Talents gather tonight to help young artists SHINE | TorontoMoon.ca 180225Su | Shows for Sunday, February 25, 2022

Tim Bovaconti -GARY 17

\ TO WEST \

Helping to ensure budding musicians have the opportunity to continue to grow and hone their skills regardless of financial circumstances was a cause dear to the heart of three performers who “died too young” according to the SHINE Youth Music Bursaries non-profit group.

SUBSCRIBE!

The organization has dedicated the annual bursaries it awards to young people to the memories of the late Jim Fay, James Gray and Doug Queen who would be pleased to see money going to help youth.

And tonight at SHINE’s 6-10 concert at Lula Lounge this year’s recipients, young people 16-24 who want to pursue the practice or study of Folk or Traditional music but face financial barriers, will be introduced and receive their largesse.

Naturally the event also includes some great music, with an eclectic lineup of Roots/Rock/Country oriented acts that includes Quinque Escamilla, The Layrite Boys and Tim Bovaconti.

Cover is just $25 for the event in the showcase room with a theatrical-quality stage at 1585 Dundas St. West.

-Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca
[email protected] * [email protected]

SHOW LISTINGS for Sunday, February 25, 2022

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their Home or Event url.
FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT: http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.  FOR AD INFO VISIT:  http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR / ONLINE

*3-5am> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeat of Fri show, also runs Wednesdays 6-8am)

*6, 7, 10 & 11am; 5 & 7 pm> “Sunday Morning Soul” with Johnny Max @ www.sundaymorningsoul.com ~Blues

9am> “The Hoose Radio Show” Wee Dan Hoose @  http://www.bluesandrootsradio.com/ ~ artist interviews and tracks

4pm> “Georgian Bay Roots” official show of Summerfolk Festival Host Ted Rusk hares famous stories of obscure people, and vice-versa @ CFOS AM 560 (simulcast on www.560cfos.ca)

5-8> “Across The Universe” with Ken Stowar on CIUT 89.5 FM

9pm-midnight> 60s, 70s Soul, Jazz & Funk Cape Town/UK LIVE on FM Radio & Online Worldwide @ https://m.mixcloud.com/WorldofMusicSFonMuthaFM/

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

10:30am-1:30> Blues brunch with Robert Davis @ Southern Accent, 839 College St.

11am-2pm> Gypsy Jive Band for Jewish brunch buffet @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ; $5 (music only)

*11am-2> The Mercenaries @ Drake One Fifty, 150 York St. ~retro R&B/Soul/Funk; $0

noon-3> Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz

2> Somewhere There Festival with Trombone Quartet; Luan Phung Quartet; Heracitlus Akimbo;Hilger School Ensemble @ Tranzac Lounge (Main Hall), 292 Brunswick Ave.

3> Amici Chamber Ensemble @ Royal Conservatory of Music, 273 Bloor St. W. ~Classical; $

3-6> Linda Carone Vintage Jazz Trio @ Paupers Pub, 539 Bloor St. W. ~Jazz

3> Stella Show @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave.

3-5> Rick Kane & friends @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~original Roots

3> Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra and Chamber Choir @ Koerner Hall, 273 Bloor St. W. ~Classical; $

3> Chris Assaad; Brian MacMillan; Alex Michelle @ Rivoli, 334 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

3:30-6:30> Freeway Dixieland Jazz Band @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

4> Luan Phung Group @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Jazz

*4:30-8> New Orleans Connection All Stars & guests @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

4:30-7:30> Black Suit Devil @ The Local Gest, 424 Parliament St. ~songwriter

5> Steve-Paul Simms & guest Peter Verity @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Roots/Pop

6-7:30> Jim Gillad’s “What The World Needs Now” @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Pop Jazz; $20

*7-1> Freefall Sundays open stage (2 songs each -signup @ 7 or pre-sign online) @ The Supermarket, 268 Augusta St.

7-9:30> Ken McDonald Quartet @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

7-9:30> Ori Dagan, Natrhan Hiltz & Ross McIntryre “send off to SXSW” party @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

*7-10> Brooke Blackburn @ Nawlins, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues/Jazz/R&B

7:30> Fundraiser for A Man Called Wrycraft with Tom Wilson; James Keelaghan; Russell Decarle; David Woodhead; Carlos del Junco; Wendell Ferguson & many more @ Trinity St. Paul’s Centre, 487 Bloor St. W. ~eclectic icons; $30

7:30> Gathering Sparks Folk singalong @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

*7:30> set by Fresh Mistake followed by open mic (sign up starts at 7:45) @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St.

8> Jack Schechtman @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~Roots; $10

8> open mic festival & contest (night 1 of 4) with backline @ The Paddock, 178 Bathurst St.

8> Ed Smith & The Even Squares @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~Country

8> Best Western; Tyson Coady @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W.

8-1> Toronto Improvisers Orchestra @ Array Space, 155 Walnut S.

8:30-10> Valerie Boyle & David Warrack @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~ music & comedy; $20

9> Higher Brothers @ Velvet Underground, 508 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

9> Vista Kicks; Kasador; Good Kid @ Adelaide Hall, 250 Adelaide St. W.

9:30> Dan Pitt Trio @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*10> Horshack feat. Chris Caddell @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~Bluesy contemporary & classic Rock

10> Nilan Perera’s Synaptic Circus with Not The Wind Not The Flag @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

10-2> Pat Wright @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~contemporary Rock

**10> Blues jam with Bill Hedefine & guests Russell Williams and Al Kavanagh @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.

416 – TORONTO EAST

11am-2pm> Lisa Kruchuk for Jazz brunch @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz; 0$

2-5> Lisa Particelli’s Girls Night Out East Jazz jam @ Morgan’s, 1282 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz; 0$

*3-6> open mic with Nicola Vaughan @ Hirut, 2050 Danforth Ave.

4> Communism @ Castro’s Lounge, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

*4:30-8:30> Rock/Blues jam with William A. Miller celebrating 65th birthday & The Black Bear All Stars @ Black Bear Pub, 1125 OConnor Drive

5-7> Cadre @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Roots-Rock; 0$

5-8:30> James McKie Band @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~ Roots-Rock/Rockabilly

7> Watain; Destroyer 666; Revenge @ The Opera House, 735 Queen St. E. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

7-11> Gary Cain Band @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave ~R&B/Blues; 0$

*9-1> jam with the Stir It Up Band featuring David Macmichael @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave.

9> Higher Brothers @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave.

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

4-7:30> BG Rhythm Section featuring Gary Kendall + guests Steve Narruber & Curtis Chaffey @ Blue Goose Tavern, 1 Blue Goose Rd. ~Blues/R&B

5-9> Ban Jovi/Hot Dawg @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Browns Line ~Hillbilly Rock

5:30> Bare Bones; Napoleon; Earthphonics; SmallRooms; Fonfur @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~eclectic indie; $

7-10> Live-stream showcase with Julian Bachlow @ Mimico Pub, 349 Royal York Blvd. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*10-2> jam with Rebecca Matiesen & Phoenix @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W.

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

*7-11> open jam with host Tom @ McGradie’s, 2167 Victoria Park Ave.

416 – TORONTO WEST

**11-2> live Jazz brunch @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W.

*noon-3> Julian Fauth & Ken Yoshioka @ Axis, 3048 Dundas St. W. ~Blues

* noon-3> The Cosmotones @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Bluegrass

1> Kristy Hagerman; Malak @ Starbucks Quebec, 3077 Dundas St. W. ~songwriter; $0

2-4> Ken Whiteley’s Gospel Matinee with Coco Love Alcorn; more @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W. ~Gospel Blues; $30

**5-8> John Borra & Sam Ferrara w. guest @ The Communist’s Daughter, 1149 Dundas St. W. ~Country

5> Phoenix @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~songwriter

5-8> Ivan Rosenberg @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~old-time Country Roots

5-8> Kalya Ramu Jazz Band @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

6> SHINE Concert bursary awards presentation & fundraiser for SHINE Youth Music Bursaries in memory of Jim Fay, James Gray and Doug Queen with Quique Escamilla; The Layrite Boys; Tim Bovaconti @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~eclectic; $25

6> Monk’s Music @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~vibraphone Jazz; pwyc

6> Christa Couture; Tara Williamson @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~songwriters; $15

8> The People Say @ Alchemy, 890 College St. ~organ trio

8> Reina Del Cid @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W.

8> Trio Arkel @ Gallery 345, 345 Sorauren Ave.

8:30> Angie Hilts (recording release for video); Ada Dahli @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~songwriters; $15

8:30> Patrick Smith Quintet @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

9-1> The Brickhouse Trio @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9> Sweet Pea @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Roots-Rock

*9:30> The Mercenaries @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~retro R&B/Soul/Funk; $0

519

1> Stan Grizzle and Canadian Bluez (recording release for cd)  @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener ~original Blues; $7

2-5> Elaquent; $ensi BoY; Obuxum @ Red Papaya, 55 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~contemporary original; $pwyc

2-4> Traditional English Music Folk Sessions @ The Argyle Arms, 210 King St. E., Cambridge

3-5> Guelph Concert Band does show tunes @ Guelph Youth Music Centre, 75 Cardigan St., Guelph

*3-7> acoustic open mic with Scott Rhodes @ The Pick and Shovel, 30 Water St., Cambridge

7> LoFi Mind (recording release for album) @ Registry Theatre, 122 Frederick St., Kitchener ~songwriters; $25 includes cd

8:30> Robin Jessome’s Blunt Object @ The Jazz Room, 59 King St. N., Waterloo ~original Jazz; $20

9:30> Romeo Sex Fighter @ Duke of Wellington, 33 Erb St. W. Waterloo

*10-2> open mic @ Jimmy Jazz, 52 Macdonnell St., Guelph

705

*2-6> open mic @ RCL (Royal Canadian Legion) #103, 34 Bridge St. W., Campbellford

*2> open mic @ The Barn Co-operative, 121 Old Highway 26, Meaford

3> Cheryl Casselman @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

*8> open stage with Ryan Van Loon @ McThirsty’s Pint, 155 Charlotte St., Peterborough

8> Justin Million @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St., W., Peterborough ~keyboardist

905 EAST

4-6> poetry open mic @ Cork & Bean, 8 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

6-10> open jam with Juggernaut @ The Edge Lounge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax

*6> Phlo @ Oasis Bar, 31 King St. E., Cobourg ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*8> Gibran & Matt “Smokey” Wildfong @ Harwood Blues, 7 Harwood Ave., Ajax ~Blues

*10> Another Round @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

905 NORTH-EAST

*11am> Robert Lee Trio @ Lil’ Brew Hops, 209 Main St. S., Newmarket ~Jazz

*1:30-4:30> Blaine Burnie, Mark Thackway & friends @ Coach House Pub, 3 Felcher Boulevard, Stouffville ~acoustic Roots

2-7> “Rockathon 2” for Richmond Hill Food Bank & York Centre II fundraiser with Matt Groopie; Blackdog Ballroom; Treeline; Locust Hill; Castro Radio; Alderwood; Cigar Club @ Falcon & Firkin, 10300 Yonge St., Richmond Hill ~eclectic indie/cover Rock; $0/auctions etc.

*3-7> open stage with Kevin Ker @ The Earl Of Whitchurch, 6204 Main St., Stouffville

*3-7> Daniel Davies Band hosts jam @ C.J. Barley’s, 213 The Queensway S., Keswick

*6-9:30> The Andy Earle Trio @ Big Daddy’s Newmarket, 446 Davis Drive, Newmarket ~Blues

*6-10> open mic with host Brian Wride @ Col. McGrady’s, 44 Brock St. W., Uxbridge

*7-10> Lynn McDonald @ Jester’s Court, 279 Queen St., Port Perry ~Pop/Jazz

*8> acoustic open mic with Kat Vhonda @ Wild Wing Newmarket, 340 Eagle Street, Newmarket

*9> King Henry’s open mic (sign-up starts 8:45) @ King Henry’s Arms, 9301 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

905 NORTH-WEST

*5> open mic with Crosstown Band @ Time Out, 68 Main St., Georgetown

*5:30-9:30> open jam with host band Faces For Radio & guest @ Crown and Anchor Pub, 389 Main St. N., Brampton

7:30> Natalia DeBoer for “Candlelit Church” sessions @ St. Alban’s, 537 Main St., Glen Williams-Georgetown ~Roots

8> Roseanne Cash with John Leventhal @ Rose Theatre, 1 Theatre Lane, Brampton

*9-1> jam @ Ivy Arms Pub, 201 Main Street E., Milton

905 SOUTH

12-3> Matthew Pullcino Trio @ Rust City Brewery, 27 King William St., Hamilton ~Jazz

2-6> Sunday Blues with Brant Parker with David Michael [email protected] Corktown Pub, 175 Young Street, Hamilton ~Blues; $7

*3> Brother Tom Finochio hosts kitchen party jam @ Rebel’s Rock, 537 King St. E., Hamilton

3-7> Sonny Del Rio & The Five Star Revue @ Stonewalls, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton ~Blues/R&B; $0

3-7> Bacon; Rat Parade; The Upper Deckers; Nervousmen @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~Punk/Thrash; $6

*4> open mic with Neon Moon @ Moose Lodge, 1860 Barton St., Hamilton

4> Blues jam & show by Wayne Janus and the Backline @ Masque Wine Bar Hamilton, 13 Hess St. S. Hamilton

4:30-7:30> Michelle Titian @ Cat ‘N’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton

7-10> The Vaudevillian @ Tracie’s Place, 592 Upper James St., Hamilton ~Roots-Rock

7-10> Jully Black; Jennifer Budd @ Mills Hardware, 96 King St. E., Hamilton ~Blues/R&B; $25

8-11> John Atlee Band @ 33 Bowen, 33 Bowen St., Hamilton

8> Lauren Knowles Trio @ Gallagher’s Bar, 117 John St., Hamilton

9-12> Adam Ostrosser & guest @ Cat ‘N’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton

9> open jam with Walker and Jamie @ The Pour House Hamilton, 1115 Fennell Ave. E., Hamilton

9> Shari Dunn & Jonny Kerr @ Lionshead Pub, 137 John St. S., Hamilton

*10> open mic with Kim Koren @ West End House, 151 Emerson St., Hamilton

10> Chris Chambers @ Augusta House, Hamilton, 17 Augusta St.

905 WEST

*11am-2> Mike Maguire @ Pepperwood Bistro, 1455 Lakeshore Rd., Burlington ~Jazz

1> Whiskey Epiphany Reuinion @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~Blues/R&B

2> Lakeshore Duo @ American House, 324 Dundas St. E., Waterdown

2-6> Rob Kirkham & Neon Rain @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Country

*3-6> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

3:30> James Anthony with special guest George Olliver @ Abbey Arms, 481 North Service Rd., Oakville ~Blues/R&B

**4-7:30> The Stew @ Mulligan’s, 2458 Dundas St. W., Mississauga ~R&B/Rock; $5

4-7> Glenn Groves @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington ~Country

*4:30-8> Chuck Jackson’s All Stars @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Blues

*5> Sara Mills @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

**8-12> The Nomads @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock

*8> open mic night with house band featuring Mike Shotton, Tim & Dave Johns @ Black Swan Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington

*10:30> Strummers Union @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

-Copyright © 2018 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved