TorontoMoon.ca 190721Su | Shows for Sunday, July 21, 2021

180303 NEW See more from the Moon

-Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca
[email protected] * [email protected]

 

SHOW LISTINGS for Sunday, July 21, 2021

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically. For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their Home or Event url.
FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT: https://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.  FOR AD INFO VISIT:  https://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR / ONLINE

*3-5am> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeat of Fri show, also runs Wednesdays 6-8am)

*6, 7, 10 & 11am; 5 & 7 pm> “Sunday Morning Soul” with Johnny Max @ www.sundaymorningsoul.com ~Blues

9am> “The Hoose Radio Show” Wee Dan Hoose @  http://www.bluesandrootsradio.com/ ~ artist interviews and tracks

*10am-Noon> “The Big Beat Bar-B-Cue Radio Show” with Matt Allen @88.7 FM, The Bay, Hunters Bay Radio, or tune online @ www.muskokaradio.com  ~Rock/R&B

4> “Georgian Bay Roots” official show of Summerfolk Festival @ CFOS AM 560 (simulcast on www.560cfos.ca)  ~music & songwriter interviews

*4-5> Sarah Siddiqui live performance & Q&A on Facebook.com LiveStories feed from FB page @ ~songwriter

5-8> “Across The Universe” with Ken Stowar on CIUT 89.5 FM

9pm-midnight> 60s, 70s Soul, Jazz & Funk Cape Town/UK LIVE on FM Radio & Online Worldwide @ https://m.mixcloud.com/WorldofMusicSFonMuthaFM/

9-10> Soundbath Sundays with Jesse Buck & Friends @ https://theyogahub.ie/what-is-a-sound-bath/

 

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL -Broadview/Bayview to Ossington

*Noon-3> Louisiana & Havana @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Dixieland Jazz

1> Toque Trad French Canadian Music Session @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

2-7> “The Cold Record”; Alex Pangman & Her Alleycatz also featuring Peter Hill on keys; Mary Lambert  @ Harbourfront Centre, 234 Queens Quay W. ~variety; $0

3-5> Dean Veneruz Quartet @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Jazz

3> Trevor Cape & The Field @ Supermarket, 268 Augusta St. ~tribute to Grateful Dead

3:30-6:30> Dr. Nick & The Rollercoasters @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Blues/Jazz; $

4> Eric West Group @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Jazz

*4:30-8> New Orleans Connection All Stars & guests @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

5> Concord Jazz Quintet @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Jazz

5-8> Robbie Lane & The Disciples @ Mount Pleasant Rose, 744 Mount Pleasant Rd.  ~vintage Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop; $

6> PUP; Twin Peaks; Partner; Cayetana @ RBC Echo Beach /Ontario Place, 909 Lake Shore Blvd. W ~contemporary original; $

6-7:30> Julie Neff with Eric Mercer & Charlott Lytle @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

7-10> Flamenco Sundays with Tamar Ilana & Shirlita Pili. @ Drom Taberna, 458 Queen St. W.

7-9> Joel Parkes (recording release for album) @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

*7-1> Freefall Sundays open stage (2 songs each -signup @ 7 or pre-sign online) @ Supermarket, 268 Augusta St.

7> SongStudio open mic @ C’est What, 69 Front St. E.

7-9:30> Julian Anderson-Bowes @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

7-10> Jazz United hosts jam @ Tranzac Club (Tiki Room), 292 Brunswick Ave.

*7-10> Brooke Blackburn @ Nawlins, 299 King St. W. ~Blues/Jazz/R&B

7> Willie Nelson; The Avett Brothers; Alison Krauss; more @ Budweiser Stage, 1001 Lake Shore Blvd. W.  ~Country icon; $

7-9> Swing Shift Band @ Mel Lastman Square, 5100 Yonge St. ~Jazz; $0

7> Saor; Wayfarer; Falls of Rauros; [email protected] Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~eclectic indie; $

7:30> Diane Roblin @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

9> New Hope Club @ Velvet Underground, 508 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

9> Pterodactyl Problems; more @ The Joint, 55 Colborne St. ~indie; $

9> Databats; Dark Tapes; Mike Barber; Sonja @ Handlebar, 159 Augusta Ave. ~electronica/experimental sounds

9:30> John Brothers Piano Company @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*10> Horshack feat. Chris Caddell @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~Bluesy contemporary & classic Rock

10> Makeshift Island with Rebecca Hennessy & Kevin Breit @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Jazz

10> Harley Card, Alex Samaras, Mark Godfrey @ Alchemy, 890 College St. ~Jazz; $0

10> Ole Fashion @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~ol’ time/traditional Roots

10-2> Paul McCann @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

**10> Blues-Rock jam with Bill Hedefine & guests Voodoo Walters on guitar and Justin Snikar on bass @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.

 

416 – TORONTO EAST -Broadview/Bayview to Victoria Park

11am-2pm> Alex Tomowich for Jazz brunch @ Relish, 511 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz; $0

12-8> After Funk; The Watch; Countermeasure; Retrocity; Ro Randall; more for Beaches International Jazz Festival @ Woodbine Park, 1695 Queen St. E. ~Jazz/Funk/R&B; $0

3> Grown Men @ Salty Dog, 1980 Queen St. E. ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

4> Little Magic Sam @ Sauce on Danforth, 1376 Danforth Ave. ~original Blues; $0

4> Cash On Demand @ Castro’s Lounge, 2116 Queen St. E. ~tribute to Johnny Cash

*4:30-8:30> Rock/Blues jam with William A. Miller & The Black Bear All Stars @ Black Bear Pub, 1125 O’Connor Drive

5-8:30> SOULidified @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~vintage Pop/R&B; $10

7-9> Marcus Walker @ Relish, 511 Danforth Ave. ~songwriter; $0

7-11> Mike Sedgewick’s Blues Revue & open jam @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave ~R&B/Blues; 0$

8> Los Prisioneros en Concierto @ The Opera House, 735 Queen St. E.

*9-1> jam with the Stir It Up Band featuring David Macmichael @ Relish, 511 Danforth Ave. ~$0

Southside 190721

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

2-4> Lucas Udvarnoky @ Lakeshore Village BIA Gazebo, 2930 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Jazz; $0

5-9> The Sunday Sinners featuring Michael Theodore @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~classic Soul; $

7> Guns N FN Rosez; Streetlight Circus @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~GnR tribute; $18.95

*10-2> jam with Rebecca Matiesen & Phoenix @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W.

 

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

8-12> JD Bass with MC Kyla Clarissa hosts jam @ The Newfoundlander Tavern, 472 Danforth Rd. ~Blues/R&B

 

416 – TORONTO WEST -Ossington to Etobicoke

*11am-2:30> Mariachi Fuego @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Latin Bluegrass

Noon-3> Julian Fauth & Ken Yoshioka @ Axis Gallery & Grill, 3048 Dundas St. W. ~original Blues; $0

*4-8> open jam with hosts Starship Experience @ See-Scape, 347 Keele St.

**5-8> John Borra & Sam Ferrara w. guest @ The Communist’s Daughter, 1149 Dundas St. W. ~Country

5-8> Amanda Tosoff Trio featuring Allison Au on sax @ Sapori, 1588 Dundas St. W. ~Jazz

5-8> Adam Shier and Nathan Smith @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~old-time Country Roots

6> Monk’s Music @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~vibraphone Jazz; pwyc

7-9> Songwriter Snowball @ Wenona Craft Beer Lodge basement, 1069 Bloor St. W. ~songwriters

7> Jordan Paul; Sean Bertram; Lauren Dillen @ The Piston, 937 Bloor St. W. ~songwriters; $?

7> Bazurto All Stars; Soukustrk; more @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Latin

8> Rap contest third round tryouts @ Smiling Buddha Stage 1, 961 College St. ~original Rap/Hip-Hop; $?

