Storey revealing a new chapter with cd release tonight | TorontoMoon.ca 190223Sa | Shows for Saturday, February 23, 2022

David Storey at Winterfolk in 2016 -GARY 17

\ TO EAST \

A songwriter as quintessentially Canadian as maple syrup and ice storms —and whose life has exhibited equally dramatic contrasts— David Storey is now poised to claim a place among the icons of the craft as his extraordinary catalogue of pithy, unforgettable songs continues to unfold.

That tale adds a new chapter tonight as he releases his latest album, Made In Canada, at a special 10 p.m. show as part of the Winterfolk Festival at Black Swan Tavern.  The 10 p.m.release party, which features his new full band The Roadside Scholars that we told you about back in November, takes place in the second floor Social Capital Theatre room of the club at 154 Danforth Ave.

Like the songs on his new album and the country which informs them, Storey’s life has had its full share of both glories and challenges.

The disc continues many of the same themes and motifs of his previous releases, presenting a musical and lyrically poetic catalogue of characters, social and natural landscapes and inner dialogues that also characterized his earliest single records 25 years ago, a 2013 “debut” ep and Comin’ Home, his full album release in 2015.

Like his life since then, his new songs reflect on both sweet moments and poignant, biting obstacles, weaving a tapestry of highs, lows, insights and observations into a captivating journey through time, mind, body, soul and society.  Wry wistfulness, revelatory humour and penetrating vision all coalesce in David Storey’s song catalogue to form a mosaic not unlike the land from which they arise.

A sudden and sobering development since his 2015 album —and later resumption of work with the multiple award-winning “Corner Gas” franchise of which he’s a co-creator— prompted him to ponder how he wants to move forward into the next stage of his life adventure.

A diagnosis of cancer —which, happily, is now in remission after treatment— gave him a new perspective on the future.  After taking a long look at his priorities he says he’s now made the commitment to reinforce his connection to where it all began for him, to include his songwriting career as a central part of his future creative endeavours.

“Music and songs are a more lasting and certainly far more personal creation than anything else I’ve ever done and becoming more aware of my own mortality made me realize it’s what I really want to be known for above all else, when all is said and done,” he says.

Truly an artist Made In Canada, and like his native land continuing to grow and evolve into a unique presence on the world stage, David Storey has captivating and entertaining new tales to share now and many yet to be written before his saga is fully told.

There’s no additional cover on top of the festival admission price for tonight’s release party and if you can’t make it tonight you can also find the disc available for purchase on his CDBABY page:

-By Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca
[email protected] * [email protected]

Love Live Music Moon 2

SHOW LISTINGS for Saturday, February 23, 2022

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically. For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.
For Subscription details visit: https://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT: https://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

2-4> live streaming of Yor Junction Open Mic from La Rev @ http://www.streetjelly.com/YorStuff

8> “In The Studio” with Blair Packham & Bob Reid and guest songwriters on air @ CFRB AM1010

8pm-12> BLUZ-FM with Danny Marks @ JAZZ.FM91

 

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL  –Broadview/Bayview to Ossington

*Noon-3> The Sinners Choir @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Blues; $

8> Toronto Symphony Orchestra @ Roy Thomson Hall, 60 Simcoe St. ~Classical: Chopin; $

3-6> The Boxcar Boys/ @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E. ~Country Jazz; $5

3> Jamzac with Josie Miner @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

3-6> Landon Vieira Quartet @ The Pilot, 22 Cumberland St. ~Jazz

3-6> York Jazz Ensemble @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Jazz; $?

3:30> Conor Gains Band @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~original Blues; $

4> David Diao Group @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Jazz; $

*4:40-7:30> The Happy Pals @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

6-8> Colonel Tom & The American Pour featuring Peter Hill on keys @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Country Honky Tonk; $0

6-8> Alex Bird Quartet @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6> Gurth; Youngest and Only; Diamond Weapon; The Way Out @ Sneaky Dee’s, 431 College St. ~indie; $

6-8> Robert Scott @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~solo piano

7> Neon Eagle @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz with pedal steel; $

7> Art of Time Ensemble featuring Jessica Mitchell @ Harbourfront Centre, 231 Queen’s Quay W. ~smooth Rock/Pop

7> Loophole Kid (recording release for Detached ep) @ Rag Doll Eatery, 2110 Yonge St. ~contemporary original; $

7-10> Doit! (recording release for cassette); O’Reilly & Swankey @ Tranzac Club (Tiki Room), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~songwriters; $?

7:30> Kyp Harness @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~songwriter

7:30> Sam Bonnet & Mathias Wallerband @ Small World Music Centre, 180 Shaw St.

8> Natalis Wong; Mike Weidman; David Grossman & Matt Groopie/Jeff Offman; Daniel Breez; Roman Dane; James Marrin; Treeline; Cigar Club; Blackdog Ballroom @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St. ~eclectic indie; $

8> Rick Maltese with Bill McBirnie @ Windsor Arms Hotel, 18 St. Thomas St. ~Jazz

8-10> Kelly Sloan @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~songwriter

8> Mnek; Tayla Parx @ Velvet Underground, 508 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

8-12> The Riches; Viki Pazzano; Rocket Bomb; Naked Wild; Cory Hotline @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~eclectic indie; $

8> Shallow North Dakota; Intensive Care; Not Of @ Hard Luck Bar, 772 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

8> Jane Cassidy; Johnny Echo; Chris Birkett; Hot Apollo @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St. ~eclectic indie; $

8:30> Gold Complex (recording release for New Soul); Henry Nozuka opens @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~contemporary original; $

*8:30-12:30> All Star Band feat. Joe Bowden & Brooke Blackburn @ N’awlins, 299 King St. W. ~Blues

9-11> Speakeasy Variety Show @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~variety/cabaret; $

9> Diana Braithwaite with Chris & Jesse Whiteley @ Senator Wine Bar, 249 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

8> Beverly Street Trio @ Tilted Dog, 424 Parliament St. ~Blues/Soul

9> Za; Posterboy; Leucrocuta; Coarse Language @ Handlebar, 159 Augusta Ave. ~electronica/experimental sounds

9> Piper Hayes @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E. ~songwriter; $

9> David Buchbinder & Raoula Said @ Drom Taberna, 458 Queen St. W. ~Worldbeat

9-11:30> Wray Downes Trio @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

9> Kvng Shad; Wing Night The Band @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $20+

9> seize; Lilim; Minors; Hammerhandsa @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~Metal/Punk/Hard-core; $

9> The Tex-Styles @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W. ~Country Hony Tonk/Rockabilly; $

9> Just Us @ Drums N Flats, 1980 Avenue Rd. ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $5

9:30> Wayne Neon & Focused @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~original Rap/Hip-Hop; $

9:30> Alexis Baro @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Latin Jazz; $

9:30> Soular @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Funk/Soul/R&B; $10

9:30> Jay Harmony & The Groovesharks @ Mt. Pleasant Rose, 744 Mount Pleasant Road ~Funk/R&B/Soul

9:45> Bernie Senensky Septet @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*9:45> Tyler Yarema & His Rhythm @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

10-2> Caution Jam @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~Grateful Dead style jam band; $0

10> The DelFi’s @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~original Rock/Pop; $

10> Sinistarr; Groves bwb Stranjah @ Socialite, 276 Augusta Ave. ~original Rap/Hip-Hop; $

10> The Lonely Hearts @ Nightowl, 647 College St.

10> Franche-Nolan et al @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

10> Hot Fiya @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~Funk/Soul; $

10> Lovers & Lunatics @ Scruffy Murphy’s, 180 Eglinton Ave. E.  ~acoustic Pop covers & originals duo

10:30> Bluesette & The Honest Men @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade

 

416 – TORONTO EAST Broadview/Bayview to Victoria Park

1-4> Sammy Duke; D’Arcy Wickham with Brian Blain, Alfie Smith, Dwight Peters, Life Cazzola, Beverly Kreller of HOTCHA!; @ Black Swan Tavern third floor, 154 Danforth Ave. ~workshops; $/Winterfolk wrist band

1-3> “For King & Country” by Tony Quarrington with David Storey; Noah Zacharin; Marg Stowe & many others @ Black Swan Tavern second floor, 154 Danforth Ave. ~musical theatre presentation; $25

1-3> showcase with host Steve Raiken & sets by Roger “Pops” Zuraw; Josh Walker; Mike Weidman; Dougal Bichan; Bill Isen @ Dora Keogh, 141 Danforth Ave. ~songwriters; $/Winterfolk wrist band

1-6> David McLachlan; Ken Whiteley; Wayne Neon & Brian Morgan; Alfie Smith; Tragedy Ann @ Mambo Lounge, 120 Danforth Ave. ~Pop Jazz; $/Winterfolk wrist band

1-6> Ken Yoshioka; Doris Folkens; STAV; The Lifers; Peter Verity @ Black Swan Tavern, 154 Danforth Ave. ~songwriters; $/Winterfolk wrist band

3-6> Harpin’ Norm Lucien Band also featuring Kevin Jeffrey, Phil Ciglen, Darlene Sacks (3-4);  Sammy Duke @ Black Swan Tavern second floor, 154 Danforth Ave. ~songwriters; $/Winterfolk wrist band

3-5> Black Suit Devil; “Shake The Bellows” with HOTCHA! feat. Beverly Kreller @ Dora Keogh, 141 Danforth Ave. ~songwriters; $/Winterfolk wrist band

3-5> The Music Project @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave.

3:30> Go Freddie Go @ The Eton House, 710 Danforth Ave. ~Rock/Pop; $

*3:30-6> Johnny Wright @ Outriggers, 2232 Queen St. E. ~R&B

4-6> “Songs of Canada” with David Storey, Maggie MacDonald, James Gordon; “Fiddle Styles” with Cassie Macdonald @ Black Swan Tavern second floor, 154 Danforth Ave. ~songwriters; $/Winterfolk wrist band

4-7> Ike Cedar & The Daydrinkers @ Sauce on Danforth, 1376 Danforth Ave. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

5-7> Lynn Harrison’s “The Bridge: Life Stories” with Chloe Watkinson; Steve Raiken; David McLachlan; Howard Gladstone; Sue & Dwight @ Dora Keogh, 141 Danforth Ave. ~songwriters; $/Winterfolk wrist band

6-12> Doris Folkens; Evaristo Machado; Donne Roberts; Lynda Kraar; Steve Raiken; Glen Hornblast @ Mambo Lounge, 120 Danforth Ave. ~Pop Jazz; $/Winterfolk wrist band

6-10> Emily Stam & John Williams; Mose Scarlett; Ken Whiteley @ Black Swan Tavern second floor, 154 Danforth Ave. ~songwriters; $25

6-8> Commuism @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~original Rock/Pop

7-9 The Barrel Boys Trio; Sue & Dwight; HOTCHA! feauturing Beverly Kreller; Brian Gladstone Band @ Black Swan Tavern, 154 Danforth Ave. ~songwriters; $/Winterfolk wrist band

7-9> Don Stevenson @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~songwriter

7-12> Howard Gladstone; “Vocal Jazzercise with Ori Dagan; Casie & Maggie; Alessia Cohle 141 Danforth Ave. ~songwriters; $/Winterfolk wrist band

7-10> Julian Fauth & Ken Yoshioka @ Outrigger, 2232 Queen St. E. ~Blues/R&B; $0

7> The Trews; Hermitage Green @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary original; $

7:30> Paul Reddick Trio @ Salty Dog, 1980 Queen St. E. ~original Blues; $0

8> Shannon Butcher; Bill Wood & The Woodies; George Westerholm & The WIld Wildcats for Earl Haig PS playground revitalization fundraiser @ Coxwell RCL, 243 Coxwell Ave. ~Jazz/Roots Rock; $20

8> In The Round with Boris Buhot, Pete Merilovich @ Hirut Café, 2050 Danforth Ave. ~songwriters; $ pwyc

8> Kalyna Rakel Trio @ Gull & Firkin, 1943 Queen St. E. ~Jazz; $0

8-11> Paul Jones @ Corks & Platters, 2220 Queen St. E. ~Blues/R&B

8> Errol Fisher @ Balmy Beach Club, 360 Lake Front ~Blues/R&B; $0

9> Turbo Street Funk; Monkey Fightin’ Snakes; Kings of Our Kin @ Jam Factory, 2 Matilda St. ~indie; $

9-11> Michael Williams @ Old Nick Pub, 123 Danforth Ave.

9> Danny Marks & Alec Fraser @ The Grover Pub, 676 Kingston Rd. ~Blues-Rock

9-1> Fraser Melvin Band  @ Stone Lion, 1958 Queen St. E. ~original Blues; $0

9-11> Steve Hunter with John Dickie @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E.

9:30-11:30> Sean Stanley @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~songwriter; $0

9:30> I Will Be King featuring Elana Harte @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~tribute to David Bowie; $10

9:30> Bone-Yard @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $0

9:30> Two Left Feet @ Originals, 1660 Bayview Ave. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10-1> David Storey & The Roadside Scholars (recording release for Made In Canada album) @ Black Swan Tavern second floor, 154 Danforth Ave. ~songwriter; $/Winterfolk wrist band

10-2> Sugar Brown @ Murphy’s Law, 1702 Queen St. E. ~Blues/R&B; $0

11-1> Q & A Duo featuring Tony Quarrington with Zoey Adams & friends @ Black Swan Tavern, 154 Danforth Ave. ~songwriters; $/Winterfolk wrist band

 

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

**4-8> The Essentials with guest Krista Blondin on vocals @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Rock-R&B; 0$

*4-8> The Meteors with guest Carmela Long @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Blues/Rock/R&B

7:30> Koffman/Hiltz Quartet @ Old Mill Inn (Home Smith Bar), 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; minimum table charge

8> Nothing Special; Bonnevilles; Tequila Mockinbirds @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~eclectic indie; $

9:30> Jagger Tanner Band @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Rock/Top 40 covers/Top 40; $

10-2> Kim Doolittle Band @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Rockabilly/Country Blues; $0

 

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

8> The Slocan Ramblers; Ben Sures opens @ Acoustic Harvest (St. Paul’s Church), 200 McIntosh St.. ~songwriters; $25

9-1> Rick & Bomber @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Straight Shooter @ Stone Cottage Pub, 3750 Kingston Rd. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

 

416 – TORONTO WESTOssington to Etobicoke

*1-3:30> Danny Marks @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~Blues/Jazz

2-4> John Wayne Swingtet featuring Abbey Sholzberg on bass @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Gypsy Jazz

**2-5> Yor Junction Open Mic with host Tom Ratt @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W.

5-8> Bill Heffernan’s Brand New Saturday Sessions with special guest Carl Solomon @ Inter Steer, 357 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Country/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly; $0

5-8> Sarah Hiltz @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~original Roots

5:30-7:30> Kayt & The Hard Folks celebrating 7 years as a band @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W. ~Roots-Rock

6> Brighid Fry & Pascale Padilla from Moscow Apartment, Alex Mason, and Melissa Massaro-Paju! @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~songwriters; $10

6-9> Father Christmas with Major Love @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave.

6:30> Son D’Aqui @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W.  ~tribute to Frankie Ruiz; $

7> Elise [email protected] Drake Hotel, 1150 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

8-12> Carried Away; Ever Elsewhere @ Tail of The Junction, 3365 Dundas St. W. ~Punk; $

8:30> Matt Weidinger @ Hugh’s Room Live, 2261 Dundas St. W. ~tribute to Van Morrison; $30

9> Greasemarks & Slow Drags @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave.

9> Lula Wiles @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~Roots-Rock; $

9> Bay Faction; Fashion Jackson; The Smile Case @ Café Embargo, 1521 Queen St. W.

9> Superchucker; Wasaga; Blaken’d Red @ Duffy’s Tavern, 1238 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $

9> Wolf Eyes; Marg Morgan; Retired @ The Garrison, 1197 Dundas St. W. ~contemporary original; $

9> Chris Staig & The Marquee Players @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Roots-Rock

9> Alun Pigguns @ Rod, Gun & Barbers, 2877 Dundas St. W.  ~Roots-Rock

9:30> Arsenals @ The Cat Bar, 3513 Dundas St. W.  ~Ska

10> Radiant Baby; Lolaa; Hush Pup @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W. ~contemporary original; $10

10> Brendt Thomas Diabo & The Ramblers with guest Jake Chisholm @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~Rockabilly; $

 

519 EAST –Guelph, K-W & vicinity

2> Jack & Danica @ Rhapsody Bar, 179 King ST. W., Kitchener

7:30> Holly Cole @ River Run Centre, 35 Woolwich St., Guelph ~Jazz; $53+

8> Dan Austin Quartet @ Manhattan’s, 951 Gordon St., Guelph ~Jazz

9> Maximum 60s @ Dstrct, 10 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~classic Rock

9> Tyler Young @ Tavern on Grange, 259 Grange Rd., Guelph

9> Beat Heathens @ Rhapsody Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener ~Blues-Rock

9> Monkey Wrench @ Black Wolf Smokehouse, 139 Broadway Ave., Orangeville ~tribute to Foo Fighters & 80s/90s

9:30> Chris Chambers @ Shakespeare Arms, 35 Harvard Rd., Guelph ~Rock/Top 40 covers & originals

9:30> Brandon & Matty @ McCabe’s Irish Pub, 9 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

10:30> David Scott @ Doogie’s & Pablo’s, 37 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

11> Our Lady of Punk Rock @ Jimmy Jazz, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph ~Punk/Thrash; $

 

705

5-8> Rick & Gailie @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

5-9> Barry McMullen @ Chemong Lodge, 764 Hunter St., Bridgenorth-Selwyn ~smooth Rock/Pop

7-10> House Brand @ Publican House, 300 Charlotte St., Peterborough ~Jazz

7-9> X-Pollinators and The Pine Saps w/ special guests @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

8:30> Parkside Drive @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> JJ and the Pillars w/ Matthew Tapscott, Mike & Whit (Paper Shakers), I the Mountain, Blakdenim @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~indie; $15+

9> Tripsonix Party for SPD from PRHC @ The Social, 295 George St. N., Peterborough

9> Gary Kendall Band @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Blues/R&B; $10

9:30> Smokey Monaghan @ Sticky Fingers Dunlop, 150 Dunlop St. W., Barrie

10> The Straits @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie

10> Brian Haddlesey @ McThirsty’s Pint, 166 Charlotte St., Peterborough

 

905 EAST –Pickering to Cobourg

2-5> Jessica Soule Band @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope ~Rock/Top 40 covers

3-5> The Quartette @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

4> Douge Libby @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St., Oshawa

7-10> 20 Flight Rockers @ Cork & Bean, 8 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa ~contemporary Rock

8-11> Dead Noouveau @ Arthur’s Pub, 930 Burnham St., Cobourg

8> Breezeway Band with Griffin McGill @ Frank’s Pasta, 426 King St. E., Cobourg

9> Ambush @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Country

9:30> The Spitfire Kings @ The Edge Lounge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~classic Rock

10> Deuce @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10-2> Jessica Soule Band @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope ~Rock/Top 40 covers

 

905 NORTH-EAST –east of Hwy #400

1-5> acoustic open mic with Matt Groopie @ London Pub, 9724 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

5:30-9:30> Little Peter and the Elegants for Stephen Lewis Foundation fundraiser @ Richmond Hill United Church (basement), 10201 Yonge St., Richmond Hill ~50s/60s Rock ‘n’ Roll; $25

*6-9> Joe & Frank @ Lake Simcoe Arms, 21089 Dalton Rd., Jackson’s Point ~Jazz duo

8-11> Beggars By Choice @ Market Brewing Company, 17775 Leslie St., Newmarket ~Rock/Top 40 covers & originals

9-2> Nicklebach @ Big Daddy’s Newmarket, 446 Davis Drive, Newmarket ~tribute to Nickleback

9> The Staff @ Wild Bill’s Bistro, 443 The Queensway, Keswick

9:30> Ravencall @ Aw Shucks, 15230 Yonge St., Aurora ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> The Twangsters @ Top Spot, 87 High St., Sutton ~Roots Rock

 

905 NORTH-WEST –west of Hwy #400

*3-7> open jam with Faces for Radio @ CC’s/Kennedy Court, 3 Stafford Dr., Brampton

6-10> Jennie Dapello @ Los Chicos Brasa, 3560 Rutherford Rd., Vaughan ~smooth Rock/Pop

9-1> Susie Grooves & Company @ Oscar’s Roadhouse, 1785 Queen St. E., Brampton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9-1> VON @ Fionn MacCool’s Vaughan, 6110 Hwy. #7, Vaughan ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Bearings @ Spot 1, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

9> South Of Wilson @ Tracks Brew Pub, 60 Queen St. E., Brampton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Pat Hewitt @ Wild Wing Georgetown, 371 Mountainview Rd. S., Georgetown

8> The Cindy Pell Duo @ The Red Harp Pub, 137 Mill St. E., Acton ; $0

9:30> Dave Murphy Band @ Jake’s Boathouse Brampton, 59 First Gulf Rd., Brampton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Lakeshore Boys @ Appalachian Public House, 68 Main St. N., Georgetown ~Roots-Rock

 

905 SOUTH –Hamilton & vicinity

*1> East Coast kitchen party with James Ferris @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Roots-Rock

**2:30> Blues Matinée with The Coachmen (Colin Lapsey, Dave King, Chris Wheeler, Ian Andrews) @ Coach & Lantern (upstairs), 384 Wilson St E., Hamilton ~Blues

6> James Green @ Mississippi Queen Foods, 635 King St. E., Hamilton ~original Blues; $ (includes meal)

*6> Henry Strong Duo @ Cavallo Nero, 370 Wilson St. E., Ancaster ~Jazz

6:30-10> Juice Girls; Bad Crush; Sofa Queen & Zoubi; Dumb Stupid Liars @ Into The Abyss, 119 Locke St. S., Hamilton ~eclectic indie; $

7> Marcus Starr Band; Robin Benedict & more for Cancer Society fundraiser @ Mule Spinner, 11 Landsdowne Ave., Hamilton

8> SwingLine; Shari Vandermolen @ The Pearl Company, 16 Steven St., Hamilton

8> Waleed Kush @ Artword Art bar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton ~African Jazz; $

8> Famous Framus; Betty Bomb @ Rebel’s Rock, 537 King St. E., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8> Hamilton All Star Jazz Band @ Old Firehall Arts Centre, 334 Wilson St. E., Ancaster ~big band Jazz; $

8:30> FirstWAVEretro24 @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~indie; $

8:30> VCorpusse; Man Made Hill; Bbomit; Martian Crisis Unit @ The Doors Pub, 56 Hess St. South, Hamilton ~Metal/Punk/Hard-core; $

9> Flash Johnson @ 33 Bowen, 33 Bowen St., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Ginger St. James; Hachey the Mouthpeace; Will Gillespie @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~songwriters; $

9:30> The Beelays; Must Stash Hat; Nasser Victis @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton ~indie; $

9:30> PowerGlide @ Stonewalls Hamilton, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton ~70s-80sRock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Steve Collette @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

9:30> Bliss @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Take Cover @ Club Absinthe, 38 King William St., Hamilton ~90s Rock/Top 40 covers; $5+

10> Nightshift Hamilton  @ Augusta House, 17 Augusta St., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Jack Sith @ Old Powerhouse, 21 Jones St., Hamilton/Stoney Creek ~classic Rock

 

905 WEST –south Peel, Halton

**2-6> Sil Simone Band with guest @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Rock/Blues

**2-6> Saturday Blues Sermon with James Anthony & special guest Ted Peters @ Uptown Social House, 1900 Walkers Line, Burlington ~Blues/R&B

*3-7> jam with Michelle Deneault & Redder @ Port Credit Legion, 35 Front St., Port Credit-Mississauga

7> Sara Mills @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington ~smooth Rock/Pop

8-12> Mike Conto @ Snug Harbour Restaurant, 15 Stavebank Rd. S., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Jazz/R&B/Pop

*8> open jam with Whiskey Chasers @ Clancy’s Pub, 4490 Fairview St., Burlington

8:30> The Boogie Men @ The Slye Fox, 4057 New St., Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Daryl Grey @ Lionheart Pub, 3221 Derry Rd. W., Mississauga  ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9> Fraser Melvin Band @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~original Blues; $10

9> Blank Expression for charity fundraiser @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Killin’ Time Band @ Tin Cup Burlington, 1831 Walkers Line, Burlington, ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Standard Transmission @ Gator Ted’s, 1505 Guelph Line, Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Rockhouse featuring Peter Guy @ Mulligan’s Pub, 2428 Dundas St. W., Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Ed Smith & The Even Squares @ Caven’s Alley, 585 Lakeshore Rd. E., Mississauga ~Country

9:30> Peter Lafferty @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40 covers/Top 40

9:30> The Hit Disturbers @ The Franklin House, 263 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30-11:45> Rhythm & Bones @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas Street, Burlington ~Blues-Rock

10> Decade 60 @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~80s Rock/Top 40 covers

10:15> The Doubts @ Failte, 201 City Centre Dr., Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40 covers

 

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.  Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchasers (eg.: seniors, students, members, kids, etc). /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2019 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved