Exploring the Borderline between Country and Rock in Caven’s Alley | TorontoMoon.ca 190720Sa | Shows for Saturday, July 20, 2021

Tim Hebert, Borderline -FACEBOOK

By Mike Beggs, for TorontoMoon.ca

\ MISSISSAUGA \

Its calendar has always been heavy on your Country and Classic Rock, but Mississauga’s Caven’s Alley bar has clearly kicked it up a notch over the past year or so with the addition of authentic Honky-Tonk bands like Borderline (which is back there tonight) and the equally good Ed Smith & The Even Squares.

Led by singer/rhythm guitarist Tim Hebert, Borderline’s focus is not on your faux-Country, but on the work of masters like George, Merle, Waylon, Johnny, and Hank —material you usually don’t hear in the suburbs.

And the crowds have been good for them at this homey place (with its Elvis license plate on the wall, Wurlitzer jukebox, and hot dogs on the rotisserie), as at other venues they frequent like the Maple Leaf Tavern in Niagara Falls, and the Galley Pump in Hamilton.

Hebert hails from Down East (Saint John, New Brunswick, specifically) where this stuff still rules. Since moving up here to the Falls 16 years back and launching Borderline in 2010, he says they’ve, “found a bit of a niche.

“George Jones is my favourite singer. In New Country, you don’t get that,” he offers. “I grew up with George Jones, and Harry Hibbs.”

More Country gentleman than outlaw, with his refined vocals he really drives home the heartbreak on Jones’s “She Thinks I Still Care”, Haggard’s “I Think I’ve  Found A Way To Live Without You”, Conway Twitty’s “She’ll Need Someone To Hold On To” and Ray Price’s “Don’t You Ever Get Tired Of Hurtin’ Me.”

He and his way-professional players also reenergize Rockabilly-style standards like “Shake Rattle and Roll”, “On The Road Again” and “Lay Down Sally.”

But best of all, they dredge up nuggets like Mel Street’s twangy 1972 Top 10 hit “Lovin’ On The Back Streets (Livin’ On Main)” or some vintage Louvin Brothers (shedding light on where alt/Country crooners like Lyle Lovett are coming from).

Borderline hits the stage at 9 p.m. and always does a jumbo-sized, 1-1/2-hour first set.  There’s no cover at Caven’s Alley, located at 585 Lakeshore Rd. E., just west of Cawthra Rd. and directly behind the McDonald’s.

-Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca
[email protected] * [email protected]

 

SHOW LISTINGS for Saturday, July 20, 2021

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically. For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.
For Subscription details visit: https://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT: https://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

2-4> live streaming of Yor Junction Open Mic from La Rev @ http://www.streetjelly.com/YorStuff

7-12> BLUZ-FM with Danny Marks @ JAZZ.FM91

8> “In The Studio” with Blair Packham & Bob Reid and guest songwriters on air @ CFRB AM1010

 

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL  –Broadview/Bayview to Ossington

11am-7> “Get Bucked” hoedown showcase with Big Tobacco & The Pickers featuring Anne Werbitsky on pedal steel; Nicolette & The Nobodies, The Hit Pickers, John Borra & Sam Ferrara @ St. George The Martyr, 30 Stephanie ~Country; $15-20

*Noon-3> Uncle Bass featuring Terry Wilkins @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Blues/Jazz; $

Noon> Claire Coupland @ Distillery District stage, 55 Mill Street ~smooth Pop/Jazz/Rock; $0

12-2:30> Kurt Newman & Friends @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Bluegrass

3> Erika Werry and the Alphabet @ Supermarket, 268 Augusta Ave. ~songwriter; $

3> Jamzac with Josie Miner @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

3> Davi & [email protected] Lola, 40 Kensington Ave. ~Blues-Rock duo

3-6> Sugar Daddies Sextet @ The Pilot, 22 Cumberland St. ~Jazz

3:30> Conor Gains @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Blues; $

4> Luan Phung Group @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Jazz; $

4:30> Renee Yoxon; Zoe Boekbinder @ Harbourfront Centre, 231 Queen’s Quay W.

*4:40-7:30> The Happy Pals @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

6-8> Julie Michels @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6> Critical; Buffalo Bill; Lakehouse; Napoleon @ Sneaky Dee’s, 431 College St. ~indie; $

6-8> The Urban Highlanders @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Roots-Rock

6-8:30> Nat Beja & The Continentals @ Drom Taberna, 458 Queen St. W. ~Gypsy Jazz

7> Triple-Bari Ensemble @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

7> Bunny; The Sarandons; J. Mann @ Supermarket, 268 Augusta Ave. ~indie; $

8> Measha Brueggergosman; Kellylee Evans @ Harbourfront Centre, 231 Queen’s Quay W.

8> Ian Blurton’s Future Now (recording release for lp); Hawkeyes; Espanola; Head @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

8> Stereo Division; Koncepts of Light; Skylar Valli @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St. ~indie; $

8:30> Bastila; Even The Trees @ Hard Luck Bar, 772 Dundas St. W. ~contemporary Rock

9> Clairmont The Second; He3zi; Govi @ Rivoli, 334 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9> Paul Linklater, Doug Tielli and Little Mazarn @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

9> Quisha Wint and Lance Anderson @ Senator Wine Bar, 249 Victoria St. ~Blues/Jazz; $

9> RCHP @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St. ~tribute to Red Hot Chili Peppers; $

9> Regina Gently; LOLAA; Precious Jewel @ Handlebar, 159 Augusta Ave. ~electronica/experimental sounds

9-11:30> Bob Brough Quartet @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

9> Hammerhands (recording release); Pale Mare; So Tired; Sundecay @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~Punk/Thrash; $

9> The Madding Crowd @ Drums N Flats, 1980 Avenue Rd. ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $10

9:30-2> Sound One @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~Reggae/Ska; $0

9:30> Dirty Rich; Midnight Madness; Cigar Club @ The Joint, 55 Colborne St. ~contemporary Rock

9:30> Evan Porter Group @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Jazz; $

9:30> Baby Drayton; Eva Foote; Dan Murdoch @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9:30> Lady Kane @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Funk/Soul/R&B; $10

9:30> Cece Pastor & Word of Mouth @ Mt. Pleasant Rose, 744 Mount Pleasant Road ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop; $10

9:45> Michael Dunston Group @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Blues/Jazz/R&B; $

*9:45> Tyler Yarema & His Rhythm @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

10> Donne Roberts @ Drom Taberna, 458 Queen St. W. ~original Blues; $?

10> Chris Culgin @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

10-2> Rough Gentlemen; The Undercovers @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~contemporary Rock

10> Hot Fiya @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~Funk/Soul; $

10:30> Vitus Wight @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade

 

416 – TORONTO EAST Broadview/Bayview to Victoria Park

11am-9> Toronto East Rotary Club Blues Festival with Easy Rolling; The Blues Miners; The Tone Dogs; Danny Marks & The Bluz.FM Allstars @ East York Civic Centre, 850 Coxwell Ave. ~Blues/R&B; $0

noon-11>Long Range Hustle; Altin Gun; Stephen Lewis and the Big Band of Fun; Da Cruz; Dammien Alexander; Beaysync; The Ault Sisters; Pressgang Mutiny; more for Beaches International Jazz Festival @ Woodbine Park, 1695 Queen St. E. ~Jazz; $0

Noon-3> “Guitar-BQ” celebrating 7 years of Fingerstyle Guitar Association open stage @ Hirut Café, 2050 Danforth Ave. ~Pop/Jazz/Rock

3-6> The X-tra @ Salty Dog, 1980 Queen St. E. ~classic Rock

*3:30-6> Johnny Wright @ Outriggers, 2232 Queen St. E. ~R&B

4-7> Don Stevenson @ Sauce on Danforth, 1376 Danforth Ave. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

4-7> Climax Jazz Band with singer Dorothy Rose celebrating 97th birthday party @ Leaside Pub, 190 Laird Ave. ~Jazz

6-8> Thelonious Hank @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Country Jazz

7-9> Stephen Smith @ Relish, 511 Danforth Ave. ~fingerstyle guitarist; $0

8> Red Moon Duo (Tony Quarrington & Wally Brooker) with guests Zoey Adams and Rosa Barker  @ Hirut Café, 2050 Danforth Ave. ~Pop/Jazz/Rock & political songs; pwyc

8> Chase Atlantic; Lauren Sanderson @ Opera House, 735 Queen St. E.

8> “4 The Kids” benefit for Sick Kids Hospital with Maitreya; The Konspiracy; Abrasive Measures; Killer G; Emerald Rex @ The Eton House, 710 Danforth Ave. ~Rock/Pop; $

9-11> Brian Vamp @ Old Nick Pub, 123 Danforth Ave.

9:30-11:30> Bentroots featuring Ed Roth on accordion @ Relish, 511 Danforth Ave. ~Blues/R&B/Blues-Rock; $0

9:30> Lucas Stagg Party @ Dora Keogh, 141 Danforth Ave. ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop; $0

9:30> Tim Bovaconti Band @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop; $

9:30> Reckless Rock @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

**4-8> The Essentials with guest Penny Skolski on vocals @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Rock-R&B; 0$

*4-8> The Meteors with guest Michael Danckert @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Blues/Rock/R&B

6-8> Dennis Kwok Jazz Quartet @ Lakeshore Village BIA Gazebo, 2930 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Jazz

7:30> Danny McErlain Trio @ Old Mill Inn (Home Smith Bar), 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; minimum table charge

8> Sven Gali @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~Metal/Punk/Hard-core; $33.61

9> Kickback @ Dakota’s Sports Bar, 2814 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop; $0

9:30> Back In The Daze @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Rock/Top 40 covers/Top 40; $

10-2> Transistor Radio @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~classic/contemporary Rock; 0$

 

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

9-1> Taxi @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Wayne Neon & The Amazing Tubular Orchestra also featuring Phil Ciglen @ The Newfoundlander, 472 Danforth Rd. ~Roots Rock/Country/Top 40; $0

 

416 – TORONTO WESTOssington to Etobicoke

Noon-12> “Big On Bloor Festival” outdoor stage with Tom Rich; Sleeping Lies; The Roughnotes; The Jackson Rivals; MOJO INC; Whatzername; Call The Wolf; Vegan Academy @ Duffy’s Tavern, 1238 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $0

2-4> John Wayne Swingtet featuring Abbey Sholzberg on bass @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Gypsy Jazz

**2-5> Yor Junction Open Mic with host David Crighton @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W.

2:30-12> “Big On Bloor Festival” with Jeff Burke; Ferrari Garden; Selene; Deliluh; Baque de Bamba; Keynes Woods; Harrison; R. Flex; more  @ outdoor stage on Bloor St. W. between Dufferin and Landsdowne

*4-7> Michael Louis Johnson & the Red Rhythm @ The Communist’s Daughter, 1149 Dundas St. W. ~Gypsy Jazz

5-8> Meg & Dave @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Blues-Rock duo

6:30> Sacred Paws @ The Garrison, 1197 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

6:30> Ricardo Barboza & Salseros WithAttitude @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Latin/Salsa

7-9> Jacques Russell Trio featuring Michel Neray & Abbey Sholzberg @ Gladstone Hotel, 1214 Queen St. W. ~Roots-Rock/Pop/Jazz

7> Harley Card @ The Emmet Ray Bar, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

7> Happi; Dru Bex Cortes; Phaino Charlene Nsh; Dano D @ The Smiling Buddha, 961 College St. ~indie; $12

8> Jacob Lee @ Drake Hotel, 1150 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

8> SongStudio Faculty Concert in the round with Tom Wilson Barbra Lica, Jordan Paul; more @ Hugh’s Room Live, 2261 Dundas St. W. ~songwriters; $15

9> Julian Fauth & Ken Yoshioka @ Axis Gallery & Grill, 3048 Dundas St. W. ~original Blues; $0

9> Jimmy Byron Trio @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.

9> Keith Hamilton (recording release for Sleepless Nights tape) @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W.

9:30> Electric Joe with Sam Little @ The Emmet Ray Bar, 924 College St. ~Jazz/R&B; pwyc

10> Beardonce; Mango Sassi; more @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

10:30> Little Rambunctious for club’s 2nd birthday bash @ Alchemy, 890 College St. ~variety; $0

10:30> Communism @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~original Rock/Pop; $

 

519 EAST –Guelph, K-W & vicinity

2> Ben Rollo @ Rhapsody Bar, 179 King ST. W., Kitchener

3-11> 27th Annual Uptown Waterloo Jazz Festival with Youth Jazz Ensemble; Eliana Cuevas; Clefs of Moher; Snaggle; Steven Taetz @ Waterloo City Centre, Suite 300, 22 King St. S., Waterloo ~Jazz; $0

2> Loop Doctors for Uptown Waterloo Jazz Festival clinic @ The Jazz Room, 59 King St. N., Waterloo

6> Mike Todd; Ken MacMillan @ Sip Club, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~songwriters; $?

6> Braydon Kains @ Strykerz Kitchen, 120 Ottawa St. N., Kitchener ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

6> Silvia Dee and The Boyfriend @ Lana’s Lounge, 220 King St. N., Waterloo

6> Jordan John Band @ Elliott Tree Farm, 9467 Erin East Garafraxa Townline, Erin

7> Guelph Death Fest 2019 with various acts @ Dstrct, 10 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~Metal/Punk/Hard-core; $

8> M El M’rabet Trio @ Silence, 46 Essex St., Guelph ~Worldbeat; $15

8> Paul Taylor Collective @ Manhattan’s, 951 Gordon St., Guelph ~smooth Pop/Jazz/Rock

8-11>Ridin’ High @ Commercial Tavern, off Nortre Dame Dr. South, Maryhill-Breslau ~Rockabilly

8:30> Greg Denton’s Probable Cause @ The Wooly Pub, 176 Woolwich St., Guelph ~Pop covers & originals

8:30-11> The Standard Fusion Company for Uptown Waterloo Jazz Festival @ The Jazz Room, 59 King St. N., Waterloo ~Jazz; $20

9> Joe Bass @ Rhapsody Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener

9> K.C. Lee & His Checkered Past @ Black Wolf Smokehouse, 139 Broadway Ave., Orangeville ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

9:30> Bareback Riders @ Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

9:30> The Jamesons @ McCabe’s Irish Pub, 9 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~Pop covers & originals

10> Copper Hearts @ Jimmy Jazz, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

10:30> Butch Haller @ Doogie’s & Pablo’s, 37 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

 

705

1-2> Carmen Toth @Pagan Fest, 461 Penetanguishene Rd. ~songwriter

1-3> Jacques Gravline @ Pappas Billiards, 407 George St. S., Peterborough

1-3> Kristy Hagerman @ Boiling Over Coffee Vault, 148 Kent St., Lindsay

1-4:30> Chris Smith @ Dominion Hotel Minden, 113 Main St., Minden ~Jazz

1:30-5> Deluxe Blues Jam with host Dennis O’Toole & The Assassin’s Hotel Orchestra @ Dr. J’s BBQ & Brews, 282 Aylmer St., Peterborough ~donation/pwyc

4-9> Carmen Toth hosting Paganfest jam @ Malones Pine House, 118 Bradford St., Barrie ~songwriter

5-8> Keith Whiteduck @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

5-9> Tyler Wilson with youth performers @ Chemong Lodge, 764 Hunter St., Bridgenorth-Selwyn ~smooth Rock/Pop

6-9> Rob Phillips @ Publican House, 300 Charlotte St., Peterborough ~Jazz

7-10. DixieQ @ The Twisted Wheel, 379 Water St., Peterborough

7> Witzend @ Dominion Hotel Minden, 113 Main St., Minden

7-10> Midnight Vesta @ Marley’s, 17 Fire Route 82 Catalina Bay, Buckhorn

8> Jeff Clarke; Jacques Graveline; more @ Dreams of Beans, 138 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8> Kevin Foster Band @ The Cow & Sow, 38 Colborne St., Fenelon Falls

8> Jess Bowman @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8:30> House Brand @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

9> George Douglas, Marcus Starr Band @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

9> Four Lanes Wide @ The Social, 295 George St. N., Peterborough

9> Grace @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Funk/R&B/Soul; $20

9:30> High Waters Band @ Puck’ N Pint, 871 Chemong Rd., Peterborough

10> Memphis Mudd @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie ~Blues-Rock

10> RöckBïtür ft Taylor Beatty, Brandon Humbrphey, Liam Archer, & Eric Pill @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

10> Brian Haddlesey @ McThirsty’s Pint, 166 Charlotte St., Peterborough

 

905 EAST –Pickering to Cobourg

2-5> Straight Shooter @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

2-5> Northern Hearts @ William Street Beer Co., 975 Elgin St. W., Cobourg

2> Alessia Cohle; Marshall Dane; more for Country Wild Festival @ Cobourg Community Centre “The Bowl” Arena, 750 D’arcy Street, Cobourg ~Country

*3-7> open mic with hosts The Turtle Boys @ Lion & Unicorn, 965 Dundas St. W., Whitby

3-5> The Quartette @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

4> PRJ @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St., Oshawa ~Blues/R&B

7-10> The Butter Cups @ Cork & Bean, 8 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

8> Breezeway Band @ Frank’s Pasta, 426 King St. E., Cobourg

9> Dwayne Anthony; Max B; Joes Soundquest; Ricky Turbo; 2 Smooth; more @ Aquario Beach Club, 949 Dillingham Rd., Pickering

9> Retro Crush @ Drums N Flats Ajax, 60 Randall Drive, Ajax ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Ryan Anderson @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Country

9-1> Blue Sol @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

9:30> Red Velvet @ The Edge Lounge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

9:30> Stone Slinger @ The Pearson Pub, 101 Mary St. W., Whitby

9:30> Shawn Nelson @ Arthur’s Pub, 930 Burnham St., Cobourg

10> Justin Cooper @ Gryphon Pub, 114 Dundas St. E., Whitby

10> Deuce @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10-2> Straight Shooter @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

 

905 NORTH-EAST –east of Hwy #400

Noon-11> Times Square Fest with host Steffi Postol Goodfield & sets by:
12:00 - Nethmi and Githmi
1:00 - Tai Chi Dance
1:30 - Oriental Dance Studio
2:00 - Metro Big Band
2:30 - Opening Ceremony
3:00 - Metro Big Band
3:30 - Tai Shan Martial Arts
4:00 – Ann Chow Dance Group
5:00 - Corey - Awesome Studio
5:30 - Tone Lab - Showcase
6:00 – Sheung Kee Show
7:00 - Louisa and The Planets
7:30 - Treeline
8:00 - Harmony Show (Guests)
8:30 - Harmony Show (Samantha)
9:00 - Rock session (Classic Rock) on Times Stage: @ Times Square, 550 Hwy 7 East, Richmond Hill

Noon-11> Times Square Fest with host Steffi Postol Goodfield & sets by:
12:00 - Symbiosis Showcase
( Isabella Morency - Full Deck -
The Look Out Service - Plastic Spaceman
& MORE! )
4:00 - Ron Charity
4:30 – Danyal Yazdani & Majid Salihue
5:00 - Jessie Alexandra
5:30 - Michael Parente
6:00 - Jerome Cairns
6:30 - Alexandrina Canta
7:00 – Jenna Charity
7:30 - Dale Switek
8:00 – Jade Merendino
8:30 – Mark Corporon
9:00 -  Robert Brann
9:30 - Onyx Band
10:30 – Tikka Smiley on Local Stage: @ Times Square, 550 Hwy 7 East, Richmond Hill

8-11> Floating Floors @ Market Brewing Company, 17775 Leslie St., Newmarket ~contemporary original & covers

9:30> Tres Hombres @ Top Spot, 87½ High St., Sutton West ~tribute to ZZ Top

 

905 NORTH-WEST –west of Hwy #400

*3-7> open jam with Faces for Radio @ CC’s/Kennedy Court, 3 Stafford Dr., Brampton

6-8:45> Leah Daniels Band @ Canada’s Wonderland, 1 Canada’s Wonderland Dr., Vaughan ~Country; $ park admission/show is free

7-10> Steve Royall @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St. S., Georgetown ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9> One In The Chamber @ Spot 1, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton ~contemporary Rock

9:30> Marc Joseph Band @ Jake’s Boathouse Brampton, 59 First Gulf Rd., Brampton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10-1> Bon Jovi Forever @ Oscar’s Roadhouse, 1785 Queen St. E., Brampton ~tribute to Bon Jovi; $0

 

905 SOUTH –Hamilton & vicinity

*1> East Coast kitchen party with James Ferris @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Roots-Rock

**2:30> Blues Matinée with The Coachmen (Colin Lapsey, Dave King, Chris Wheeler, Ian Andrews) @ Coach & Lantern (upstairs), 384 Wilson St E., Ancaster ~Blues

*6> Henry Strong Duo @ Cavallo Nero, 370 Wilson St. E., Ancaster ~Jazz

7> Ari and the Alabis @ Fieldcote Memorial Park & Museum, 64 Suphur Springs Rd., Ancaster

7:30> Def Leppard @ FirstOntario Concert Hall, 1 Summers Lane, Hamilton ~classic Rock icons; $

9> Adam’s Rib @ 33 Bowen, 33 Bowen St., Hamilton ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

9> Boozetown @ Club Absinthe, 38 King William St., Hamilton ~Punk/Thrash; $

9> Tongue Helmet; Shade; Nilla @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~indie; $

9:30> The Blackbirds @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

9:30> Dirty Pioneers @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> The Mackinaws @ Augusta House, 17 Augusta St., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Replica @ Old Powerhouse, 21 Jones St., Hamilton/Stoney Creek ~Rock/Top 40 covers

 

905 WEST –south Peel, Halton

12-11> Michael Billik Band; Young Country; Noble Rogues; more for Canadian Food Truck Festival @ Spencer Smith Park, 1400 Lakeshore Rd., Burlington ~smooth  Pop/Country/Rock; $0

**2-6> Sil Simone Band with guests Mike Ferfolia &  John Piche @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Rock/Blues

**2-6> Saturday Blues Sermon with James Anthony & special guest Bonnie Memphis @ Uptown Social House, 1900 Walkers Line, Burlington ~Blues/R&B

* 2:30-6:30> open jam with Carlos Mallia with backline provided @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville

*3-7> jam with Michelle Deneault & Redder @ Port Credit Legion, 35 Front St., Port Credit-Mississauga

7> James Anthony @ Jonathan’s of Oakville, 120 Thomas St., Oakville

7> Sara Mills @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington ~smooth Rock/Pop

8-12> Jeanine Mackie @ Snug Harbour Restaurant, 15 Stavebank Rd. S., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Jazz/R&B/Pop

9> Bit O’ Brit Collective @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop; $10

9> Shades of Blue Revue @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Blues/R&B

9:30> Tim Hebert & Borderline @ Caven’s Alley, 585 Lakeshore Rd. E., Mississauga ~Rock/Country covers; $0

9:30> Kenny V @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40 covers/Top 40

9:30> Mickey Doyle @ Abbey Road Pub, 3200 Erin Mills Parkway, Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $0

9:30> Augusta Ray @ The Franklin House, 263 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~contemporary Rock; $0

9:30> Jammers Waffle House @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40 covers & originals; $0

9:30-11:45> The McFlys @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas Street, Burlington ~80s Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Of Gentlemen & Cowards @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~contemporary Rock

 

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.  Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchasers (eg.: seniors, students, members, kids, etc). /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2019 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved