplerun @ Duffy’s Tavern, 1238 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $

7:30> Ensemble Topaz, Razak Pirani, Meghan Chamberlain, River Guard @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Worldbeat

7:30> Songwriters in the Round with Mike T. Kerr, Ken Dunn, Eve Goldberg;, Joanna Wallfisch @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave. ~songwriters; $

*8-11> Fraser/Daley @ Inter Steer, 357 Roncesvalles Ave. ~original Rootsy Blues

8:30> open stage with host Chris Staig @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W.

9> Peter Boyd & Noah Zacharin @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~songwriter; pwyc

9> Jiants; Rogue Tenant; Feather Weight @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~songwriters; $

9> “La Noche” open jam @ L & T Bar, 1068 St. Clair Ave. W.

*9-1> open mic with backline @ 420 Lounge, 1530 Queen St. W.

9> Delaware String Band @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~ol’ time/traditional Roots

*9:30> Burke Carroll’s The Hulagoons @ Skyline Restaurant, 1426 Queen St. W. ~faux-Hawaiian with steel guitar; pwyc

10> open mic with Pamela White @ T.O. Lounge, 1384 Queen St. W.

10> Alex Bird @ Alchemy, 890 College St. ~Jazz; $0

*10:30> Luke Vajsar @ Motel Bar, 1235 Queen St. W. ~Jazz

 

519 EAST -Guelph/K-W & vicinity

6> John Zadro @ Manhattan’s Guelph, 951 Gordon St., Guelph

7> open mic/jam with Stonegrown @ Taste at The Tannery, 121 Charles St. W., Kitchener

7:30> Celtic Session @ Penny Whistle, 2 Quebec St., Guelph

8> jam night with Ian Taylor @ Pops & Ruby’s Tap & Grill, 200 Preston Pkwy., Cambridge

8-11> John Lee & The Hookers host Blues jam with guest Josh Miller Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener

8> Matt Weidinger Band @ Lancaster Smokehouse, 574 Lancaster St. W., Kitchener

*8-11> A New Ground @ Churchill Arms, 355 Erb St. W., Waterloo ~Celtic

8:30-11:30> Dave Huber @ Royal Electric Bar, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph ~acoustic Pop covers & originals; $0

9-2> Space Kamp; Adlib; Suspect @ Dstrct, 10 Wyndham St. (main floor), Guelph ~contemporary original; $15

*10> Mike Todd @ The Duke, 33 Erb St., Waterloo

 

705

*5-9> Barry McMullen @ Chemong Lodge dining room, 764 Hunter St., Bridgenorth ~smooth Rock/Pop

*5-9> open mic with Rodina Patrick @ Vidya’s, 238 Barrie St., Thornton

*7> open mic with hosts Jazz Collective @ Coffee Culture Café, 36 Young St., Alliston

7-10> open mic with Jamie Drake @ Flying Monkeys, 107 Dunlop St. E., Barrie

*7-11> open jam with The Freakin’ Band featuring Virgil Scott & Dave Breckels @ The Beacon, 146 45th St., Wasaga Beach ~ Blues, Jazz; $5

7> Hilary Dumoulin & Brandon Humphrey @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

*7:30> open jam with host Aaron Casey @ Foxx Lounge, 16 Dunlop Street East, Barrie

*8-10> open mic with Drew McIvor @ Bruce Wine Bar, 8 Bruce St., Thornbury

*8> Ken Tizzard @ Church-key Pub, 26 Bridge St. W., Campbellford

9> Kevin Foster @ McThirsty’s Pint, 166 Charlotte St., Peterborough

9> Atoxxxico and Helltroopers w/ Crazy Bomber and Gashes @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~indie; $10

 

905 EAST -Pickering to Cobourg

7-10:30> Kevin Bulger @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

*8-11> open mic @ Frank’s Pasta, 426 King St. E., Cobourg

*8> open mic @ Arthur’s Pub, 930 Burnham St., Cobourg

*8-10:30> open mic jam with Rob Foreman & Clayton Yates @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope

*9:30-1:30> open mic with Will Surphlis @ Stag’s Head Pub, 22 Bond St. E., Oshawa

*10> Two For The Show @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

*10> Emerson Ireland hosts open mic jam @ The Gryphon Pub, 114 Dundas St. E., Whitby

 

905 NORTH-EAST  -East of Hwy #400

6-9> jam with Jayme Lynn Reed at Baileys Homestead, 90 Wexford Dr., Keswick

*7-9> open mic night with Tanya Joy Senior @ Col. McGrady’s Pub, 44 Brock St. W., Uxbridge

8-12> Ward 5 Acoustic jam with Steffi G and Matt Groopie & London Pub, 9724 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

*8-11> open mic with Erin Blackstock @ The Lloyd House, 69 Main St., East Gwillimbury

8:30-11:30> open mic & acoustic jam with Don Fleming & Laurence Walters @ Father’s Moustache Grill, Aurora, 15570 Yonge St.

 

905 NORTH-WEST West of Hwy #400

6-9> open mic with David Grossman @ The Barrel, 2180 Steeles Ave. W., Concord-Vaughan

7:30-10:30> acoustic jam with host Erik @ Little London Café, 20 Polonia Ave., Brampton

*8:45> open mic jam @ Magnums, 21 McMurchy Ave. N., Brampton

*10:30-2> jam night with hosts Carlos, Ry and Jay Leroux @ Maguires, 284 Queen St. E., Brampton

 

905 SOUTH -Hamilton & vicinity

7:30-11> open mic jam with Dave Gould and Alison Novak @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

8> LAL (recording release for Dark Beings) @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton

8-11> “Affair Cabaret” @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~variety; $

8> Chris Chambers or Adam Ostrosser @ Thirsty Cactus, 2 King St. E., Dundas

9> Singalong with Judy Marsales @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40

9> The Sanjays @ Lazy Flamingo, 19 Hess. St. S., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

*10> Jazz jam @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

 

905 WEST –south Peel, Halton

7> Rob Reed @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

7:30> Brad Battle; Alli Walker; Rich Cloke; Jamie Stever; Bree Taylor; Ryan Anderson @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~songwriters; $10

*8:30> The Carson Freeman Diversion @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Jazz

*9-1> Kevin Reid and the Dedbeats @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Rock/Pop; $

*9> open mic with Michael Zane @ Shakers Oakville, 589 Kerr St., Oakville

 

LISTINGS KEY

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchasers (eg., seniors, members, children, etc.).  /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2019 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved