TorontoMoon.ca 150311We Shows for Wednesday, March 11, 2022

150311 Wednesday March 11 headerSHOW LISTINGS for Wednesday, March 11, 2022

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.) Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Names of subscribers appear in bold and underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites. Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.

5-8> Michelle Rumball & guests @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave., TO West ~Blues

6> David Newberry @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W., TO

*6-11> Rock jam with Scar-Bro Pete & Lee Van Leer @ Melange, 172 Main St., TO East

6> Comhaltas Irish Slow Session @ Tranzac Club (Tiki Room), 292 Brunswick Ave. TO ~folk dancing

6:30-9:30> Mark Yan & Barry Mulcahy @ Uncorked, 72 Main St. S., Georgetown ~acoustic Pop Rock

6:30> Scott Kemp @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W., TO ~Jazz

7> The Harley Card Quartet @ Monarchs Pub (Eaton Chelsea Hotel), 33 Gerrard St. W., TO ~Jazz

*7> open mic night with Tanya Joy Senior @ Col. McGrady’s Pub, 44 Brock St. W., Uxbridge

*7-11> open jam with Wayne Buttery Band @ The Beacon, 146 45th St., Wasaga Beach

7> Art Lajambe @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

*7:30-10:30> The BTBs @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave., TO East ~Jazz

7:30> Arnd Jurgensen with the Starfires @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. TO

**8-10:30> Hump Night Blues with Dave McManus & Cleave Anderson + special guest Fraser Melvin @ On Cue Billiards, 349 Jane St., TO West ~Blues

*8-12> Girls Night Out Jazz singers jam with Lisa Particelli, Peter Hill et al @ Chalkers, 247 Marlee Ave., TO North-West

*8-12> Mike Ferfolia & band featuring Dave Girdlestone of Soul Funkshun on guitar host all-ages jam @ Sixth Line Pub, 1500 Sixth Line, Oakville

*8> Howard Ross hosts “Big Mojo” Blues jam with guest performer Phil Manning on the Hammond B-3 @ The Hub, 15 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

**8> open stage with 9 p.m. feature by Charles Winder @ Fat Albert’s, 25 Cecil St. (Steelworkers Hall), TO ~Roots

*8-1> open jam with Wednesday’s Child feat. Johnny Bootz Hutt @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave., TO

8> Jay Pollock @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W., TO ~indie Pop

8> Lzrszn @ The Only Café, 972 Danforth Ave., TO East ~space Jazz

*8-11> Fraser-Daley @ Inter Steer, 357 Roncesvalles Ave. TO West ~Roots/Blues

8-1> Tony Paglia duo @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line, Etobicoke South ~Jazz

*8-2> Paul & Curtis @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Pop

8-1> Mason County Lockdown @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~Country; $5

8-12> open mic @ Fionn MacCool’s Ajax, 32 Kingston Rd. E. Ajax

*8-12> open mic with Kevin Ker @ Aw Shucks, 15230 Yonge St., Aurora

*8-11> open mic @ Frank’s Pasta, 426 King St. E., Cobourg

8:30> Stephen MacDonald & Friends @ Free Times Cafe, 320 College St., TO

*8:30-10:30> [email protected] Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E., TO East

8:30> Darrelle London album release @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W., TO West ~Pop piano songwriter; $20/-

*8:30> open mic with Jadzia Skye & Michael Oesch @ Chez Helene’s, 1437 Kingston Rd., Scarborough

*8:30> Crazy Strings host High Lonesome Wednesdays with opening acoustic act @ Silver Dollar 486 Spadina Ave., TO ~Bluegrass

*8:30> Something Country @ The Endzone, 1900 King St. E., Hamilton ~Country

*8:45> Bradley & The Bouncers @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E., TO ~Jazz/Blues/R&B

9-12> Blues Night with Julian Fauth & guests @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave., TO West ~original Juno-winning Blues

*9> The Phil & John Show feat. Phil Naro @ Molly Bloom’s Waterloo, 170 University Ave., Waterloo ~acoustic Pop Rock

9> Angie Gunn @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave., TO West ~Honky-Tonk

*9> open mic with Sean Barker @ Monarch Tavern, 12 Clinton St., TO

9> Sun K @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave., TO West; $10

*9> open mic jam with Jack B Nimble @ Blarney’s Gate, 1151 Dundas St. W., Mississauga

*9?> jam with Michael Zane @ Shakers, 580 Kerr St., Oakville

*9-12> jam with Damage Control @ St. Louis Bar & Grill Ajax, 11 Harwood Ave. S., Ajax

9> Bruch H @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

*9-1> open mic jam with Whiskey Birds @ Sweetz Lounge, 5289 Hwy 7, Woodbridge-Vaughan

*9:30> open stage with Nicola Vaughan @ Black Swan (downstairs), 154 Danforth Ave., TO East

9:30> Kirk MacDonald Group @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W., TO ~Jazz

*9:30-2> jam with B-Sides @ The Unicorn, 175 Eglinton Ave. E., TO North

9:30> Darcy Windover @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E., TO ~pwyc

9:30> The Carson Freeman Diversion @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock

10> Alli Sunshine @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W., TO

10> Transcombobulation; Aldcroft/Grossman @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. TO

*10-2> Blues-Rock jam with Bruce Domoney @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. TO

10:30> Jerry McCabe & Paul McCann @ The Hideout, 484 Queen St. W., TO ~indie Rock

*10:30> The LMT Connection @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. TO ~Funk/R&B; $10

Copyright © 2015 Toronto Moon Magazine. All Rights Reserved