8:30> Light Industry @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

9> Tres Kilos @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Latin

*10:30> The Mercenaries @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~retro Rock/Soul/Funk; $0

 

519 EAST -Guelph, K-W & vicinity

Noon-6> Kitchener Ribfest with various acts @ Victoria Park, 32 Dill St., Kitchener

12:30-5> 27th Annual Uptown Waterloo Jazz Festival with University of Waterloo Engineering Jazz Band; Iron Tonic Jazz Band; John MacMurchy’s Art of Breath @ Waterloo City Centre, Suite 300, 22 King St. S., Waterloo ~Jazz; $0

3-6> Brendan O’Halloran; Drunken Uke with Kent Vodden @ Sip Club, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

*3-7> acoustic open mic with Scott Rhodes @ The Pick and Shovel, 30 Water St., Cambridge

4-7> Mike McDonald’s Monster jam with guest @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 170 King St. W., Kitchener

6-9> Stan Chang & Eric Bruck @ Manhattan’s, 951 Gordon St., Guelph

6-8> Andrew Vierich @ Sip Club, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

9> Brendan O’Halloran @ McCabe’s Irish Pub, 9 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9:30> Romeo Sex Fighter @ Duke of Wellington, 33 Erb St. W. Waterloo

 

705

12-3:30> Gospel Gordie @ Dominion Hotel, 113 Main St. Minden ~Blues/Gospel

1-4> Jazz Jam @ Hot Belly Mama’s, 378 George ST. N., Peterborough

2-5> Joe Huron Trio with guest @ British Arms Pub, 29 Dunlop St. E., Barrie ~Jazz

*2-6> open mic @ RCL (Royal Canadian Legion) #103, 34 Bridge St. W., Campbellford

*2> open mic @ The Barn Co-operative, 121 Old Highway 26, Meaford

2-5> Gabor & Friends with guest @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Blues/R&B; $5

2-5> Kelly and Mike @ Kawartha Coffee Co. 59 Bolton St., Bobcaygeon

3> Hillary Dumoulin & Brandon Humphrey @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

3-6> Ace & The Kid @ Publican House Brewery, 300 Charlotte St., Peterborough

4> open jam with Mike Pulkinghorn @ Malone’s Pint House, 118 Bradford St., Barrie

6:30-9:30> Joe Bulger @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

7:30> Dreamer @ Academy Theatre, 2 Lindsay St. S., Lindsay ~tribute to Supertramp; $48.25

8> Kimberly Sunstrum w/ Kira Montfort, Niambi Tree @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St., W., Peterborough ~indie; $10/pwyc

*8> open stage with Ryan Van Loon @ McThirsty’s Pint, 155 Charlotte St., Peterborough

 

905 EAST –Pickering to Cobourg

4> Pete & Sue with The Buttercups @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

*4-6> eclectic open mic with Keith @ Cork & Bean, 8 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

4:30> jam with Matt D @ Cocoa & Joe Café, 44 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

4:30-8> Chris Devlin @ Arthur’s Pub, 930 Burnham St., Cobourg ~Celtic

*5:30> Phlo @ Oasis Bar, 31 King St. E., Cobourg ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*6-9> open jam with Dino and the Dogs @ Colonel Mustard’s Port Perry, 15 Water St., Port Perry

*8> Gibran & Matt “Smokey” Wildfong @ Harwood Blues, 7 Harwood Ave., Ajax ~Blues

9:30-1:30> open mic with Will Surphlis @ Stag’s Head, 27 Bond St. E., Oshawa

*10> Another Round @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

 

905 NORTH-EAST -east of Highway #400

Noon-5> Times Square Fest with host Steffi Postol Goodfield with sets by:
12:00 - Black Dog Ballroom
1:00 - Cigar Club
2:00 - Sheung Kee Show
2:30 - Sheung Kee Show
3:00 - Alice Leung Dance Group
3:30 - Tone Lab - Showcase
4:00 - Elton Joan & Friends
4:30 - R Rated
on Times Stage: @ Times Square, 550 Hwy 7 East, Richmond Hill ~songwriters; $0

Noon-5> Times Square Fest with host Steffi Postol Goodfield & sets by
12:00 -  Noah Guterman
12:30 - Layla Layne
1:00 - Erwin Schack
1:30 - Kieron Kelly
2:00 - Mike Weidman
2:30 - Zoë Rodney
3:00 – Rino Lacambra
4:00 - Catherine Carter
4:30 - Matt and the Mishiginas

on Local Stage: @ Times Square, 550 Hwy 7 East, Richmond Hill ~songwriters; $0

*3-7> Neil Numminen & Rob host jam with guest @ C.J. Barley’s, 213 The Queensway S., Keswick

4> Tal Davidson, Daniel Korn, Jordan Mills, Sean Traczyk Quartet @ Rouge River Brewing Company, 50 Bullock Dr., Markham ~Jazz

*9> King Henry’s open mic (sign-up starts 8:45) with host Shane Joseph @ King Henry’s Arms, 9301 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

 

905 NORTH-WEST -west of Highway #400

2-6> open mic @ Appalachian Public House, 68 Main St. N., Georgetown

*4-8> JJ Millstone @ Symposium, 235 Guelph St., Georgetown ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

5:30-8:30> Carmen Spada & Friends @ J. Red & Co., 341 Main St., Brampton ~Jazz

*5:30-9:30> open jam with host band Faces For Radio & guest @ Crown and Anchor Pub, 389 Main St. N., Brampton

*7-11> open mic @ Green Leaf Vapour Lounge, 85 Rosedale Ave. W., Brampton

7:30> “Candlelit Church” sessions @ St. Alban’s, 537 Main St., Glen Williams-Georgetown ~Roots

*9-1> jam @ Ivy Arms Pub, 201 Main Street E., Milton

 

905 SOUTH -Hamilton & vicinity

1-4> Christopher Clause @ Thirsty Cactus, 2 King St. E., Dundas ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

2-5> Benefit to save Wesley Day Centre with Chopped Liver @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~Bluegrass covers & originals; $donation

*3> Brother Tom Finochio hosts kitchen party jam @ Rebel’s Rock, 537 King St. E., Hamilton

3-7> Tim Gibbons and Swampbusters @ Stonewalls, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton ~Blues/R&B; $0

4:30-7:30> Steve Collett @ Cat N Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton

5> Blues jam & show by Wayne Janus and the Backline @ Masque Wine Bar Hamilton, 13 Hess St. S. Hamilton

6> Jonny Kerr @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St. E., Ancaster ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

7> “Charly’s Piano” @ Artword Art Bar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton ~musical theatre

7-9> Ari & The Alibis @ Fieldcote, 64 Sulphur Springs Rd., Ancaster ~original Blues/Funk; $?

8> Snaggle featuring Brownman Ali @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~Jazz

8> Tree Museum; Resonance & Reason; more @ Doors Taco Joint, 56 Hess St. S., Hamilton ~indie; $

8-11> John’son & Jon’son @ Augusta House, 17 Augusta St., Hamilton ~contemporary Rock

9> Shari Dunn & Jonny Kerr @ Lionshead Pub, 137 John St. S., Hamilton

*10> open mic with Kim Koren @ West End House, 151 Emerson St., Hamilton

 

905 WEST -southern Peel, Halton

*10:30am-3> Mike Maguire @ Pepperwood Bistro, 1455 Lakeshore Rd., Burlington ~Jazz

12-9> Alessia Cohle; Young Country; Stacey Renee; more for Canadian Food Truck Festival @ Spencer Smith Park, 1400 Lakeshore Rd., Burlington ~smooth  Pop/Country/Rock; $0

2-5> Mykul @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Roots-Rock

2-6> Darren Hancock @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Country

*3> open jam with Mike Catania @ Saucy, 231 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga

*3-6> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

3-6> The Crooners featuring Carl Cooper @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas St., Burlington ~ol’ time/traditional Roots/Celtic

3:30> James Anthony & guest Mike Doyle @ Abbey Arms, 481 North Service Rd., Oakville ~Blues

*4-7:30> The Stew @ Mulligan’s, 2458 Dundas St. W., Mississauga ~R&B/Rock; $5

*4-8> Rebelljo band @ West End Social, 2432 Lakeshore Rd. W., Oakville ~Blues/R&B

*4:30-8> Chuck Jackson’s All Stars @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Blues

*5> Sara Mills @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

6;30-8> Mississauga Big Band Jazz Ensemble featuring Wayne Neon @ Memorial Park. Stavebank/Lakeshore Rd., Port Credit-Mississauga ~big band Jazz; $0

*7-12> Tony Paglia & Co. @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Pop Rock/Blues; $0

8> Derek Pilgrim @ Caven’s Alley, 585 Lakeshore Rd. E., Mississauga ~Country

10> Brad Sumak and Mike Olivieri @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Roots-Rock

 

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.  Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchasers (eg.: seniors, students, members, kids, etc).  /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

-Copyright © 2019 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved